The MDI Boys Basketball team dug themselves a deep hole, trailing by double digits most of the game but outscored Brewer 25-15 in the 4th Quarter, before falling by 3 points to the Witches in the final preseason game for both teams in Bar Harbor on Wednesday, December 4th.

Brewer jumped out to a 15-6 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter, thanks to 3 3-pointers. Aaron Newcomb hit 2 of them, for 6 points. Dylan Hunt had 4 points. Trevor Pearson had a 3-pointer and Kyle Goodrich had 2 point for the Witches. For MDI Ethan Merchant, Cadin Lunt and Jack DaCorte each had 2 points.

Brewer outscored MDI 15-11 in the 2nd Quarter to take a 30-17 lead at the end of the 1st Half. For Brewer Pearson was 6-9 from the free throw line for 6 points. Huff had 4 points. Brady Saunders had a 3-pointer and Ryder Goodwin was 2-2 from the free throw line. For MDI Lunt had 4 points, while DaCorte, Charlie Parker and Nate Philbrook each had 2 points while Erik Merchant was 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 3rd Quarter the teams each scored 20 points, so Brewer led 50-37 after the 3rd Quarter. For MDI Maddox Laurendeau was 3-4 from the free throw line. Brady Renault, and DaCorte each added 2 points and Philbrook was 2-2 from the free throw line. Porter Isaacs had 9 points, as the Trojans fed the big man in the paint. For Brewer Pearson had 8 points, Huff had 5 points including a 3-pointer. Colby Smith had 4 points and Kyle Goodrich had a 3-pointer.

In the 4th Quarter MDI really turned up the defensive pressure. DaCorte had 8 points, Ethan Merchant 5 points and Will Hodgdon and Maddox Laurendeau each hit a 3-pointer. Brady Renault had 2 points as did Charlie Parker and Nate Philbrook. For the Witches Aaron Newcomb had 8 points with a 3-pointer, Colby Smith had 3 points and Trevor Pearson and Dylan Huff each had 2 points.

MDI was led by Jack DaCorte with 14 points while Porter Isaacs had 9 points and Cadin Lunt 8 points. The Trojans were 10-24 from the free throw line

Brewer was led by Trevor Pearson with a game high 19 points. Dylan Huff had 15 points and Aaron Newcomb 14 points. The Witches were 18-24 from the free throw line.

MDI opens the season on Saturday, December 7th against  Houlton at 3 p.m. in Houlton. That game will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, on WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device.

Brewer opens the season on Friday, December 6th at home against the Nokomis Warriors at 6:30 p.m.

Line Score

1234T
Brewer Boys1515201565
MDI Boys611202562

Box Score

Brewer

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
4Colby Smith17330132
10Kyle Goodrich15211002
12Trevor Pearson119651693
14Lenox Cummings10000001
20Aaron Newcomb114523122
22Gavin Carr10000001
24Dylan Huff115321881
32Brady Saunders13101002
42Ryder Goodwin12000222
TOTALS16520137182416

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Ethan Merchant17330142
12Brady Renault14220012
14Cadin Lunt18330245
20Maddox Laurendeau16101344
22Jack DaCorte114770011
24Erik Merchant11000121
30Charlie Parker14220040
34Nate Philbrook16220232
40Jeremy French10000000
42Grady Wellman-Webster10000000
44Will Hodgdon13101000
54Porter Isaacs19440112
TOTALS16225232102419