The Penobscot Valley Conference released on Sunday, March 21st their Senior Winter Sports All-Academic Honorees. This release covers cheerleading, basketball, ice hockey, indoor track and field, swimming and diving and wrestling. Congratulations to all.

Cheering All-Academic:

  • Brewer: Taylor Pelkey  and Abigail Sargent
  • Bucksport: Haley Brown
  • Calais: Madyson Parks
  • Caribou: Alaina Quinlan and Hannah Landeen
  • Central: Brooke Lunt and Tabitha McClure
  • Dexter: Alexys Dow and Jylian Lupo
  • Ellsworth: Alexis Rossi
  • Foxcroft Academy: Mimi Cameron and May Horton
  • Hermon: Cali Cyr, Kalley Curry, Riley Perry, Jasmine Boulier and Torria Wittmer
  • Houlton: Sidney Peabody, Hannah Foster, and Emmalyne Drake
  • John Bapst: Alexis Ismail, Abigail Lawrence and Gillian McFadden
  • Lee Academy: Quie Siegfried and Amber Kimball
  • Mattanawcook Academy: Maddy Noble, Caitlyn Beyenberg, and Esther Susen
  • MDI: Austria Moorehouse
  • Orono: Samara Adams
  • Old Town: Samantha Cousins
  • Penquis: Joslyn Black, Destiny Golden, and Salena Goodine
  • PVHS: Emma Buck, Kara Theriault, Makayla Sisco, Paige Carter and Kiera Hatch
  • Schenck: Macy Dishon, Madison Wallace, Heidi Jandreau, and Sherrae Gallagher
  • Stearns: Grace Murray, Deanna Newbury, Brooklyn Lindberg, and Josee Boynton
  • Sumner: Josie Temple.

Ice Hockey All-Academic:

  • Brewer: Jake Parker, Jarrod Harvey, Liam Spaulding and Kevin Moreau
  • Hampden Academy: Cooper Ryan
  • Houlton: Eljiah Matheson and Victoria Forbush
  • John Bapst/MDI: Stevie Gilbert, Logan Beckwith, Zachary Harvey, Samuel Ivey and  Dominic Needham
  • Old Town: Tanner Evans and Lexus Marsh
  • Orono: Zach Needham
  • Presque Isle: Cameron Levasseur and Noah Roy.

Boys Indoor Track All-Academic:

  • Bangor: James Fahey, Gordon Doore and Tyler Reilly
  • Brewer: Samuel Stroup, Tyler Kahkonen and Logan Geiser
  • Bucksport: Gabriel Stegner
  • Central: Liam Velgouse
  • Ellsworth: Bailey Bishoff, Beck Deeny and Henry Scheff
  • Hampden Academy: Jackson Elkins, Gabe Fiske and Harry Willard
  • Hermon: Dylan Fowler
  • John Bapst: Charles Fussel
  • MDI: Jon Genrich and Archer Hill
  • Old Town: Justin Bishop, Nicholas Higgins, Duanne Tibbetts, Nathan Regan and Nicholas Sullivan
  • Orono: Liam Farrell, Ben Culina, and Trenton Ellis
  • Sumner: Logan Carter.

Girls Indoor Track All-Academic:

  • Bangor: Meaghan Caron, Naomi Noack, Ayssa Elliott, and Anna MacDonald
  • Brewer: Olivia Mosca and Abby Stroup
  • Bucksport: Britney Bussey and Addie Morrison
  • Central: Emma Frost
  • Ellsworth: Sara Shea
  • Hampden Academy: Jessica Dobson, Ava Dowling, Eliza Parker, Mackenzie Patterson, Samantha Quesnal, Amelia Verhar and Suzanne Webb
  • John Bapst: Jaymie Sidaway, Isabelle Angelo and Kaya Lola
  • MDI: Madison Williams
  • Old Town: Eliza McPhee, Mallie O’Meara, Madyson Redding and Tiffany Yanush.

Girls Basketball All-Academic:

  • Bangor: Elizabeth Fleming and Margaret Cowperthwaite
  • Brewer: Dominique Ouellette
  • Bucksport: Sara Bos and Kaylee Gray
  • Calais: Nedra Bassett, Serina Fredette, and Sophia McVicar
  • Caribou: Sage Dubay, Emily Collins, Abigail St. Peter, and Page Hale
  • Central: Hannah Crocker, Erica Noonan, and Gabrielle Poulin
  • Dexter: Abigail Wakefield, Peyton Grant, Avery Herrick, and Cheyenne Beem
  • DISHS: Kaylee Morey, Rylee Eaton, and Taylor Hardy
  • Ellsworth: Kylie Robidoux, Sierra Andrews, and Autumn Paul
  • Foxcroft: Ainsley Ade
  • Greenville: Madison Kane
  • Hampden Academy: Megan Deans
  • Hermon: Lexie Leeman
  • Houlton: Emma Ardell and Morgan Graham
  • John Bapst: Jamey Satterfield, Jamie McQuarrie, Kate Harriman, Lacey Scanlon, and Savannah Libby
  • Mattanawcook Academy: Adria McLaughlin, Lexi Thompson, Hilary Bubar, and Kendra Johnson
  • Machias: Kendra Johnson
  • Narraguagus: Riley Grant, Anna Strout, McKensi Mills, and Alyssa Turner
  • Orono: Ellie Pierce
  • Old Town: Payton Cody and Hannah Richards
  • PCHS: Willow Sandy
  • Penquis: Brianna Sanborn
  • Presque Isle: Hattie Bubar, Meg Casavant, and Julianna Morningstar
  • PVHS: Emily St. Cyr
  • Schenck: Madison McDunnah, Laura Cote, and Abigail Gallagher
  • Searsport: Makenzie Alley and Emma Spiegel
  • Shead: Ryleigh Andrews, Madison Brown, and Madeline Tardiff
  • Stearns: Annalys Robinson, Katie Kenyon, and Maisey Girsa
  • Sumner: Belinda Catheron
  • Washington Academy: Mackenzie Cates, Lucy Kilton, Gabrielle Morang, and Marissa Wood.

