The MDI Boys Basketball Team closed out the regular season at home, at Bernard Parady Gymnasium on Thursday night, February 8th, beating the Ellsworth Eagles 65-35. It was the last regular season home game for Colby Lee, Alden Fournier, Owen Mild, Finn McConomy, Dane Vanzura, Andrew Phelps and Team Manager Matt Driscoll.

MDI jumped out to a 22-2 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter. Ellsworth's lone points came from Dylan Taplin scoring with 38 seconds remaining in the Quarter. MDI received 7 points with a 3-pointer from Finn McConomy, 6 points from Derek Collin, 3 points from Owen Mild, 2 points from Brett Duley and 1 point from Drew Shea. Andrew Phelps, playing for the 1st time in over a week after having an appendectomy drained a 3-pointer.

In the 2nd Quarter, MDI increased their lead to 26 points, leading 37-11 at the end of the 1st Half.Collin had 4 points for MDI, Duley and Alden Fournier hit a 3-pointer, Mild and McConomy had 2 points each and Phelps was 1-2 from the free throw line. For Ellsworth Connor Crawford had a 3-pointer, and Zach Harris, Darby Barry and Javon Williams had 2 points each.

At the end of the 3rd Quarter MDI led 48-20. McConomy hit his 2nd 3-pointer, and Colby Lee, Dane Vanzura, Shea and Mild all chipped in with 2 points each. For Ellsworth Zach Harris drained a 3-pointer and Taplin, Andrew McCullough and Jackson Curtis each had 2 points.

In the 4th Quarter Derek Collin had 6 points for MDI. McConomy had 5 points including his 3rd 3-pointer of the night. Eli Parady had 4 points and Mild went 2-2 from the free throw line. For Ellsworth Austin Harris hit 2 3-pointers for 6 points, Devin Grindle had a 3-pointer, Darby Barry and Norman Jodrey 2 points each and Taplin went 1-2 from the free throw line.

MDI was led by Finn McConomy with a game high 17 points while Derek Collin had 16 points. The Trojans were 9-15 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth was led by Austin Harris with 6 points. The Eagles were 2-5 from the free throw line.

MDI finishes the season as the number 2 seed with a record of 15-3 and received an automatic bye to the Tourney. The Trojans  will open up the defense of their Class B State Title on Saturday, February 17th at 9:05 AM against the winner of the prelim game between Washington Academy (#7 seed) and MCI (#10 seed). That quarterfinal game will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device

Ellsworth finishes the season as the 6th seed. They will play a prelim game against the 11th seeded Orono Red Riots on Wednesday, February 14th at 6 PM. That prelim game will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device. Should Ellsworth win the prelim game, they would play the 3rd seed Presque Isle Wildcats on Friday, February 16th at 8 PM.

Thanks to Walter Churchill for the photos.

Line Score

1234T
Ellsworth Boys2991535
MDI Boys2215111765

 

Box Score

Ellsworth

NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
Devin Grindle11010003
Bradly Smith10001231
Dylan Taplin12201225
Zach Harris12110005
Austin Harris12020016
Sam Giffin10000010
Andrew McCullough11100102
Darby Barry12200004
Jared Hamilton10000020
Javon Williams11100002
Connor Crawford11010013
Jackson Curtis11100012
Norman Jodrey11100012
TOTALS11495251235

MDI

NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
Andrew Phelps11011204
Finn McConomy174300317
Brett Duley12110005
Colby Lee11100022
Alden Fournier11010013
Nick Duley10000000
Derek Collin177025016
Dane Vanzura11100012
Erik Merchant10000000
Steven Pierce10000000
Drew Shea11101203
Eli Parady12200114
Owen Mild12205549
TOTALS1251969151265