The Ellsworth Girls and Boys Swim Teams competed in Rockland against Camden Hills on Thursday, December 30th. The Girls defeated Camden Hills 84-76. The Boys didn't have enough swimmers available to field a team, but swam for times. Here are the results

According to Coach Jim Goodman

"The competition with for the girls was stiff and fairly evenly matched.  A lot of close races and times were noted.  There was spirited cheering and sportsmanship from both teams.  Both teams were missing swimmers due to the holiday period.

For Ellsworth most of the swimmers produced best times for the season.  This included Ella Montgomery who swam to a new record in the 100 Fly at 1:01.66 the first time she has swim this event in a high school meet.  The old record at 1:02.25 was set by teammate and team co-captain Kristy Barry last season.  Of note, Nick Partridge swam his 100 Breaststroke by himself at a lightning fast :59.69 which is his best high school time this season.  It was noted that he missed the Camden Y Pool record by .03 of a second.

Our trifecta of divers, the Springer sisters, Elena, Kiera, and Kaela also competed this week, diving exhibition at the recent Bangor High School meet hosted at Husson University.  All three qualified for States in a six dive venue with excellent scores (Kaela -180.05; Kiers - 174.15; and Elena - 154.0)

The team continues to push hard in workout and at meets.  Times fall, conditioning improves, and more state qualifying times are achieved.  Proud of all their efforts.

Also, our candidate for PVC Performer of the Week, is Ella Montgomery.  She not only placed first with a new record in the 100 fly, but also swam into a first place finish in the 50 Free (:26.36). "

Here are the individual times

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A'(Barry, Mazgai, Anderson, Libby), 2:04.30. 2, Ellsworth 'B' (Springer, Richardson, Montgomery, Berry), 2:07.40. 3, Camden Hills 'A' (Born, Black, Curtis,Vannini), 2:17.42.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Van Lonkhuyzen, Sarah, CH, 2:06.28. 2, Mazgai, Caroline, EHS, 2:06.64. 3, Root, Chloe, CH, 2:24.14. 4, Berry, Jordan EHS, 2:29.22.

200 Yard IM
: 1, Barry, Kristy, EHS, 2:18.84. 2, Woodruff, Sadie, CH,
2:24.50. 3, Springer, Kiera, EHS, 2:32.66. 4, Richardson, Adriana,
EHS, 2:42.80.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Montgomery, Ella, EHS, 26.36. 2, Mott, Lily, CH, 27.01. 3, Vannini, Sally, CH, 27.89. 4, Anderson, Ellie, EHS, 28.07. 5,Libby, Sydney, EHS, 29.03. 6, Curtis, Gail, CH, 30.61.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Montgomery, Ella, EHS, 1:01.66. 2, Woodruff, Sadie, CH, 1:07.58. 3, Berry, Jordan, EHS, 1:10.18. 4, Curtis, Gail, CH,
1:21.01. 5, Black, Lola, CH, 1:21.62.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Springer, Kiera, EHS, 1:01.15. 2, Anderson, Ellie I, EHS, 1:01.88. 3, Vannini, Sally, CH, 1:02.44. 4, Vannini, Lucy, CH,
1:04.20. 5, Born, Violet, CH, 1:11.12.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Barry, Kristy S, EHS, 5:44.03. 2, Root, Chloe, CH, 6:13.69. 3, Black, Lola, CHS, 6:16.63.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Camden Hills 'A' (Mott, Vannini, Woodruff, Van Lonkhuyzen), 1:48.00. 2, Ellsworth 'A' (Libby, Springer, Mazgai, Berry), 1:50.47. 3, Camden Hills 'B'(Vannini, Born, Curtis, Black), 2:03.65.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Mazgai, Caroline, EHS, 1:08.35. 2, Mott, Lily, CH, 1:08.67. 3, Born, Violet, CH, 1:17.81. 4, Libby, Sydney, EHS, 1:22.74. 5, Farnsworth, Hannah, EHS, 1:30.92.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Van Lonkhuyzen, Sarah, CH, 1:13.19. 2, Richardson, Adriana,EHS, 1:24.62. 3, Vannini, Lucy, CH, 1:34.25.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Camden Hills 'A' (Woodruff, Vannini, Mott, Van Lonkhuyzen), 4:02.71. 2, Ellsworth 'A'(Anderson, Montgomery, Barry, Richardson), 4:03.56.

Ellsworth Boys 12, Camden Hills 0 (Camden Hill Forfeit) (Exhibition Oceanside)


200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Ellsworth 'A' (DiDonato, Frank, Swett, Easler), 2:16.36.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Frank, Owen, EHS, 2:07.69. 2, Springer, Robert, EHS, 2:08.23. --, Fox, Simon, Oceanside, X2:06.30.

200 Yard IM: 1, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 2:29.46. 2, Erlanson, Andy, EHS,
2:37.42.

50 Yard Freestyle
: 1, Partridge, Nick, EHS, 24.07. 2, Swett, Kobe, EHS, 27.61. 3, Easler, Darren, EHS, 35.10. --, Hughes, Connor, EHS, X54.19.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 1:01.25. 2, Erlanson, Andy, EHS, 1:15.83.

100 Yard Freestyle
:
1, Swett, Kobe, EHS, 1:01.89. 2, DiDonato, Noah M, EHS, 1:17.19.
3, Easler, Darren, EHS, 1:25.97. --, Fox, Simon, Oceanside-ME, X56.65.
--, Hughes, Connor, EHS, X2:01.99.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Ellsworth 'A' (Partridge, Springer, Fendl, Frank), 1:40.44. 2, Ellsworth 'B' (DiDonato, Erlanson, Easler, Swett), 2:06.66.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Frank, Owen, EHS, 1:05.89. 2, DiDonato, EHS, 1:30.71.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Partridge, Nick T, EHS, 59.69.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Fendl, Erlanson, Springer, Partridge), 3:53.95.