The Penobscot Valley Conference held their Wrestling Meet at the Piscataquis Community High School on Saturday, February 2nd. Foxcroft Academy finished 1st, Dexter 2nd, and Bucksport finished 3rd. Ellsworth High School finished 5th and MDI finished tied for 7th.

Here are the Top 4 finishers in each weight class


 Weight: 106

1st: Deegan Tidswell, Mattanawcook Academy 3- 0
2nd: Alex Burbank, Bucksport High School 2- 1
3rd: Sawyer McCarty, Foxcroft Academy 2- 1
4th: Nathan Mower, Dexter High School 1- 2

 Weight: 113

1st: Jackson Sutherland, Mattanawcook Academy 3- 0
2nd: Kaleb Nightingale, Bucksport High School 2- 1
3rd: Mitchell Grower, Calais High School 3- 1
4th: Austin Jackson, Foxcroft Academy 3- 2

 Weight: 120

1st: Landon St. Peter, John Bapst High School 3- 0
2nd: Rico Ayala, Foxcroft Academy 2- 1
3rd: Travis Hutchinson, Bucksport High School 3- 1
4th: Matt Reid, Ellsworth High School 2- 2

 Weight: 126

1st: Oakley Dugans, Bangor Christian 3- 0
2nd: Ethan Moulton, Piscatquis High School 2- 1
3rd: Grady Reardon, Foxcroft Academy 3- 1
4th: Clyde Carr, Mattanawcook Academy 2- 2

 Weight: 132

1st: Caleb Weeks, Dexter High School 3- 0
2nd: Travis Mushero, Mattanawcook Academy 2- 1
3rd: Fischer Cobb, Piscatquis High School 3- 1
4th: Khrystofor Downing, Foxcroft Academy 2- 2

 Weight: 138

1st: Justin Wing, Dexter High School 2- 0
2nd: Josh Tatlock, Foxcroft Academy 2- 1
3rd: Caleb Robbins, Caribou High School 2- 1
4th: Colby Emery, Piscatquis High School 2- 2

 Weight: 145

1st: Logan Lord, Ellsworth High School 3- 0
2nd: Jacob Nadeau, Piscatquis High School 2- 1
3rd: Nathan Schobel, Dexter High School 3- 1
4th: Jacob Ireland, Foxcroft Academy 2- 2

 Weight: 152

1st: Isiah Hesseltine, Dexter High School 3- 0
2nd: AJ Atkinson, Foxcroft Academy 2- 1
3rd: Richard Perkins, Bucksport High School 3- 1
4th: Jeremy Foskett, Ellsworth High School 2- 2

 Weight: 160

1st: Dustin Simmons, Foxcroft Academy 2- 0
2nd: Gabriel Stone, Dexter High School 2- 1
3rd: Kaden Demerchant, Caribou High School 3- 1
4th: Baylor Landsmen, Mount Desert Island 2- 2

 Weight: 170

1st: Zachary Wilson, Piscatquis High School 2- 0
2nd: Gus Irwin, Dexter High School 1- 1
3rd: Nick Taylor, Ellsworth High School 1- 1
4th: Sahak Barseghyan, Foxcroft Academy 0- 2

 Weight: 182

1st: Josiah Brown, Washington Academy 3- 0
2nd: Charlie Hughes, Ellsworth High School 2- 1
3rd: Ethan Harkins, Mount Desert Island 2- 1
4th: Trent Scott, Dexter High School 1- 2

 Weight: 195

1st: Lucas Ames, Foxcroft Academy 3- 0
2nd: Jared Smith, John Bapst High School 1- 1
3rd: Anthony Woods, Dexter High School 2- 1
4th: Kale Sapiel, Calais High School 0- 2

 Weight: 220

1st: Eric Bennett, Dexter High School 2- 0
2nd: Dakota Page, Mattanawcook Academy 1- 1
3rd: Jacob Coghill, Bucksport High School 2- 1
4th: Terri Montemaggi, Calais High School 1- 2

 Weight: 285

1st: David Gross, Bucksport High School 3- 0
2nd: Joe Tuulima, Penobscot Valley High School 2- 1
3rd: Sam Hoff, Mount Desert Island 3- 1
4th: Jared Atkinson, Foxcroft Academy 2- 2

The Northern Maine Regional Finals will be held on Saturday, February 9th at Ellsworth High School.