The MDI Boys Basketball Team showed no sign of fatigue after beating Oceanside Friday night, as they beat the Foxcroft Academy Ponies on Saturday night December 16th in a makeup game 69-40.

MDI jumped out to a  17-13 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter. Derek Collin led the way with 8 points for MDI, Finn McConomy drained 2 3-pointers for 6 points, Dane Vanzura had 2 points and Drew Shea had 1 point. For the Ponies, Jeremy Richard had 5 points, Drew Dankert had 4 points with a 3-pointer, and Hyatt Smith had 4 points.

In the 2nd Quarter, MDI's defense stiffened, limiting Foxcroft Academy to 6 points while scoring 19 to take a 36-19 lead at the end of the 1st Half. Andrew Phelps had 10 points including 2 3-pointers in the Quarter, Owen Mild had 6 points, Drew Shea had 2 points and Colby Lee 1 point. For Foxcroft Academy Richard, Dankert and Smith each had  2 points.

MDI continued their defensive efforts coming out of the locker room, limiting Foxcroft Academy to 6 points in the 3rd Quarter while scoring 23 points to lead 59-25. For MDI Collin had 8 points, Drew Shea had 7 points with a 3-pointer, Phelps had 4 points, and Eli Parady and Owen Mild had 2 points each. For Foxcroft Acadmy Richard, Michael Niles and Dankert had 2 points each.

In the 4th Quarter Brett Duley led the way for MDI with 6 points including a 3-pointer. Erik Merchant and Eli Parady each added 2 points. For Foxcroft Academy Dankert had 5 points with a 3-pointer, Smith and Richard had 4 points each and Niles had 2 points.

MDI was led by Derek Collin with 16 points, Andrew Phelps had 14 points and Drew Shea had 10 points. MDI was 9-16 from the free throw line.

Foxcroft Academy was led by Jeremy Richard and Drew Dankert each with 13 points while Hyatt Smith had 10 points. The Ponies were 12-19 from the free throw line.

MDI now 3-0 will play host to Washington Academy on Tuesday, December 19th at 7 PM with the pregame starting at 6:45 on  AM 1370 WDEA, WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device.

Foxcroft Academy is 1-1 and will play host to Hermon on Tuesday, December 19th at 7 PM.

Thanks to Walter Churchill for the photos

 

Line Score

1234T
Foxcroft Academy13661540
MDI Boys1719231069

 

Box Score

Foxcroft Academy

#NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
3Jeremy Richard144058213
10Cameron Marsh10000000
12Sam Harmon-Weeks10000000
14Matthew Spooner10000020
15Michael Niles12200204
23Hyatt Smith155000510
24Drew Dankert120278213
31Logan Martin10000010
33Lucas Ames10000140
34Jed Dean10000000
TOTALS11311212191640

MDI

#NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
10Andrew Phelps164200114
12Finn McConomy12020026
20Brett Duley12111326
22Colby Lee10001221
24Alden Fournier00000000
30Nick Duley10000000
32Derek Collin188002016
34Dane Vanzura11100012
40Erik Merchant11100022
42Steven Pierce00000000
44Drew Shea121156210
50Eli Parady12200124
54Owen Mild13302228
TOTALS1272169161669