The Maine Department of Environmental Protection has issued a Air Quality Alert for Sunday, June 26th from 11 a.m. to 11 p.m.

The Alert affects Coastal Hancock, including Ellsworth, Bar Harbor, Bucksport, Orland and Castine.

Ozone levels are expected to rise into the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups range along the Maine coast from Kittery through Acadia
National Park on Sunday. At elevated ozone levels, children, healthy adults who exert themselves, and individuals suffering from a
respiratory disease such as asthma, bronchitis or COPD can experience reduced lung function and irritation. Although temperatures may not reach the Heat Alert
level, it will be warmer than in recent days so it is important to remember that even in areas with moderate levels of ozone and
particle pollution the health impacts will be compounded by the effects of heat and humidity.

The Maine DEP recommends that everyone consider limiting strenuous activities.

A toll free air quality hotline has been established so Mainers can stay informed on the air quality situation. That number is 1-800-223-1196

10 Tips Relating to Dogs, Cars, and Hot Days