The Penobscot Valley Conference (PVC) released their All-Conference and All-Academic Teams for the Fall 2021 semester. Congratulations to all!

(If there are any omissions or spelling errors please email chris.popper@townsquaremedia.com )

Class B Golf All-Conference

  • Caribou - Jacob Walton
  • Ellsworth - Keegan Omlor
  • Hermon - Logan Scripture and Parker Foley
  • John Bapst - Justin Solomon, Travis True and Charlotte Blanchard
  • MDI - Kasch Warner, Shepherd Brown and Emily Carter
  • Presque Isle - Jack Boone, Gavin Dunleavy and Owen MacKinnon
  • Coach of the Year - Kent Johnson - Hermon
  • Boys Player of the Year - Logan Scripture - Hermon
  • Girls Player of the Year - Emily Carter - MDI
  • PVC Class B Champions - Hermon; Runner Up - MDI

Class C Golf All Conference

  • Dexter - Chase Farnsworth and Caityln Chabot
  • Houlton - Collin Moody and Garrett Harvey
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Carson IMunson and Brayden Irish
  • Orono - Ellis Spaulding and Clarice Bell
  • Washington Academy - Carson Prout
  • Coach of the Year - Dave Grant - Houlton
  • Boys Player of the Year - Collin Moody - Houlton
  • Girls Player of the Year Caitlyn Chabot - Dexter
  • PVC Class C Champions - Houlton; Runner Up - Dexter

Golf All Academics

  • Calais - Cassidy Carr, Zac Wentworth and Kobe Saunders
  • Dexter - Caitlyn Chabot
  • Ellsworth - Keegan Omlor
  • Foxcroft Academy - Marshall Burt and Seojin Yoo
  • GSA - William MacArthur
  • Hermon - Parker Foley, Parker Edwards, Jackson Cole and Faith Coombs
  • Houlton - Collin Moody, Garrett Harvey, Kollin Irish and Alysa Nightingale
  • John Bapst - Justin Solomon
  • MDI - Emily Carter
  • Narraguagus - Marissa Arey and Joseph Ray-Smith
  • Orono - Clarice Bell
  • Old Town - Austyn Moores and Aidan Rand
  • Presque Isle - Ben Duprey and Tyler Farnham
  • Shead - Kahlysta Morris
  • Washington Academy - Ben Savage

Field Hockey

All Conference 1st Team

  • Dexter - Rayna Barnard
  • Foxcroft Academy - Aleshia Raymond, Meghan Spooner and Annie Raynes
  • Hermon - Ainsley Carr
  • John Bapst - Audra Brooks
  • Old Town - Madelyn Arsenault and Kilee Bradeen
  • Orono - Lauryn Brown and Celia Beutens
  • PCHS - Martina Hill

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Cental - Bayley Cassavant
  • Dexter - Elisa Picariello
  • Foxcroft Academy - Lauren Martin
  • Hermon - Allie Erdt
  • John Bapst - Olivia Rand
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Lindsay Chandler
  • Old Town - Lexi Thibodeau
  • PCHS - Elizabeth Kendall and MacKenie Kain
  • Stearns - Makalya Anderson and Sydney Campbell

Honorable Mention

  • Central - Emily Chapney -Brown
  • Foxcroft Academy - Kaityln Lord
  • Old Town - Abby Shorrette
  • Orono - Abby Deschaine and Laura Cost-Kirkpatrick
  • PCHS - Sydney Hitchins
  • PVC Coach of the Year - Megan Dreher - Orono
  • Player of the Year - Madelyn Arsenault
  • Class B Champion - Old Town
  • Class C Champion - Foxcroft Academy

Field Hockey All Academics Team

  • Central - Emily Champney-Brown and Bailey Casavant
  • Dexter- Molly Bennett, Kiana Bennett, Rayna Barnard, Emma Paige and Jennifer Young
  • Foxcroft Academy - Reece McCarty and Meghan Spooner
  • Hermon - Ainsley Carr and Maryn Miles
  • John Bapst - Celia Bonora, Audra Brooks, Askia Dube, Emily Faulkingham, Lindsey Kelly and Olivia Rand
  • Old Town - Logan Gardner, Madelyn Emerson, Sydney Loring, Abigail Shorette, Madelyn Emerson, Kiley Bradeen, Chelsey Cote, Lexi Thibodeu and Vanessa Caron
  • Orono - Lauren Brown, Hannah Sinclair, CJ Cadman, Celia Beutens and Chloe Labree
  • PCHS - Eizabeth Kendall, Sydney Hutchins, Aliyah Ouellette and Hannah Dow
  • Stearns- Makayla Anderson, Kasey Kenyon and Maitlyn Marcin

