The Ellsworth Girls Basketball Team opened the season at Katsiaficas Gymnasium on Saturday morning, December 11th with a 69-49 victory over the Mt. View Mustangs.

EHS-Mt.View Girls Basketball December 11, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
EHS-Mt.View Girls Basketball December 11, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
loading...

Ellsworth led 15-13 at the end of the 1st Quarter, but Mt. View took a 2-point led at the end of the 1st Half, 27-25, having outscored Ellsworth 14-10. But, from the start of the 3rd Quarter, it was all Ellsworth. The Eagles outscored the Mustangs18-10 to take a 43-35 lead. In the 4th Quarter Ellsworth outscored Mt. View 26-14 for the final 69-49.

Ellsworth had 4 players in double figures. Grace Jaffrey led Ellsworth with 18 points. Abby Radel finished with 13 points, while Morgan Clifford and Megan Jordan finished with 12 points each. Ellsworth was 14-20 from the free throw line and had 5 3-pointers. Morgan Clifford had 3 3-pointw and Abby Radel had 2 3-pointers.

For Mount View, Hannah Coolen led all scorers with 23 points. Kricket Thompson finished with 9 points. Mt. View was 13-22 from the free throw line. Mount View had 2 3-pointers, 1 each by Syd Vogel and the other by Hannah Coolen.

Ellsworth opens the season 1-0. They will play host to MDI on Tuesday, December 14th at 7 p.m. With the pregame starting at 6:45. That game will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, on WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device. That game will also be livestreamed on the Ellsworth High School You Tube Channel.

Line Score

1234T
Mt View Girls131481449
Ellsworth Girls1510182669

Box Score

Mount View

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
1Brooke Dyer10000000
10Syd Vogel13101004
13Carli Finn10000000
21Kricket Thompson19330362
22Hannah Coolen123761891
24Ari Bradeen15220120
33Kayleigh Dunton15220132
34Savannah Lorenz14220023
TOTALS14917152132212

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
2Abby Radel113422333
3Alex Bivins10000000
4Jocelyn Jordan14220000
10Megan Jordan112660004
11Morgan Clifford112413123
12Aaliyah Manning10000002
14Addison Atherton10000000
15Brooke Pirie13110123
21Lily Bean17110573
33Grace Jaffrey118770463
TOTALS16925205142021