The Eastern Maine Basketball League has their Championship games this Saturday, March 20th, and we want to congratulate all the players, coaches and parents on a successful, safe season. We realize that parents couldn't be there, but the kids were able to play and outside of 1 team quarantining, everyone was able to navigate the season safely.

Here are the teams playing on Championship Saturday. Congratulations to all

DEFY 5/6 Girls - Cifford

  • Kennedy Clifford - Grade 5
  • Caelan Gray - Grade 5
  • Austyn Atheron - Grade 5
  • Allie Bivins - Grade 6
  • Callin Chase - Grade 6
  • Emma Frost -Grade 6
  • Hannah Frost - Grade 6
  • Sydney Mason - Grade 6
  • Whitney Carter - Grade 6
  • Camryn Clough - Grade 6
  • Coaches Dan Clifford and Josh Frost

AYS 5/6 Girls (With a girl from every town in the Acadian Youth Sports District)

  • Addy Dowsland - Grade 5(Southwest Harbor)
  • Lilli Hanf - Grade 5 (Hancock)
  • Ella Watson - Grade 5v(Tremont)
  • Calleigh Trenholm - Grade 6 (Lamoine)
  • Lilly Ball  - Grade 6 (Lamoine)
  • Cate Brown  - Grade 6 (Trenton)
  • Rylee Reece - Grade 6 (Bar Harbor)
  • Sage Sartin  - Grade 6 (Mount Desert)
  • Alahna Terry  - Grade 6 (Southwest Harbor)
  • Coaches Jeff Watson and Tiffany Hanf

DEFY 5/6 Boys - Haskell

  • Evan Haskell - Grade 5
  • Noah Grindal - Grade 5
  • Porter Merrill - Grade 6
  • Colby Eaton - Grade 6
  • Joey Beal - Grade 6
  • Cooper Miles - Grade 6
  • Timothy McAlpine - Grade 6
  • Brayden Sekulich - Grade 6
  • Daniel Baldridge - Grade 6
  • Coaches Colie Haskell and Ben Beal

DEFY Boys 7/8 - Pinckney

  • Cameron Conners - Grade 7
  • Cooper Mitchell - Grade 7
  • Brayden King - Grade 8
  • Jackson Barry - Grade 8
  • Jacob Bagley - Grade 8
  • Kyle Kenny - Grade 8
  • Thomas Jude - Grade 8
  • Morgan Blair - Grade 8
  • Coaches - Aaron Pinckney and Scott Kenny

DEFY Girls 7/8 - Lowell

  • Kaylee Bagley - Grade 7
  • Mia Mills - Grade 7
  • Callie Chase - Grade 8
  • Elise Sargent - Grade 8
  • Hilda Curtis - Grade 8
  • Lily Bean - Grade 8
  • Natalie Jagels - Grade 8
  • Sophia Lynch - Grade 8
  • Tanner Mason - Grade 8
  • Coaches - Shane Lowell, Ron Bean and Danny Sargent

DEFY Girls 7/8 - Boles

  • Elizabeth Boles - Grade 7
  • Olivia Kolb-Dande - Grade 7
  • Abby Radel - Grade 8
  • Addison Atherton - Grade 8
  • Anna Stevens - Grade 8
  • Emily King - Grade 8
  • Jayden Sullivan - Grade 8
  • Miah Coffin - Grade 8
  • Riley Patten - Grade 8
  • Savannah Edgecomb - Grade
  • Coaches - Amy Boles and Andy Pooler