The MDI Girls Team won the Great Harbor Shootout on Sunday, March 17th, defeating Lawrence 54-44. The MDI Girls had to beat Calais Sunday morning, after losing to them once earlier Sunday morning, to advance to the finals.

MDI took a 14-9 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter and never looked back from there. In the 1st Quarter Elena Alderman had 7 points with a 3-pointer. Leah Carrol had 4 points and Elizabeth Jones 3 points. For Lawrence Keegan Alleey had 6 points with a 3-pointer and Denelle Eldrige a 3-pointer.

In the 2nd Quarter MDI outscored Lawrence 17-7 to take a 31-16 lead at the end of the 1st Half. Olivia Gray drained 3 3's for MDI for 9 points in the Quarter. Rachelle Swanson had 4 points, Alderman another 3-pointer and Elizabeth Jones was 1-2 from the free throw line. For Lawrence Sarah Poli had 3 points, Savannah Weston 2 points and Alyssa Burke was 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 3rd Quarter Lawrence outscored MDI 19-10 to cut MDI's lead to 6 points, 41-35. Lawrence was led by Poili and Alley with 7 points each. Alley had a 3-pointer. Bourke had a 3-pointer and Weston had 2 points. For MDI, Jones had 4 points, Alderman a 3-pointer, her 3rd 3-pointer of the game. Gray had 2 points and Cassie Craig was 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 4th Quarter, MDI outscored Lawrence 13-9. Rachelle Swanson had 5 points for MDI and Elizabeth Jones 3 points. Elena Alderman and Cassie Craig each had 2 points while Lexi Rich was 1-2 from the free throw line. For Lawrence Kylieh Quirion had a 3-pointer. Megan Curtis and Allie Nickerson each had 2 points while Savannah Weston and Sarah Poli each were 1-2 from the free throw line.

MDI was led by Elena Alderman with 15 points while Olivia Gray and Elizabeth Jones each had 11 points. MDI was 12-19 from the free throw line.

Lawrence was led by Keegan Alley with 13 points while Sarah Poli had 12 points. Lawrence was 5-8 from the free throw line.

Line Score

1234T
Lawrence Girls (HH)9719944
MDI Girls (HH)1417101354

Box Score

Lawrence

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Sarah Poli111550114
2Megan Curtis12110003
4Lauren Hume10000001
11Miranda Lambert10000000
13Savannah Weston15220121
14Keegan Alley113532121
15Kylieh Quirion13101000
21Lydia Townsend10000002
22Denelle Eldridge13101000
32Emily Hagerty10000000
33Allie Nickerson13110120
34Alyssa Bourke14101121
TOTALS144171255913

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
1Olivia Gray111413003
2Leah Carroll14220003
3Elena Alderman115523221
4Emily Carter10000000
5Elizabeth Jones111440371
33Rachelle Swanson19220562
35Cassie Craig13110120
40Lexi Rich11000121
TOTALS15418126121911