The MDI Swim Teams split their meet with Bangor at Husson University on Friday, January 25th. The Boys Team beat Bangor 111-69 while the Bangor Girls Swim Team beat MDI 102-81. Here are the individual race results. Up next for MDI is a meet on Friday, February 1st against Washington Academy.


Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Bangor High School 'A' (Rachel Hand SR, Susanna Sellnow SO, McKayla Kendall
FR, Maddie Huerth SR), 1:56.55. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Ruby Brown JR, Sadie
Sullivan FR, Adria Horton SO, Daisy Granholm JR), 2:04.55. 3, Bangor High
School 'B' (Claire Pellegrino JR, Ginny Hunt FR, Silvia Davids FR, Kelly
Pellegrino JR), 2:12.58. 4, Bangor High School 'C' (Libby Colley JR, Georgia
Jones JR, Alexa Jarvis JR, Maya Elkadi FR), x2:19.53. 5, Mdi Trojans 'B'
(Olivia Underwood FR, Sage Dentremont SO, Zoe Eason FR, Yarrow Fabian JR),
2:26.94.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Zeke Valleau SR, Liam Sullivan SR, Amos Price JR, Isaac
Weaver SR), 1:47.24. 2, Bangor High School 'A' (Connor Prouty FR, Simon
Socolow FR, Brady Hand FR, Fritz Oldenburg FR), 1:52.30. 3, Mdi Trojans 'B'
(Isaac Mains SO, Julian Walls FR, Sam Schleif FR, Jonathan Genrich SO),
2:02.18. 4, Bangor High School 'B' (Daniel Adam SR, Ethan Grover JR, Tate
Scovil JR, Joshua Watson JR), 2:07.50. 5, Bangor High School 'C' (William
Gagnon SR, Jesse Karnes JR, Adam Elkadi SO, Ben Reed JR), x2:25.88. --, Mdi
Trojans 'D' (Paul Briggs SO, Zoom Wangleugon SR, Travis Boumil SO, Cody Olsen
FR), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Maria Saltysiak, Trojans, 2:11.11 STA. 2, Maddie Huerth, BANG, 2:11.90
STA. 3, Addy Smith, Trojans, 2:13.37 STA. 4, Claire Pellegrino, BANG, 2:19.65
STA. 5, Mei Mei White, Trojans, 2:19.84 STA. 6, Cadence Stockford, BANG,
2:23.61 STA.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Tyler Woodworth, Trojans, 1:56.11 STA. 2, Tyler Willis, Trojans, 2:01.43
STA. 3, Simon Socolow, BANG, 2:07.16 STA. 4, Griffin Erb, BANG, 2:08.26 STA.
5, Joshua Watson, BANG, 2:10.90 STB. 6, Isaac Mains, Trojans, 2:12.41 STB.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Rachel Hand, BANG, 2:25.28 STA. 2, Ginny Hunt, BANG, 2:27.15 STA. 3,
Sadie Sullivan, Trojans, 2:36.75 STA. 4, Anna Naggert, Trojans, 2:41.38 STA.
5, Olivia Underwood, Trojans, 2:49.58 STB. 6, Anya Ganesh, BANG, 3:03.26.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Carson Prouty, BANG, 2:00.08 STA. 2, Liam Sullivan, Trojans, 2:01.24 STA.
3, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 2:20.14 STA. 4, Brady Hand, BANG, 2:23.77 STA. 5,
Jacob Benson, Trojans, 2:30.79 STA. 6, Zeke Valleau, Trojans, 2:31.22 STA.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 26.87 STB. 2, Ruby Brown, Trojans, 27.06 STB. 3,
Daisy Granholm, Trojans, 27.43 STB. 4, Silvia Davids, BANG, 29.90. 5, Naomi
Welch, Trojans, 30.03. 6, Kelly Pellegrino, BANG, 30.65. --, Maya Elkadi,
BANG, X28.74 STB. --, Loren Genrich, Trojans, X30.05. --, Alexa Jarvis, BANG,
X30.18. --, Sage Dentremont, Trojans, X33.83. --, Katherine Clukey, BANG,
X34.69. --, Elise Craighead, Trojans, X35.15. --, Alexia Navarro, BANG,
X36.63. --, Zoey Gilson, BANG, X37.00. --, Yarrow Fabian, Trojans, X37.20. --,
Hana Woodard, BANG, X38.59. --, Hailee Vafiados, BANG, X39.73. --, Vivien
Doerper, BANG, X39.96. --, Sharie Ribleza, BANG, X42.23. --, Elene
Imnaishvili, BANG, XDQ.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 23.04 STA. 2, Isaac Weaver, Trojans, 25.15 STA. 3,
Sam Mitchell, Trojans, 25.32 STA. 4, Amos Price, Trojans, 25.60 STA. 5,
Ethan Grover, BANG, 27.65. 6, William Gagnon, BANG, 31.00. --, Joris
Korstanje, Trojans, X26.88 STB. --, Noah Lambert, Trojans, X29.50. --, Cody
Olsen, Trojans, X30.91. --, Ben Reed, BANG, X33.89. --, Jesse Karnes, BANG,
X34.03. --, Matthew Wheeler, Trojans, X34.43. --, Travis Boumil, Trojans,
X34.70. --, Mitchell Burr, Trojans, X41.09. --, Paul Briggs, Trojans, XDQ.

Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Sarah Danby, BANG, 185.25. 2, Guilia Fodor, BANG, 113.15. 3, Erica
Desjardins, BANG, 108.60.

Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Sam Mitchell, Trojans, 128.40. 2, Cody Parker, Trojans, 97.70.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:00.82 STB. 2, Maria Saltysiak, Trojans, 1:05.96
STB. 3, Mei Mei White, Trojans, 1:11.97 STB. 4, Silvia Davids, BANG, 1:14.03
STB. 5, Zoe Eason, Trojans, 1:16.45 STB. 6, Kelly Pellegrino, BANG, 1:16.57
STB.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Ponce Saltysiak, Trojans, 1:00.70 STA. 2, Zeke Valleau, Trojans, 1:01.71
STA. 3, Connor Prouty, BANG, 1:03.18 STA. 4, Isaac Weaver, Trojans, 1:03.93
STA. 5, Brady Hand, BANG, 1:04.01 STA. 6, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:16.00.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 59.31 STB. 2, Ginny Hunt, BANG, 59.54 STB. 3, Ruby
Brown, Trojans, 1:00.12 STB. 4, Cadence Stockford, BANG, 1:05.70. 5, Loren
Genrich, Trojans, 1:06.67. 6, Naomi Welch, Trojans, 1:07.66. 7, Elise
Craighead, Trojans, x1:16.61. 8, Yarrow Fabian, Trojans, x1:24.05. --, Georgia
Jones, BANG, X1:09.74. --, Libby Colley, BANG, X1:10.15. --, Mackenzie Morin,
BANG, X1:20.92. --, Zoey Gilson, BANG, X1:24.87. --, Hana Woodard, BANG,
X1:25.58. --, Alexia Navarro, BANG, X1:28.50. --, Hailee Vafiados, BANG,
X1:34.06. --, Vivien Doerper, BANG, X1:36.10. --, Elene Imnaishvili, BANG,
X1:37.27. --, Sharie Ribleza, BANG, X1:44.62.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Tyler Woodworth, Trojans, 51.32 STA. 2, Tyler Willis, Trojans, 55.80 STA.
3, Griffin Erb, BANG, 58.50 STA. 4, Jonathan Genrich, Trojans, 59.17. 5,
Daniel Adam, BANG, 1:00.74. 6, William Gagnon, BANG, 1:10.59. --, Jacob
Benson, Trojans, X1:00.09. --, Joris Korstanje, Trojans, X1:03.34. --, Paul
Briggs, Trojans, X1:07.01. --, Yuri Gabetta, Trojans, X1:11.86. --, Zoom
Wangleugon, Trojans, X1:13.23. --, Travis Boumil, Trojans, X1:19.64.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Adria Horton, Trojans, 5:37.56 STA. 2, Maddie Huerth, BANG, 6:00.76 STA.
