Over the weekend, an individual associated with the Conners Emerson School in Bar Harbor was found to have a positive test for COVID-18. The school sent out the following letter to parents on Sunday, December 6th.


Dear CES Staff and Families,

Conners- Emerson School has confirmed earlier today that an individual associated with the CES has tested positive for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19).

Designated staff initiated our response which included communication with the Maine CDC and we are following the Maine CDC Standard Operating Procedure for investigation of COVID-19 in PK-12 Schools. The individual who has tested positive for COVID-19 will remain in isolation and quarantine as consistent with CDC guidelines.

As of 6:30 pm we have notified staff members and students as close contacts. All of these contacts are either CES students or staff. Those students and staff will quarantine for 10 days as directed by the CDC. Again, students and staff who are required to quarantine have been contacted directly by school personnel.

At this time we have the capacity to continue with in-person learning. Grades 7 and 8 will be in remote learning mode for Monday and Tuesday, while we deep clean the 7/8th grade floor. Students in grades K-6 will remain in person learning. We have followed all CDC and Department of Education protocols and are fully confident that school can continue safely.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus.

Signs and symptoms include: Most Common Less Common Fever (100.4 F / 38 C or higher) Muscle Pain Chills Nausea or vomiting Sore Throat Diarrhea New loss of taste or smell Fatigue Cough, shortness of breath Headache or difficulty breathing Congestion/Runny Nose

Please monitor yourself and your student daily for these signs and symptoms and stay home and contact your school nurse if symptoms start.

Maine CDC recommends measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

These measures include wearing a multi-layer mask, proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands. Avoid close contact with people who are sick and maintain 6’ of physical distance with individuals in general.

In accordance with privacy guidelines, no additional information regarding the individual who is a probable positive can be shared.

Questions for the school can be directed to our school nurse, Melissa Veith Bishop Principal Barb Neilly or Assistant Principal Heather Webster at 288-3631.

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Kind regards and stay safe, Barb Neilly, Principal Marc Edward Gousse, Ed.D., Supt. Heather Webster, Assistant Principal Melissa Veith-Bishop, School Nurse

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

;