Volleyball

1st Team All-Conference

  • GSA - Evelyn Dagan and Sophia Biggie
  • MDI - Addy Boyce
  • Narraguagus - Laney Oliver
  • Washington Academy - Chloe Dinsmore and Isabel Cates

 

  • Coach of the Year - Corey Schwinn - Washington Academy
  • Co-Players of the Year - Evelyn Dagan - GSA and Addy Boyce - MDI
  • PVC Champions - Washington Academy

2nd Team All-Conference

  • Calais - Kendra Stevens
  • GSA - Regan Libby
  • Machias - Jacey Barabe
  • MDI - Bailey Goodell
  • Narraguagus - Autumn Peterson
  • Washington Academy - Rachel Vose

Honorable Mention

  • Calais - Lexi Doten and Neveah Thomas
  • Ellsworth - Skyler Clayton and Rachel Endre
  • Machias - Mikayla Oakes
  • Washington Academy - Sarah Moulton

Volleyball All-Academic Team

  • Bucksport - Zoey Johnson and Emma Veilleux
  • Calais - Alexis Doten and Emma Saunders
  • Ellsworth - Jocelyn Jordan, Amber Rae Pesek, Grace Gump and Bailey Clarke
  • GSA - Evelyn Dagan, Ashley Emerson, Sophia Biggie and Sofia Lantratove
  • Machais - Mikayla Oakes
  • MDI - Madison Ford, Bailey Goodell and Delaney Sweeney

Soccer

Class B Girls All Conference 1st Team

  • Ellsworth - Addi Laslie and Paige Sawyer
  • Foxcroft Academy - Leah Hill
  • Hermon - Sydney Gallop, Lyndsee Reed, Maddy Higgins and Michaela Saulter
  • John Bapst - Claire Gaetani and Aubrey Hanscom
  • MDI - Lelia Weir
  • Old Town - Danica Brown
  • Coach of the Year - Eric Damboise - Old Town
  • Player of the Year - Sydney Gallop - Hermon
  • PVC Champions - Hermon

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Caribou - Gabrielle Sutherland
  • Ellsworth - Julie Mattson
  • Hermon - Allie Cameron
  • John Bapst - Natalea Pepin and Ruby Dwyer
  • MDI - Sabine Costello-Sanders
  • Old Town - Kayleigh Johnston, Ashley Talcove and Kamoi Turner
  • Presque Isle - Sydney Tawfall and Olivia Kohlbacher

Class B Boys All Conference 1st Team

  • Ellsworth - Cruz Coffin
  • Foxcroft Academy - Kenley Marsters and Danny Cornett
  • Hermon - Michael Snyer
  • John Bapst - Kyle Sidway, Oscar Martinez and John Pangburn
  • MDI - Ieuan Howell
  • Presque Isle - Xavier McAtee, Jonah Roy, Malachi Cummings and Ryllan Thibault
  • Coach of the Year - Tim McCue - Presque Isle
  • Player of the Year - Kensley Marsters - Foxcroft Academy
  • Team Champions - Presque Isle

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Ellsworth - Luke Perry, Darren Easler, Tanner Seura and Silas Montigny
  • Foxcroft Academy - Jacob Reed
  • John Bapst - Hunter Clukey
  • MDI - Sophia Barker and Henning Reinholdt
  • Old Town - Gabe Gifford
  • Presque Isle - Quinn Demerchant

Class C Boys All Conference 1st Team

  • Bucksport - Colin Simpson and Evan Donnell
  • Central - Simon Allen
  • GDA - Arden Weaver and Cyrus Blake
  • Orono - Tommy Owen and Javier Alicea Santiago
  • Penquis - Alvin Robshaw
  • Sumner - Caelan Billings and Eduardo Figeroa
  • Washington Academy - Kenori Simmons
  • Coach of the Year - Jason Mills - Penquis
  • Player of the Year - Arden Weaver - GSA
  • Team Champions - Orono

2nd Team All Conference

  • Bucksport - Jacob Brezovsky and Kai Brown
  • Central - Bryce Burns
  • Houlton - Cody Johnston
  • Narraguagus - Jonathan Rameriz
  • Orono - Noah Kreutz and Chase Campbell
  • Penquis - Corbin Cyr
  • PCHS - Christian Homchuck
  • Washington Academy - Omari Levon and Bailey Wood

