The Big 11 has released their 2019 Football schedule. The Big 11 consists of Belfast, Hermon, John Bapst, MCI, Medomak Valley, MDI, Nokomis, Oceanside, Old Town, Waterville and Winslow. With the realignment most schools will have at least 1 or 2 new opponents on their schedule, rather than the same schools they have played in the past.

Quarterfinals will be played the weekend of Novermber 1-2, Semi-finals November 8-9, the Conference Championship November 15-16 and the State Final November 22-23. Playoffs will be determined using the Crabtree Points rather than Heal Points. All regular season games will be played Friday nights at 7, unless the home team doesn't have lights and then the games will be played Saturday afternoons at 1.

WDEA AM 1370 (when not broadcasting Red Sox games) and WDEA Internet Radio will carry all the MDI Football games. Games may also be heard on our free downloadable APP as well as on any Alexa enabled device

 

MDI Schedule

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) vs. Hampden
  • September 6-7 at Old Town
  • September 13-14 vs. MCI
  • September 20-21 at Orono
  • September 27-28 vs.`Stearns
  • October 4-5 at Waterville
  • October 11-12 at John Bapst
  • October 18-19  vs. Oceanside
  • October 25-26 vs. Belfast

Belfast Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) vs. Mattanawcook Academy
  • September 6-7 at John Bapst
  • September 13-14 vs. Medomak Valley
  • September 20-21 vs. Stearns
  • September 27-28 at Oceanside
  • October 4-5 at Mount View
  • October 11-12  BYE
  • October 18-19 vs. Old Town
  • October 25-26 at MDI

Hermon Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) at Morse
  • September 6-7 at Leavitt
  • September 13-14 vs. Waterville
  • September 20-21 at Oceanside
  • September 27-28 vs. Nokomis
  • October 4-5 vs. Bucksport
  • October 11-12 at Medomak Valley
  • October 18-19 at Winslow
  • October 25-26 vs. MCI

John Bapst Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) at Orono
  • September 6-7 vs. Belfast
  • September 13-14 at Stearns
  • September 20-21 vs. Waterville
  • September 27-28 at Old Town
  • October 4-5 at Medomak Valley
  • October 11-12 vs. MDI
  • October 18-19 vs. Houlton
  • October 25-26 at Nokomis

MCI Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) vs. Foxcroft Academy
  • September 6-7 at Windham
  • September 13-14 at MDI
  • September 20-21 vs. Nokomis
  • September 27-28 at Waterville
  • October 4-5 vs. Wells
  • October 11-12 vs. Winslow
  • October 18-19 vs. Medomak Valley
  • October 25-26 at Hermon

Medomak Valley Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) vs. Freeport
  • September 6-7 at Nokomis
  • September 13-14 at Belfast
  • September 20-21 vs. Winslow
  • September 27-28 at Morse
  • October 4-5 vs. John Bapst
  • October 11-12 vs. Hermon
  • October 18-19 at MCI
  • October 25-26 vs. Oceanside

Nokomis Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) at Gardiner
  • September 6-7 vs. Medomak Valley
  • September 13-14 at Winslow
  • September 20-21 at MCI
  • September 27-28 at Hermon
  • October 4-5 vs. Old Town
  • October 11-12 at Windham
  • October 18-19 vs. Waterville
  • October 25-26 vs. John Bapst

Oceanside Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) at Camden Hills
  • September 6-7 at Watervilee
  • September 13-14at Mattanawcook Academy
  • September 20-21 vs. Hermon
  • September 27-28 vs. Belfast
  • October 4-5 at Winslow
  • October 11-12 vs. Old Town
  • October 18-19 at Belfast
  • October 25-26 vs. Orono

Old Town Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) at Stearns
  • September 6-7 vs. MDI
  • September 13-14 at Houlton
  • September 20-21 BYE
  • September 27-28 vs. John Bapst
  • October 4-5 at Nokomis
  • October 11-12 at Oceanside
  • October 18-19 at Belfast
  • October 25-26 vs. Orono

Waterville Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) at Messalonskee
  • September 6-7 vs. Oceanside
  • September 13-14 at Hermon
  • September 20-21 at John Bapst
  • September 27-28 vs. MCI
  • October 4-5 vs. MDI
  • October 11-12 at Madison
  • October 18-19 at Nokomis
  • October 25-26 vs. Winslow

Winslow Schedule

 

  • Exhibition (August 30-31) vs. Windham
  • September 6-7 at Wells
  • September 13-14 vs. Nokomis
  • September 20-21 at Medomak Valley
  • September 27-28 vs. Foxcroft Academy
  • October 4-5 vs. Oceanside
  • October 11-12 at MCI
  • October 18-19 vs. Hermon
  • October 25-26 at Waterville