Update - At 4 p.m. January 2nd Dr. Marc Gousse announced that all AOS 91 schools will go to remote learning beginning on January 4th for a minimum of 2 weeks. 

There has been a recorded case of COVID-19 at MDI High School. In a letter dated December 30th, MDI High School Principal Matt Haney indicated that 3 staff and 8 students have been identified as close contacts and will quarantine for 10 days. This will NOT affect the scheduled return to school on January 4th.

Here's the letter

Dear MDIHS Staff and Families,

Mt. Desert Island High School confirmed earlier today that an individual associated with the High School has tested positive for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19).  Designated staff initiated our response which included communication with Mt. Desert Island Hospital and the Maine CDC and following the Maine CDC Standard Operating Procedure for investigation of COVID-19 in PK-12 Schools.

The individual who has tested positive for COVID-19 will remain in isolation and quarantine as consistent with CDC guidelines.  As of 3:00 pm we have identified 3 staff members and 8 students as close contacts.  All of these contacts are either high school students or staff.  Those students and staff will quarantine for 10 days as directed by the CDC. Students and staff who are required to quarantine have been contacted by either a representative of MDI Hospital or MDIHS School Nurse Tammy Underwood.

At this time we have the capacity to continue with hybrid in-person learning and as such plan to continue on Monday with our typical schedule.  We have followed all CDC and Department of Education protocols and are fully confident that school can continue safely.
COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

Most Common                                    Less Common
Fever (100.4 F / 38 C or higher)        Muscle Pain
Chills                                                   Nausea or vomiting
Sore Throat                                        Diarrhea
New loss of taste or smell                Fatigue
Cough, shortness of breath             Headache
Difficulty breathing                           Congestion/Runny Nose

Please monitor yourself and your student daily for these signs and symptoms and stay home and contact your school nurse if symptoms start.

Maine CDC recommends measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include wearing a multi-layer mask,  proper hand washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.  Avoid close contact with people who are sick and maintain 6’ of physical distance with individuals in general.

In accordance with privacy guidelines, no additional information regarding the individual who has tested positive can be shared.

Questions for the school can be directed to our school nurse, Tammy Underwood, or our Principal Matt Haney by calling 288-5011.

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app