The Ellsworth JV Girls Basketball Team defeated MDI 43-39 at Katsiaficas Gymnasium in Ellsworth on Monday, February 8th.

Ellsworth-MDI JV Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth-MDI JV Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth-MDI JV Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth-MDI JV Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth-MDI JV Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth-MDI JV Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper

MDI jumped out to a 11-10 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter. Alexsandra Hanley had 5 points to pace the Trojans. Soren Hopkins-Goff drained a 3-pointer, while Alia Wheeler had 2 points and Mallory Dunbar was 1-2 from the free throw line. For Ellsworth Brooke Pirie had 4 points and Megan Jordan, Aaliyah Manning and Wendy Manning each had 2 points.

It was 23-21 MDI at the end of the 1st Half, as MDI outscored Ellsworth 12-11 in the 2nd Quarter. Emma Simard had 6 points for MDI while Hanley added 4 more points and Hopkins-Goff 2 points. For the Eagles Alex Bivins had 7 points with a 3-pointer and Pirie added 4 points.

Ellsworth took the lead in the 3rd Quarter, outscoring MDI 12-6 to take a 33-29 lead. Bivins and Megan Jordan each had 4 points for the Eagles while Wendy Manning and Brooke Pirie each chipped in 2 points. For MDI, Simard had 4 points and Sharyn Lipski had 2 points.

In the 4th Quarter Simard had 6 points to pace the Trojans while Hanley had 2 points and Brooke Goff-Perrault and Kylie Dowsland each sank a free throw. For Ellsworth Megan Jordan had 4 points, with Bivins, Pirie and Allie Neleski each chipping in a bucket.

MDI was led by Emma Simard with 16 points while Alexsandra Hanley had 11 points. MDI was 4-10 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth had 3 players in double figures. Alex Bivins had 13 points, Brooke Pirie 12 points and Megan Jordan 10 points. Ellsworth was 0-3 from the free throw line.

MDI is back in action Tuesday, February 9th hosting Washington Academy at 6:45. That game may be seen on the MDI High School NFHS Channel (Subscription required)

Ellsworth is back in action, Tuesday February 9th at Hermon with a tip-off at 5:15. That game may be seen on the Hermon High School NFHS Channel (Subscription required)

Line Score

1234T
MDI JV Girls111261039
EHS JV Girls1011121043

Box Score

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Emma Simard116880011
12Mallory Dunbar11000120
14Brooke  Goff-Perreault11000121
20Sophia Thurston10000002
22Sharyn Lipski12110000
24Alexsandra Hanley111550111
30Maya Watson10000000
32Soren Hopkins-Goff15211014
34Kylie Dowsland11000110
44Alia Wheeler10000000
52Olivia Pratt12110020
54Charly Weaver10000000
TOTALS139171614109

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Alex Bivins113651013
4Alexis Bradford10000000
5Shaelyn Carter10000000
10Megan Jordan110550010
11Aaliyah Manning12110001
12Olivia Harmon10000001
20Allie Neleski12110001
21Wendy Manning14220000
25Brooke Pirie112660023
TOTALS14321201-49