The game couldn't have started more ominously for MDI on Thursday, January 30th as Orono started off on fire sinking 3 3-'s and outrebounding MDI, taking a 13-6 lead. But from there MDI outscored Orono 48-18 to win 54-31 in Orono

In the 1st Quarter Willem Crane, Ellis Spaulding and Jason each hit a 3-pointer and Zack Dill and Javier Santiago each had 2 points for the Red Riots. For MDI Will Hodgdon, Nate Philbrook and Maddox Laurendeau each had 2 points.

In the 2nd Quarter MDI outscored Orono 16-8 to take a 22-21 lead. Cadin Lunt had 6 points for the Trojans with a 3-pointer. Brady Renault had a 3-pointer. Erik Merchant had 3 points and Jack DaCorte and Porter Isaacs chipped in with 2 points each. For Orono Desisto had 6 of Orono's 8 points with Shea Hines having the other 2 points.

In the 3rd Quarter MDI increased their lead outscoring Orono 15-7 to make it 37-28. Nate Philbrook exploded for 10 points for MDI. Hodgdon and Isaacs each added 2 points and DaCorte was 1-2 from the free throw line. For the Red Riots Santiago had 4 points with Crane having 2 points and Jordan Cota 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 4th Quarter Cadin Lunt had 5 points wiht his 2nd 3-pointer of the game. Isaacs had 4 points. DaCorte, Philbrook, Jeremy French and Grady Wellman-Webster each added 2 points. For the Red Riots Crane had 2 points and Desisto 1 point.

MDI wa led by Nate Philbrook with 14 points while Cadin Lunt had 11 points. The Trojans were 5-9 from the free throw line.

Orono was led by Jason Desisto with 10 points. The Red Riots were 4-6 from the free throw line.

MDI is now 7-9 with 2 games remaining. They are at Hermon on Tuesday February 4th at 7 p.m. and then close out the regular season at home against Ellsworth on Senior Recognition Night on Thursday, February 6th at 7 p.m. Both games will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, on WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device.

Orono is 6-9 and plays at Houlton on Saturday, February 1st at 5 p.m.

Line Score

1234T
MDI Boys616151754
Orono Boys1387331

Box Score

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Ethan Merchant10000001
12Brady Renault13101002
14Cadin Lunt111422111
20Maddox Laurendeau12000220
22Jack DaCorte15220124
24Erik Merchant13110111
30Charlie Parker10000001
34Nate Philbrook114770000
40Jeremy French12110010
42Grady Wellman-Webster12110000
44Will Hodgdon14220000
54Porter Isaacs18440021
TOTALS154232035911

Orono

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Matt Tozer10000001
12Zack Dill12110002
14Hunter Hews10000000
20Willem Crane17321000
22Ellis Spaulding13101000
24Jason Desisto110431122
30Javier Santiago16220222
34Jordan Cota11000120
40Andrew Melanson10000000
44Lucas Allen10000000
50Shea Hines12110002
TOTALS1311293469