3, Anna Naggert, Trojans, 6:27.48 STA. 4, Olivia Underwood, Trojans, 6:33.83
STB. 5, Maya Elkadi, BANG, 7:23.43. 6, Katherine Clukey, BANG, 7:50.24.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 5:30.61 STA. 2, Julian Walls, Trojans, 5:44.91
STA. 3, Sam Schleif, Trojans, 5:52.74 STA. 4, Isaac Mains, Trojans, 5:56.40
STA. 5, Joshua Watson, BANG, 6:14.35 STB. 6, Tate Scovil, BANG, 6:26.85.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Daisy Granholm JR, Ruby Brown JR, Addy Smith FR, Maria
Saltysiak FR), 1:49.82. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Naomi Welch FR, Mei Mei White JR,
Loren Genrich SR, Anna Naggert SR), 1:57.83. 3, Bangor High School 'A' (Maya
Elkadi FR, Libby Colley JR, Anya Ganesh FR, Cadence Stockford FR), 2:01.03. 4,
Bangor High School 'B' (Katherine Clukey SR, Hana Woodard JR, Zoey Gilson SO,
Mackenzie Morin SO), 2:28.81. 5, Bangor High School 'C' (Hailee Vafiados FR,
Vivien Doerper JR, Guilia Fodor SR, Alexia Navarro SR), x2:39.27.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Griffin Erb SO, Carson Prouty JR, Simon Socolow FR,
Connor Prouty FR), 1:36.11. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Tyler Willis SO, Isaac Weaver
SR, Ponce Saltysiak SO, Tyler Woodworth SO), 1:36.46. 3, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Liam
Sullivan SR, Sam Mitchell SO, Amos Price JR, Zeke Valleau SR), 1:39.23. 4, Mdi
Trojans 'C' (Cody Parker SO, Jacob Benson FR, Joris Korstanje FR, Zoom
Wangleugon SR), x1:50.61. 5, Bangor High School 'B' (Ethan Grover JR, William
Gagnon SR, Ben Reed JR, Jesse Karnes JR), 2:05.35. --, Mdi Trojans 'D'
(Matthew Wheeler FR, Yuri Gabetta SR, Noah Lambert SO, Mitchell Burr FR),
X2:24.82

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Rachel Hand, BANG, 1:04.10 STA. 2, Adria Horton, Trojans, 1:07.86 STA. 3,
Claire Pellegrino, BANG, 1:10.86 STA. 4, Alexa Jarvis, BANG, 1:13.19 STA. 5,
Sadie Sullivan, Trojans, 1:15.60 STB. 6, Zoe Eason, Trojans, 1:18.49.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Amos Price, Trojans, 1:04.82 STB. 2, Julian Walls, Trojans, 1:11.76 STB.
3, Sam Schleif, Trojans, 1:12.67 STB. 4, Daniel Adam, BANG, 1:14.62. 5, Adam
Elkadi, BANG, 1:14.65. 6, Tate Scovil, BANG, 1:22.99. --, Jonathan Genrich,
Trojans, X1:15.35. --, Matthew Wheeler, Trojans, X1:29.83. --, Cody Olsen,
Trojans, XDQ.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:14.26 STB. 2, Addy Smith, Trojans, 1:16.08 STB.
3, Daisy Granholm, Trojans, 1:22.00 STB. 4, Sage Dentremont, Trojans,
1:29.19. 5, Georgia Jones, BANG, 1:30.33. 6, Anya Ganesh, BANG, 1:34.05.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Liam Sullivan, Trojans, 1:00.13 STA. 2, Carson Prouty, BANG, 1:01.70 STA.
3, Ponce Saltysiak, Trojans, 1:09.93 STA. 4, Simon Socolow, BANG, 1:14.24
STA. 5, Ethan Grover, BANG, 1:15.45 STA. 6, Cody Parker, Trojans, 1:18.43.
--, Joris Korstanje, Trojans, X1:25.16. --, Noah Lambert, Trojans, X1:33.12.
--, Jesse Karnes, BANG, X1:33.16. --, Zoom Wangleugon, Trojans, X1:38.28. --,
Yuri Gabetta, Trojans, X1:43.45.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Rachel Hand SR, Maddie Huerth SR, Susanna Sellnow
SO, McKayla Kendall FR), 3:56.23. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Addy Smith FR, Adria
Horton SO, Anna Naggert SR, Maria Saltysiak FR), 4:09.04. 3, Bangor High
School 'B' (Claire Pellegrino JR, Silvia Davids FR, Kelly Pellegrino JR, Ginny
Hunt FR), 4:23.18. 4, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Loren Genrich SR, Mei Mei White JR,
Sadie Sullivan FR, Zoe Eason FR), 4:26.52. 5, Bangor High School 'C' (Alexa
Jarvis JR, Anya Ganesh FR, Libby Colley JR, Cadence Stockford FR), x4:41.65.
6, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Naomi Welch FR, Olivia Underwood FR, Yarrow Fabian JR,
Elise Craighead JR), x4:58.23.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Fritz Oldenburg FR, Brady Hand FR, Griffin Erb SO,
Carson Prouty JR), 3:35.35. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Ponce Saltysiak SO, Tyler
Willis SO, Cody Parker SO, Tyler Woodworth SO), 3:36.99. 3, Mdi Trojans 'B'
(Jacob Benson FR, Julian Walls FR, Sam Mitchell SO, Sam Schleif FR), 4:00.95.
4, Bangor High School 'B' (Tate Scovil JR, Ben Reed JR, Adam Elkadi SO, Daniel
Adam SR), 4:18.63. 5, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Jonathan Genrich SO, Isaac Mains SO,
Noah Lambert SO, Paul Briggs SO), x4:26.68.