The Ellsworth Swim and Dive Team defeated Hampden Academy on Friday, December 17th at the Downeast Family YMCA in Ellsworth.  Here are the individual results and commentary from Ellsworth Swim Coach Jim Goodman. The Ellsworth Girls won 119-28 while the Ellsworth Boys won 97-37.

From Coach Goodman ,"It was a great meet that produced some fast times.  Overall, the team is doing great, and performing exceptionally well for this early in the season.  Of note, our three divers, the three Springer girls, Kaela, competed exhibition at a Bangor High School hosted meet earning a State qualifying score for a six dive venue in her first meet of the season.  Kiera who swims and dives, opted to swim at the meet and is qualified for States in swimming.  Senior Elena who dives, had another function to attend to, but will be diving soon and should qualify in short order.

A good majority of our swimmers have qualified for States in at least one event at this point.

Our PVC Performer of the Week was selected, and it was Darren Easler, a senior and new to swimming.  He has embraced the sport, and is improving consistently every time he swims."

Ellsworth Swim and Dive will compete next on December 30th  against Camden Hills.

If you haven't seen the photos from the meet, make sure you go HERE to check out the photos from Lisa Landry-Stevens!

Girls Results

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth'B'(Springer, Barry, Montgomery, Richardson), 1:59.70. 2, Ellsworth 'A'(Berry, Mazgai, Libby, Anderson), 2:08.01. 3, Hampden Academy 'A' (Bilodeau, Hawkins, Arimond, Matthies, Kayla), 2:38.84.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Montgomery, Ella, EHS, 2:09.59. 2, MacPherson, Leah, EHS, 2:19.26. 3, Bilodeau, Jada, HAMP, 2:43.91.

200 Yard IM: 1, Barry, Kristy, EHS, 2:19.70. 2, Anderson, Ellie, EHS, 2:42.43. 3, Libby, Sydney, EHS, 2:53.02. 4, Arimond, Corina, HAMP, 3:04.81.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Springer, Kiera, EHS, 26.30. 2, Berry, Jordan, EHS, 28.71. 3, Hawkins, Emma, HAMP, 35.89. 4, Matthies, Kayla, HAMP, 38.41. 5, Judson, Lauren, EHS, 39.71. --, Farnsworth, Hannah, EHS, X30.38.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Barry, Kristy, EHS, 1:03.70. 2, Springer, Kiera, EHS, 1:10.11.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Richardson, Adriana, EHS, 1:01.77. 2, Farnsworth, Hannah, EHS, 1:17.18. 3, Obenauer, Sadie, HAMP, 1:20.77. --, Judson, Lauren,  EHS, X1:34.10.
500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mazgai, Caroline, EHS, 5:52.85. 2, Berry, Jordan M, EHS, 6:43.15. 3, Arimond, Corina, HAMP, 7:22.06.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'B' (Montgomery, Richardson, Libby, Springer), 1:51.26. 2, Ellsworth 'A' (MacPherson, Farnsworth, Judson, Barry), 2:09.30.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Montgomery,EHS, 1:01.90. 2, MacPherson, Leah, EHS, 1:10.93. 3, Anderson, Ellie, EHS, 1:16.47. 4, Bilodeau, Jada, HAMP,
1:32.42. 5, Matthies, Kayla, HAMP, 1:42.16.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Mazgai, Caroline, EHS, 1:11.53. 2, Richardson, Adriana, EHS, 1:26.37. 3, Hawkins, Emma, HAMP, 1:41.33.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Berry, MacPherson, Anderson, Mazgai), 4:13.17. 2, Hampden 'A'(Matthies, Hawkins, Bilodeau, Arimond),
5:23.25.

Boys Results

200 Yard Medley Relay:1, Ellsworth 'B' (DiDonato, Partridge, Springer, Swett), 1:50.00. 2, Ellsworth 'A' (Frank, Markosian, Fendl, Easler), 2:05.64. 3, Hampden Academy 'A' (Parsons, Ricard, St. Pierre, Brown), 2:19.80.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Partridge, Nick, EHS, 1:55.61. 2, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 2:09.56. 3, Brown, Jacob, HAMP, 2:31.26.

200 Yard IM: 1, Frank, Owen, EHS, 2:22.69. 2, Swett, Kobe, EHS, 2:38.55. 3, Ricard, Ben, HAMP, 2:59.72.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Springer, Robert, EHS, 25.92. 2, Parsons, Benjamin, HAMP, 30.11. 3, Easler, Darren, EHS, 35.57. 4, Smith, William, HAMP, 38.59. 5, Hughes, Connor, EHS, 1:02.76.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Partridge, Nick T, EHS, 58.91. 2, Frank, Owen, EHS, 1:00.24.
100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Springer, Robert, EHS, 56.53. 2, Ricard, Ben, HAMP, 1:10.84. 3,
Parsons, Benjamin, HAMP, 1:15.32. 4, DiDonato, Noah M, EHS, 1:19.20. 5,
Easler, Darren, EHS, 1:27.57. --, Hughes, Connor, EHS, X2:17.77.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, St. Pierre, Tim, HAMP, 6:14.17. 2, Markosian, Felix, EHS, 7:26.63.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Swett, Easler, DiDonato, Markosian), 2:06.70.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Brown, Jacob, HAMP, 1:20.16. 2, Markosian, Felix, EHS, 1:24.19. 3, DiDonato, Noah, EHS, 1:27.85.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 1:14.44. 2, St. Pierre, Tim, HAMP, 1:15.93. 3, Swett, Kobe, EHS, 1:30.10.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Partridge, Frank, Springer, Fendl), 3:48.47.

To nominate someone for our sister station 929 The Ticket's Athlete of the Week go HERE