The MDI Girls and Boys Swim and Dive Teams defeated the combined team of Old Town/Orono on Friday, December 17 at the MDI YMCA in Bar Harbor. The Girls won 147-21 while the Boys won 133-28. Also competing in an exhibition status were swimmers from Foxcroft Academy. Here are the results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Saltysiak, Maria SR, Bolton, Linda JR, James, Lily JR,
Yarborough, Elle SO), 2:13.64. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Sullivan, Sadie SR, Davis,
Susanna JR, Eason, Callan JR, Underwood, Olivia SR), 2:15.84. 3, Old Town
Orono Swimming-ME 'A' (Depew, Ava FR, May, Sadie FR, Sirois, Emma SO, Algul,
Berra SO), 2:50.85. --, Foxcroft Academy-ME 'A' (Gaylord, Maddy FR, Reardon,
Laney JR, Coy, Dylan SO, Pizzo, Izabelle SO), X2:29.12. --, Mdi Trojans 'C'
(Beckwith, Lily SO, Allen, Lily FR, Saltysiak, Cecilia JR, Baasch, Judith JR),
DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Old Town 'A' (Marquis, Jack FR, Lagasse, Devon SR, Chapman, Max SR, Gordon,
Spencer JR), 2:10.50. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (James, Tucker SR, Walls, Julian SR,
Morris, McCadden SO, Warner, Kasch SO), 2:21.70. --, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Graves,
Brendan JR, Lower, Jesse SR, York, Sam JR, Donahue, Riley SO), DQ.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Underwood, Olivia, MDI, 2:19.69. 2, Davis, Susanna, MDI, 2:24.38. 3,
Sullivan, Sadie, MDI, 2:28.06. 4, White, Nora, Oto Swimming-ME, 2:40.56. 5,
Nepton, Sophia, Oto Swimming-ME, 2:58.96. --, Kemp, Abby, FOX-ME, X2:59.75.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Korstanje, Joris, MDI, 2:07.07. 2, Owen, Alec, MDI, 2:07.43. 3, Davis,
Ryan, MDI, 2:15.75. --, Drury, Jesse, FOX-ME, X2:54.16.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Saltysiak, Maria, MDI, 2:32.86. 2, Parker, Gracie, MDI, 2:37.81. 3, Allen,
Lily, MDI, 2:40.72.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Graves, Brendan, MDI, 2:26.24. 2, Schleif, Sam, MDI, 2:30.50. 3, York, Sam,
MDI, 2:33.39.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Eason, Callan, MDI, 26.56. 2, Yarborough, Elle, MDI, 27.38. 3, Smith, Addy,
MDI, 28.92. 4, Sirois, Emma, Oto Swimming-ME, 36.05. 5, Algul, Berra, Oto
Swimming-ME, 41.06. --, Reardon, Laney, FOX-ME, X32.03. --, Giustini, Emma,
MDI, X34.80. --, Bolton, Linda, MDI, X36.03. --, Rainford, Meri, MDI, X36.03.
--, Talcove, Ashley, Oto Swimming-ME, X39.38. --, Baasch, Judith, MDI, X46.90.
--, Hollis, Erin, MDI, X47.51. --, Zaiser, Larissa, MDI, X48.49. --, Lagasse,
Kaylee, Oto Swimming-ME, X50.73. --, Smith, Crystal, Oto Swimming-ME, X57.40.
--, Crabtree, Kirra, MDI, SCR.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Walls, Julian, MDI, 24.79. 2, Chapman, Max, OT, 26.10. 3, Morris, McCadden,
MDI, 28.01. 4, Bench, Oakley, MDI, 28.56. 5, Brawn, Jayden, OT, 31.96. 6,
Ellis, Bohdi, OT, 32.83. --, Koch, Andrew, OT, X31.77. --, Warner, Kasch, MDI,
X32.09. --, Porter, Brayden, OT, X34.85. --, Turner, Tristan, FOX-ME, X39.87.
--, Foster, Hodari, MDI, XNS.
Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, St. Germain, Fiona, MDI, 148.00. 2, Ray, Zoey, MDI, 123.20. 3, Levin,
Eliza, MDI, 117.35. --, Young, Sophia, MDI, X106.75.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Bench, Oakley, MDI, 136.40. 2, Donahue, Riley, MDI, 112.15. 3, McKernan,
Liam, MDI, 89.40.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Saltysiak, Maria, MDI, 1:06.53. 2, Wagstaff, Denali, MDI, 1:14.78. --, Coy,
Dylan, FOX-ME, X1:23.64.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Owen, Alec, MDI, 1:05.32. 2, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 1:05.43. 3, Schleif, Sam,
MDI, 1:05.76. --, Drury, Jesse, FOX-ME, X1:27.08.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Saltysiak, Cecilia, MDI, 59.14. 2, Yarborough, Elle, MDI, 1:00.21. 3,
Allen, Lily, MDI, 1:04.70. 4, May, Sadie, Oto Swimming-ME, 1:18.43. 5, Depew,
Ava, Oto Swimming-ME, 1:20.01. 6, Algul, Berra, Oto Swimming-ME, 1:31.70. --,
Beckwith, Lily, MDI, X1:05.83. --, Gaylord, Maddy, FOX-ME, X1:13.18. --,
Pizzo, Izabelle, FOX-ME, X1:17.12. --, Rainford, Meri, MDI, X1:20.40. --,
Giustini, Emma, MDI, X1:21.26. --, Hollis, Erin, MDI, X1:54.40. --, Baasch,
Judith, MDI, X2:09.30. --, Zaiser, Larissa, MDI, XNS.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, May, Connor, OT, 1:06.17. 2, James, Tucker, MDI, 1:06.90. 3, Koch, Andrew,
OT, 1:17.25. 4, Warner, Kasch, MDI, 1:18.77. --, Lower, Jesse, MDI, X50.47.
