48 Hancock County Technical Center students were awarded medals after the 2 day SkillsUSA competition in Bangor on Friday night, March 8th!  HCTC was awarded the Jeff Small Memorial Spirit Award

Ellsworth High School's Sidney Hamilton was elected SkillsUSA 2019 State Officer Elect

Medalists included

Bronze Medalists

  • Wedding Cake Design - Race Parsons MDI High School and Stephanie Bennett Bucksport High School
  • Job Skill Demonstration O - Carly Pinkham Sumner Memorial High School
  • Restaurant Service - Ella Morse  Ellsworth High School
  • Digital Cinema Production - Dawson Bishoff and Sidney Hamilton Ellsworth High School
  • Employability Knowledge Test - Tyler Cloutier Sumner Memorial High School and Thomas Hutchinson  Deer Isle Stonington

Silver Medalists

  • Diesel Technology - Alex Haire Narraguagus High School
  • Automotive Tool Identification - Jason Bulger MDI High School
  • Automotive Service MLR - Roger Woodbridge Bucksport High School
  • Employment Application Process - Nicole Clark  Bucksport High School
  • Basic Health Care Skills - Alicia Gray MDI High School
  • Medical Math - Stephanie Trowbridge Ellsworth High School
  • Criminal Justice - Hunter Fernald Ellsworth High School
  • Health Knowledge Bowl - Isabelle Perry, Sydney Stevens Ellsworth High School, Jaycob Wilbur Bucksport High School and Luiz Estacio MDI High School
  • Action Skills - Jenny Jordan Bucksport High School
  • Wedding Cake Design - Delaney Shields MDI High School and Danyelle Wallace Ellsworth High School
  • Interactive Application and Video Game Design - Aaron (AJ) Palmer Ellsworth High School and Eli Shein MDI High School

Gold Medalists/State Champions

  • Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl - Glendon Stanley MDI High School, Kelsie Cirillo Bucksport High School, Matt Correia Sumner Memorial High School, Brianna Simpson Ellsworth High School and Lucas Keene MDI High School
  • Commercial Baking - Josie Hardison Sumner Memorial High School
  • Culinary Arts - Logan Grass Ellsworth High School
  • Early Childhood Education - Kelly Benjamin Sumner Memorial High School
  • Career Pathways Human Services - Lydia Gatcomb Sumner Memorial High School, Drew Smith Bucksport High School, Nycole Wallace-Dejulio Ellsworth High School
  • Criminal Justice - Eilon Zboray MDI High School
  • High School Quiz Bowl - Riley Grindle, Charles Hughes, Maria Wagenknecht, Colby Patton, Isaiah Albert Ellsworth High School, Cameron Soper and Christian Winslow Bucksport High School
  • Restaurant Service - Mackenzie Dyer MDI High School
  • Dieselt Equipment Technology - Corbin Schiner Connections Academy
  • Wedding Cake Design - Raiay Vickberg, Connections Academy and Reyna Perez Quiles MDI High School
  • Certified Nursing Assisting - Megan Eastman Sumner Memorial High School