Boys Basketball All-Academic:

  • Bangor Christian: Kaeden Robert and Tyler Libby
  • Bangor: Andrew Szwez
  • Brewer: Dylan Huff, Kyle Goodrich, and Lenox Cummings
  • Bucksport: Nicholas Baubonis
  • Calais: Mason Ritchie, Tony Dana, John Turner, and Luke Furteck
  • Caribou: Brevin Barnes
  • Dexter: Colin Speed, Hunter Dean, Jacob Campbell, Parker Ponte, and Robert Dorman
  • DISHS: Jacob Gel
  • Greenville: Andrew Pierce
  • Hampden Academy: Aidan Kristal and Travis Czapiga
  • Hermon: Brady Reed and Eli Reed
  • Houlton: Drew Foley and Joel Carmichael
  • John Bapst: Luke Norman
  • Jonesport-Beals: Alvin Beal, Nathaniel Robinson, and Zach Vincent
  • Lee Academy: Jace Smith
  • Mattanawcook Academy: Thomas Ureland
  • MDI: Ethan Merchant and Porter Isaacs
  • Narraguagus: Brantley Kane
  • Orono: Hunter Hews, Jason Desisto, Nashua Algul, and Zack Dill
  • Old Town: Austin Proudfoot, Casey Downs, and Matthew Seymour
  • Penquis: Zackary Mills
  • Presque Isle: Jude Mosher
  • PVHS: William Brown
  • Schenck: Isaac Adams and Regan Currie
  • Shead: Devan Arseneau
  • Stearns: Aaron Gamble, Gabriel Benson, and Michael Clark
  • Sumner: Samuel Bunch
  • Washington Academy: Daniel Huang and Jax Lin.

Boys Swimming & Diving All-Academic:

  • Bangor: Griffin Erb, Adam Elkadi, and Zackery Wellman
  • Ellsworth: Sean Hill
  • Foxcroft Academy: Hunter Kemp
  • George Stevens Academy: Nathan Dauk and Franklin Sealander
  • Hampden Academy: Anthony Hall
  • John Bapst: Andrew Seile, Elias Doering, Hayden O’Connell, and Sam Slavin
  • MDI: Paul Briggs, Sam Mitchell, Ponce Saltysiak, and Cody Parker
  • Old Town: Garrett Engstrom,and Jack Larsen
  • Searsport: Isaias Therio

Girls Swimming & Diving All-Academic:

  • Brewer: Claire Warmuth
  • Ellsworth: Lillian Frank, and Lilja Hanson
  • Foxcroft Academy: Martina De Lucia, Dayita Durachman, and Luna Kemura
  • George Stevens Academy: Josephine Czuj
  • Hampden Academy: McKayla Poulin and Mikeala Shayne
  • John Bapst: Noelle Killarney
  • MDI: Sage Dentremont and Adria Horton
  • Old Town: Cathryn Archer and Mackenzie Gomm
  • Orono: Anna Drinkert and Sophie Poirier
  • Searsport: Samantha Perkins

Volleyball All-Academic:

  • Brewer: Bakara Oakstone, Janessa Bishop, Mia Cattan, Sarah Kiley, and Zoey Rackler
  • Calais: Elizabeth Trainor, Haley-Ann Way, and Hannah Gadway
  • Ellsworth: Allison Dorr, Jocelyn Boudreau, and Sydney Garrity
  • Hampden Academy: Madison Humphrey, Kayli Varnum, Olivia Ferriter and Christiana Rice
  • Lee Academy: Amber Kimball, Alexis Delaite, Emily Pardoe, Mai Nguyen, Delaney Smart, and Adria McLaughlin
  • Jonesport Beals: Skyla Libby, Bayleigh Alley and Alyssa Blackwood
  • MDI: Olivia Gray and Victoria Del Cid
  • Narraguagus: Riley Grant, Anna Strout, Tania Paniagua Ortiz, Yanet Paniagua, and Kasey Call,
  • Sumner: Riley Flubacher
  • Washington Academy: Emma Soctomah, Lauren Hall, Mackenzie Cates, Chloe Lyford, Morgan Schwinn, Jinny Davis, and Emma Griffin.

Wrestling All-Academic:

  • Dexter: Jylian Lupo
  • Ellsworth: Matt Reid
  • Foxcroft Academy: Khrystofer Downing
  • John Bapst: Landon St. Peter
  • MDI: Baylor Landsman and Ethan Harkins.