The Ellsworth JV Boy's Basketball Ball Team raced out to a 19-6 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter and went on to beat the Mt. View Mustangs 48-37 Friday night, December 10th at Katsiaficas Gymnasium on the opening night of the 2021-22 season.

EHS-Mount View JV Boys Basketball December 10, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
EHS-Mount View JV Boys Basketball December 10, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
loading...

Ellsworth led 19-6 at the end of the 1st Quarter and 25-13 at the end of the 1st Half. It was 41-25 at the end of the 3rd Quarter.

Ellsworth was led by Kyle Kenney who finished with 11 points. Brayden King had 7 points. The Eagles were 10-25 from the free throw line.They sank 4 3-pointers in the contest. Wyatt Bragdon had 2 3-pointers and Drew Cote and Kyle Kenney each had 1 3-pointer.

Mount View was led by Wyatt Eveanson who had 9 points. The Mustangs were 3-11 from the free throw line.

The Ellsworth JV Boys, now 1-0 are back in action on Wednesday, December 15th when they play host to MDI at 5 p.m. That game will be livestreamed on the Ellsworth High School Athletics You Tube Page

Line Score

1234T
Mt View JV Boys67121237
EHS JV Boys19616748

Box Score

Mount View

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
4Ryan Oliver12110002
13Nick Cobb16330000
21Isaac Ellis14220005
23Wyatt Evanson19440121
24Anthony LePore12110011
25Hunter Penney10000001
31Justin Higgins10000000
32Collin Jones15220125
35West Hope13110164
44Calvin Jewett12110001
50Travis Spaulding14220001
TOTALS1371717-31121

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Isaiah Corson12110023
4Connor MacDonald12000221
5Wyatt Bragdon16202010
10Drew Cote15211000
11Kyle Kenney111541042
12Dylan Pung10000000
15Hollis Grindal13000340
21Cruz Coffin14220001
22Brayden King17220341
23Hunter Boles13110130
32Zach Bray12110000
33Andrew Herrick10000000
34Thomas Jude13110153
TOTALS14817134102511