The Ellsworth Eagles Girls Basketball Team used a strong 3rd Quarter outscoring MDI 15-6 en route to a 53-46 victory on Monday, February 8th at Katsiaficas Gymnasium in Ellsworth.

MDI-Ellsworth Varsity Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
MDI-Ellsworth Varsity Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
MDI-Ellsworth Varsity Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
MDI-Ellsworth Varsity Girls Basketball February 8, 2021 Photo Chris Popper

MDI jumped out to a 11-8 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter. Emily Carter had 5 points with a 3-pointer for the Trojans, while Olivia Gray and Elizabeth Jones each added a bucket and Abbie Farley went 2-2 from the free throw line. For Ellsworth, Ella Hubbard had a 3-pointer, Sierra Andrews had 3 point and Morgan Clifford added 2 points.

In the 2nd Quarter Ellsworth outscored MDI 17-10 to take a 25-21 lead at the end of the 1st Half. Jocelyn Jordan had 7 points, Andrews had 5 points with her 2nd 3-pointer of the night. Kylie Robidoux had 4 point and Samantha Higgins was 1-2 from the free throw line. For MDI, Leah Carroll and Abbie Farley each had a 3-pointer and Emily Carter and Elizabeth Jones each had a basket.

In the 3rd Quarter Morgan Clifford drained 3 3-pointers to lead Ellsworth's scorers, netting 9 points. Jocelyn Jordan, Kylie Robidoux and Sierra Andrews each had a basket as Ellsworth increased their lead to 40-27. For MDI Olivia Gray had a 3 pointer, Mollie Gray 2 points and Leah Carroll went 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 4th Quarter, MDI cut the lead to 6 points before Ellsworth put the game away. Grace Witham had 7 points for MDI. Abbie Farley and Olivia Gray each had a 3-pointer, the 2nd of the game for each. Emily Carter, Mollie Gray and Elizabeth Jones each chipped in with a basket. For Ellsworth Jocelyn Jordan had 5 points including a 3-pointer, Robidoux had 4 points and Samantha Carter and Sierra Andrews each had 2 points.

MDI was led by Emily Carter with 9 point while Abbie Farley and Olivia Gray each had 8 points. The Trojans had 6 3-pointers and were 4-5 from the free throw line

Ellsworth had 4 players in double figures. Jocelyn Jordan had a game high 14 points, Sierra Andrew had 12 points, Morgan Clifford had 11 points and Kylie Robidoux finished with 10 points. Ellsworth hit 6 3-pointer and were 5-9 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth will play host to Brewer on Thursday, February 11th at 6:15. That game will be broadcast on the Ellsworth High School You Tube Channel.

The MDI Girls are back in action on Tuesday, February 9th when they travel to Washington Academy to tip off at 5 p.m. That game will be live-streamed on the Washington Academy You Tube Channel

Line Score

1234T
MDI Girls111061946
EHS Girls817151353

Box Score

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Molly  Ritter10000000
5Taber Allen10000000
11Elena Alderman10000001
13Emily Carter19431001
15Grace Witham17330114
21Sophia Brophy10000000
23Leah Carroll14101122
25Abbie Farley18202220
31Olivia Gray18312001
33Ella Joyce10000000
35Mollie Gray14220001
41Bella Brown10000002
43Elizabeth Jones16330003
TOTALS146181264515

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Ella Hubbard13101000
4Jocelyn Jordan114541330
5Casey Carter10000000
10Samantha Higgins11000122
11Morgan Clifford111413011
14Samantha Carter12110000
15Kylie Robidoux110550002
21Sierra Andrews112541113
33Amber-Rae Pesek10000000
50Autumn Paul10000022
TOTALS153211565910