The Sumner Tigers Boys Basketball Team drained 8 3-pointers beating the Deer Isle Stonington Mariners on Wednesday, December 13th in East Sullivan 70-39.

The Mariners jumped out to a 14-12 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter, but Sumner outscored Deer Isle-Stonighton 19-7 in the 2nd Quarter to take a 31-21 lead and never looked back. It was 50-29 at the end of the 3rd Quarter.

Colby McLean had 24 points and Ethan Young 22 points to lead Sumner. McLean drained 4 3's and Young 3 3's. Matt Correia had a 3-pointer. The Tigers were 10-13 from the free throw line.

Myles Brown had 13 points for the Mariners and Coleman Brown had 10 points. Myles Brown had 3 3-pointers, Coleman Brown 1 3-pointer and Nathan Thompson added a 3-pointer. The Mariners were 3-7 from the free throw line.

 

Sumner is now 3-0 and will play host to George Stevens Academy on Thursday, December 20th at 6:30PM

Deer Isle-Stonington is 0-2 and will play host to Machias on Saturday, December 15th at 2:30PM

Line Score

1234T
Deer isle Stonington Boys14781039
Sumner Boys1219192070

Box Score

Deer Isle-Stonigton

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Thomas Thompson10000001
3Nathan Thompson15211002
12Dakota Emrick10000000
14Dylan Thompson12110000
21Sam Knowlton10000000
23Tobey Snow11000122
25Myles Brown113532120
32Zack Billings16330014
33Thomas Hutchinson12110000
34Coleman Brown110431122
35Dillan Steele10000003
43Alex Schmidt10000000
TOTALS139161243714

Sumner

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
5Dylan Bernier15220113
10Ethan Young122853340
12Kollin McLean13110110
15Michael Merchant10000000
22David Allen10000011
23Jacob Clark10000000
25Matt Correia16101341
33Colby McLean124954222
34Alex Rumill14220000
44Simon Torrey16330000
TOTALS1702618810137