3rd Team All Conference

  • Calais - Alex Richard
  • Central - Kennen Bean and Raolin Willis
  • GSA - Monte Weaver and Oliver Lardner
  • Houlton - Isaiah Gentle
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Joshua Farrington
  • Orono - Adam Henderson
  • Penquis - Cayden Cyr
  • PCHS - Dawson Simpson
  • Sumner - Connor Kelley

Class C Girls All Conference 1st Team

  • Bucksport - Ella Hosfod, Jetta Shook and Natasha Monreal
  • Calais - Megan Mitchell
  • Central - Rylee Speed
  • Dexter - Jillian Poliquin
  • Houlton - Breanne Barton and Maddie Marino
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Isabella Farrington
  • Orono - Anna Molloy
  • Washington Academy - Ellie Claverie
  • Coach of the Year - Mike Garcelon - Bucksport
  • Player of the Year - Ella Hosford - Bucksport
  • Team Champions - Bucksport

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Bucksport - Alyssa Mguire
  • Calais - Mercedes Owen
  • Central - McKenzie Rushlow, Cassidy Hanson and Issy Allen
  • Dexter - Abby Corson and Cally Gudroe
  • GSA - Clementine Bannon
  • Mattanawcook - Bryn Weatherbee
  • Orono - Eleanor Tyne
  • Sumner - Bri Flaherty

All Conference 3rd Team

  • Bucksport - Johanna Stiles
  • Central - Lexi Gibson
  • Dexter - Elizabeth Kinney
  • Houlton - Natalie DeLucca and Samantha Johnson
  • Orono - Adella MaBee and Emerson Walston
  • PCHS - Lauren Ronson
  • Washington Academy - Siobhan Duffy, Cara Sanchez and Ayla Zanoni

Honorable Mention

  • Penquis - Hope Lovell
  • Sumner - Brooklyn Newenham
  • Washington Academy - Raeanah Reynolds
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Lauren House

Class D Boys All Conference 1st Team

  • Bangor Christian - Zach Shaw, Jalen Reed and Adam Groski
  • Lee Academy - Ethen Allard
  • Machias - Jayden Rhodes
  • PVHS - Nick Reed and Isaac Doore
  • Schenck/Stearns - Kadan Hannah
  • Searsport - Joshua Wright and Sam Cahill
  • Woodland - Cyrus Sewell
  • Coach of the Year - Jason Lewis - Bangor Christian
  • Player of the Year - Jayden Rhodes - Machias
  • Team Champions - Bangor Christian

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Deer Isle Stonington - Elijah Stinson
  • Greenville - Matthieu Adrien and Jace Spring
  • Lee Academy - Luis Soto and Nick Allard
  • Machias - Kashman Feeney and Kyle Anderson
  • Schenck/Stearns - Nick Powers and Ryan Ingalls
  • Shead - Jesse Cook
  • Woodland - Reese Sabattus

All Conference 3rd Team

  • Bangor Christian - Nicholas Hoeben
  • Deer Isle Stonington - Luna Perry-St.Peter
  • Greenville - Dominic Murray and Lukaus Miller
  • Lee Academy - Andrew Scott
  • Machias - Lucas Robinson and Ethan Libby
  • Searsport - Gage Ellis
  • Woodland - Alden Bacon

Class D Girls Soccer All Conference 1st Team

  • Bangor Christian - Grace Lewis
  • Greenville - Lexi Bjork
  • PVHS - Emilee Ireland, Ali Gilman and Rebecca Carson
  • Schenck/Stearns - Hannah Sewall and Alisyn Alley
  • Searsport - Kyla Perkins, Lily Nadeu and Jordan Greeley
  • Woodland - Nicole Cox
  • Coach of the Year - Jeremy Durost - PVHS
  • Player of the Year - Nicole Cox - Woodland
  • Team Champions - PVHS

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Greenville - Lila Kronholm, Addi Menz, Eva Patrick and Lakely St. Jean
  • PVHS - Maggie LeBlanc, and Holly Loring
  • Schenck/Stearns - Mackenzie Friel
  • Shead - Katherine Bartlett and Lindsay Donahue
  • Woodland - Hannah Lockenwitz, Amy Cox and Victoria Siering

