After losing to the MDI Trojans on Friday, January 11th, the Ellsworth Boys Basketball Team rebounded less than 24 hours later, to beat the Belfast Lions 75-59 at Belfast Area High School on Saturday, January 14th.

The score was tied 16-16 at the end of the 1st Quarter. Jackson Curtis had 10 points including 2 3's, one right at the buzzer for the Eagles. Norman Jodrey had 4 points and Hunter Curtis 2 points. For Belfast Jason Bartlett had 7 points with a 3-pointer, Wilder Magruder 5 points with a 3-pointer and Dakota Payson and Chris Kelley 2 points each.

In the 2nd Quarter Ellsworth outscored Belfast 22-14 to take a 38-30 lead. Jackson Curtis had 8 points, Austin Harris 5 points with a 3-pointer and Darby Barry and Hunter Curtis each with a 3-pointer. For Belfast Magruder had 6 points with a 3-pointer, Luke Lightner had 4 points, and Bartlett and Payson 2 points each.

Ellsworth increased their lead to 16 points in the 3rd Quarter 55-39 outscoring the Lions 17-9 in the Quarter. Jodrey had 6 points for Ellsworth, Jackson Curtis 5 points with his 3rd 3-pointer of the afternoon. Devin Grindle added a 3-pointer, Harris had 2 points and Barry was 1-2 from the free throw line. For Belfast Kelley had 5 points with a 3-pointer, and Payson and Magruder added 2 points each.

In the 4th Quarter 8 Eagles scored. Grindle and Barry had 4 points each, Jodrey had 3 points and Hunter Curtis, Jackson Curtis and Colin Lacasse had 2 points each. Noah Neleski was 1-2 from the free throw line. For Belfast Chase Sanders had 8 points, Tanner Veilleux and Bartlett each had 5 points, each with a 3-pointer and Ethan Hall was 2-2 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth was led by Jackson Curtis with a game high 25 points while Norman Jodrey had 16 points. The Eagles had 7 3's and were 8-20 from the free throw line.

Belfast was led by Jason Bartlett with 14 points while Wilder Magruder had 13 points. The Lions had 5 3's and were 9-10 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth, now 7-4 plays host to Old Town on Tuesday, January 15th at 7PM.

Belfast, 2-9 plays at Erskine Academy on Thursday, January 17th at 6:30PM.

Line Score

1234T
Ellsworth Boys1622172075
Belfast Lions Boys161492059

Box Score

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Devin Grindle17211221
4Connor Crawford10000001
10Hunter Curtis17321004
11Brett Bragdon10000000
12Colin Lacasse12110000
14Norman Jodrey116770280
15Noah Neleski11000123
20Darby Barry18321123
23Austin Harris19321220
32Jackson Curtis1251183020
33Malcolm Svec10000021
34Deyan Rich10000000
TOTALS1753023782013

Belfast

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
2Tanner Veilleux15211001
4Chase Sanders16220231
5Jason Bartlett114642002
10Ethan Hall12000220
12Tanner Veilleux10000000
13Grady Doolan10000002
14Max Lewis10000000
20Luke Lightner14220002
21Wilder Magruder113312551
22Dakota Payson16330003
23Chris Kelly19431000
30Tommy Walker10000001
42Andrew Ackles10000000
TOTALS1592216691013