--, Graves, Brendan, MDI, X54.92. --, Korstanje, Joris, MDI, X56.35. --,
Davis, Ryan, MDI, X1:00.83. --, Turner, Tristan, FOX-ME, X1:23.15. --, Foster,
Hodari, MDI, NS.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, James, Lily, MDI, 5:56.99. 2, Parker, Gracie, MDI, 6:05.84. 3, Nepton,
Sophia, Oto Swimming-ME, 8:06.43. --, Kemp, Abby, FOX-ME, X8:02.04. --,
Sirois, Emma, Oto Swimming-ME, SCR. --, Smith, Addy, MDI, SCR.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, McKernan, Liam, MDI, 5:52.34. 2, Morris, McCadden, MDI, 6:09.30. 3, Braun,
Caden, MDI, 6:17.01.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Wagstaff, Denali SO, Sullivan, Sadie SR, Yarborough, Elle
SO, Parker, Gracie JR), 1:57.61. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Beckwith, Lily SO, Allen,
Lily FR, Eason, Callan JR, Giustini, Emma JR), 2:01.89. 3, Mdi Trojans 'C'
(Saltysiak, Cecilia JR, Rainford, Meri FR, Bolton, Linda JR, Smith, Addy SR),
x2:11.08. 4, Old Town Orono Swimming-ME 'A' (Depew, Ava FR, May, Sadie FR,
Algul, Berra SO, Talcove, Ashley SR), 2:31.15. --, Foxcroft Academy-ME 'A'
(Pizzo, Izabelle SO, Gaylord, Maddy FR, Coy, Dylan SO, Kemp, Abby JR),
X2:16.55.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Korstanje, Joris SR, Owen, Alec FR, Davis, Ryan JR,
McKernan, Liam SO), 1:44.27. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Schleif, Sam SR, Bench,
Oakley JR, Lower, Jesse SR, Braun, Caden SO), 1:46.87. 3, Old Town 'A'
(Barkiewicz, Lucas FR, Porter, Brayden SO, Brawn, Jayden SR, May, Connor JR),
2:11.01. --, Mdi Trojans 'A' (James, Tucker SR, Donahue, Riley SO, Foster,
Hodari SO, Warner, Kasch SO), SCR.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, James, Lily, MDI, 1:08.31. 2, Underwood, Olivia, MDI, 1:13.44. 3, Davis,
Susanna, MDI, 1:17.53. 4, White, Nora, Oto Swimming-ME, 1:24.15. 5, Lagasse,
Kaylee, Oto Swimming-ME, 2:02.40. --, Reardon, Laney, FOX-ME, X1:23.56.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Lower, Jesse, MDI, 1:02.05. 2, Walls, Julian, MDI, 1:03.43. 3, Gordon,
Spencer, OT, 1:12.54. 4, Donahue, Riley, MDI, 1:24.85. 5, Marquis, Jack, OT,
1:25.59.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Wagstaff, Denali, MDI, 1:16.68. 2, Saltysiak, Cecilia, MDI, 1:22.53. 3,
Bolton, Linda, MDI, 1:35.27. --, Gaylord, Maddy, FOX-ME, X1:47.87.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, York, Sam, MDI, 1:18.24. 2, Braun, Caden, MDI, 1:18.27. 3, Lagasse, Devon,
OT, 1:29.84. 4, James, Tucker, MDI, 1:33.03. 5, Ellis, Bohdi, OT, 1:33.81.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Smith, Addy SR, Parker, Gracie JR, Rainford, Meri FR,
James, Lily JR), 4:39.09. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Eason, Callan JR, Beckwith, Lily
SO, Davis, Susanna JR, Hollis, Erin FR), 5:03.97. 3, Old Town Orono
Swimming-ME 'A' (White, Nora SR, May, Sadie FR, Depew, Ava FR, Nepton, Sophia
JR), 5:15.67. --, Foxcroft Academy-ME 'A' (Coy, Dylan SO, Pizzo, Izabelle SO,
Kemp, Abby JR, Reardon, Laney JR), X5:08.12. --, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Underwood,
Olivia SR, Wagstaff, Denali SO, Sullivan, Sadie SR, Saltysiak, Maria SR), DQ.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (McKernan, Liam SO, Korstanje, Joris SR, Graves, Brendan
JR, Davis, Ryan JR), 3:49.15. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Walls, Julian SR, Schleif,
Sam SR, Owen, Alec FR, Morris, McCadden SO), 3:54.28. 3, Mdi Trojans 'C'
(Donahue, Riley SO, Bench, Oakley JR, York, Sam JR, Braun, Caden SO),
x4:15.09. 4, Old Town 'A' (Koch,

Thanks to Coach Dave Blaney for the results.

MDI is back in the pool on Wednesday, December 29th when they compete at Greely at 2 p.m.