Boys All Academic

  • Bangor Christian - Adam Groski and Sean Jost
  • Bucksport - William Bissonette, Hugh Jack, Gabriel LeClair, Nathan Paulauskas and Colin Simpson
  • Calais - Bernard Yost
  • Caribou - Alden Wilcox
  • Deer Isle Stonington - Luna Perry St-Peter
  • Ellsworth - Darren Easler
  • Foxcroft Academy - Jacob Reed, Bodie Clark, James Jankunas and Jasper Maskowski
  • GSA - Noah Czuj
  • Hermon - Ryan Austin and Ethan Davis
  • Houlton - Jacob Gentle and Isaiah Gentle
  • John Bapst - Quinn Breen, Levi Peterson, Bill Le and Khoa Dao
  • Lee Academy - Ethan Allard
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Deegan Tidwell
  • MDI - Sophia Baker, Ieuan Howell, Quentin Pileggi, Henning Reinholdt, Cedar Ellis and Julian Walls
  • Orono - Adam Henderson, Tyleer Kenney, Noah Kreutz, Tommy Owen, Javier Alicea-Santiago, Andrew Melanson, Garrison Zhu and Chase Campbell
  • Old Town - Brandon Madden and Connor McCannell
  • Penquis - Grady Atkinson and Alvin Robshaw
  • PCHS - Matt Chadbourne
  • PVHS - Ryan Thompson
  • Presque Isle - Ethan Shaw, Jonah Roy and McAtee Xavier
  • Schenck - Kaden Hannan
  • Washington Academy - Dillon Dow, Keaton Sawtelle, Emmitt Gardner, Ayden Wannemcher, Ben Savage and Rowan Morris
  • Woodland - Sierra Bryant, Joanna Korasadowicz and Keagan Wormell

Girls All Academic

  • Bangor Christian - Leah Higgins, McKenzie Hobert and Madison Coover
  • Bucksport - Johanna Stiles and Alyssa Maguire
  • Calais - Alexis Donahue, Catherine Bitar and Trinity Jones
  • Caribou - Naomi Cote, Whitley Green, Kerrigan Guerrette, Cassidy Page, Gabrielle Sutherland,and Mia Theriault
  • Central - Cassidy Hansen, Alexyss Curtis, Britni Grant, Abbey Young and Alexis Gibson
  • Dexter - Elizabeth Kinney and Jasmine Lewis
  • Ellsworth - Abby Bland, Margarita Nadeau, Addi Laslie, Julie Mattson and Paige Sawyer
  • Foxcroft Academy - Kamryn Commeau, Rebekah Demers and Cheyanne Desautell
  • GSA - Chloe Sheahan, Grace Whiting and Clementine Bannon
  • Greenville - Ashley Bussell, Sklyer Larabee and Eva Patrick
  • Hermon - Ashlin Allen, Charlotte Caron, Sydney Gallop, Madison Higgins, Abigail Hinchcliffe, Annie Labonte, Kamryn Morin, Alexis Raymond, Emily Treat and Elizabeth Wyman
  • Houlton - Samantha Johnson, Olivia Henderson, Mia Henderson and Breanne Barton
  • John Bapst - Gracie Soucy and Emma Coleman
  • Mattanawcook Academy - Rylee Bubar, Erika LaDuke, Olivia Veillette and Bryn Weatherbee
  • MDI - Bella Brown, Avary Bryer, Sabine Costello-Sanders, Natalie Rechholtn, Addison Smith, Hannah St. Amand, Sadie Sullivan and Lelia Weir
  • Narraguagus - Mali Smith
  • Orono - Ellan Allan Rahill, Emerson Walston, Megan Brewer, Riley Murray, Eleanor Tyne and Angelina Pitt
  • Old Town - Avery Ell, Juliann Preble, Ashley Talcove, Hailee McCoy and Kylie Hornberger
  • Penquis - Angela Bryden and Hope Lovell
  • PCHS - Grace Buehne and Hailee Hartford
  • PVHS - Rebecca Carson, Ali Gilman, Julia Durost and Emilee Ireland
  • Schenck - Abigail Kelly, Hannah Sewell and Kylie Ingalls
  • Shead - Katherine Bartlett, Ashlee Morang and Kahlysta Morris
  • Stearns - Mackenzie Friel and Alisyn Alley
  • Washington Academy - Izzy Lamb, Wren Fraser, Siobhan Duffy, Rowen Luuring and Raenah Reynolds
Get our free mobile app