The MDI Swimming and Diving Team split its swim meet with Brewer High School on Tuesday, January 2nd in a meet held at the Bangor YWCA. The MDI Boys won 129-31 while the Brewer Girls defeated MDI 102-74. Here are the results...

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mount Desert Island 'B' (Sullivan, Liam , Genrich, Jonathon , Price, Amos ,
Mitchell, Sam ), 2:02.12. 2, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Valleau, Zeke , Estacio,
Luiz , Estacio, Lanvin , Parker, Cody ), 2:03.10. 3, Mount Desert Island 'C'
(Mcgee, Chase , Weaver, Isaac , Mains, Isaac , Lambert, Noah ), 2:07.67.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Weaver, Isaac, Mount Desert Island, 2:06.23. 2, Parker, Cody, Mount Desert
Island, 2:11.41. 3, Valleau, Zeke, Mount Desert Island, 2:16.95. 4, Grover,
Brendan, Brewer High School, 2:38.21.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Mitchell, Jacob, Mount Desert Island, 2:18.44. 2, Willis, Tyler, Mount
Desert Island, 2:20.20. 3, Mitchell, Sam, Mount Desert Island, 2:32.10.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Price, Amos, Mount Desert Island, 25.85. 2, Estacio, Lanvin, Mount Desert
Island, 27.88. 3, Harper, Jacob, Brewer High School, 28.37. 4, Genrich,
Jonathon, Mount Desert Island, 28.75.
Boys 1 Meter Diving
1, Pagnozzi, Dominic, Brewer High School, 129.15.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Sullivan, Liam, Mount Desert Island, 53.50. 2, Mitchell, Jacob, Mount
Desert Island, 1:01.82.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Willis, Tyler, Mount Desert Island, 56.18. 2, Valleau, Zeke, Mount Desert
Island, 56.71. 3, Estacio, Lanvin, Mount Desert Island, 1:00.61. 4, Grover,
Dakota, Brewer High School, 1:02.97. 5, Coleman, Ian, Brewer High School,
1:09.47.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Tibbetts, Noah, Brewer High School, 5:49.03. 2, Mitchell, Sam, Mount Desert
Island, 6:11.28. 3, Mains, Isaac, Mount Desert Island, 6:11.95. 4, Estacio,
Luiz, Mount Desert Island, 6:44.15. 5, Harper, Jacob, Brewer High School,
7:29.33.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Willis, Tyler , Parker, Cody , Genrich, Jonathon ,
Mcgee, Chase ), 1:49.11. 2, Brewer High School 'A' (Grover, Dakota , Grover,
Brendan , Harper, Jacob , Tibbetts, Noah ), 1:54.29. 3, Mount Desert Island
'B' (Estacio, Luiz , Lambert, Noah , Mitchell, Sam , Mitchell, Jacob ),
1:56.19.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Weaver, Isaac, Mount Desert Island, 1:04.56. 2, Price, Amos, Mount Desert
Island, 1:06.08. 3, Mains, Isaac, Mount Desert Island, 1:16.31. 4, Coleman,
Ian, Brewer High School, 1:25.38.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Sullivan, Liam, Mount Desert Island, 1:00.06. 2, Parker, Cody, Mount Desert
Island, 1:21.51. 3, Grover, Brendan, Brewer High School, 1:31.38. 4, Genrich,
Jonathon, Mount Desert Island, 1:35.90. 5, Grover, Dakota, Brewer High School,
 1:38.67.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Willis, Tyler , Mains, Isaac , Price, Amos ,
Sullivan, Liam ), 3:41.83. 2, Mount Desert Island 'B' (Valleau, Zeke ,
Estacio, Lanvin , Weaver, Isaac , Mitchell, Jacob ), 3:47.43.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Brewer High School 'A' (Blain, Sydney , Warmuth, Claire , Blain, Caroline ,
Aucoin, Erin ), 2:05.77. 2, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Woodworth, Maddie ,
Johnson, Olivia , White, Mei Mei , Brown, Ruby ), 2:08.84. 3, Brewer High
School 'B' (Oakstone, Bakara , Bennett, Abigail , Fernandez-Faucher, Annie ,
West, Kate ), 3:18.71.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Aucoin, Erin, Brewer High School, 2:12.47. 2, Warmuth, Claire, Brewer High
School, 2:16.36. 3, Woodworth, Maddie, Mount Desert Island, 2:18.22. 4, White,
Mei Mei, Mount Desert Island, 2:25.92. 5, Bennett, Abigail, Brewer High
School, 3:00.73.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Brown, Ruby, Mount Desert Island, 2:31.80. 2, Ross, Adelaide, Brewer High
School, 2:38.49. 3, Johnson, Olivia, Mount Desert Island, 3:07.04. 4, Laffey,
Kaycee, Brewer High School, 3:15.15. 5, Tardy, Lauren, Brewer High School,
3:38.11.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Schleif, Eliza, Mount Desert Island, 27.36. 2, Friedman, Hannah, Brewer
High School, 27.55. 3, James, Gabby, Mount Desert Island, 32.11. 4, Daries,
Eve, Brewer High School, 32.53. 5, Fernandez-Faucher, Annie, Brewer High
School, 44.19. 6, St. Clair, Sara, Mount Desert Island, 50.04.
Girls 1 Meter Diving
1, Patterson, Alyssa, Brewer High School, 76.65.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Schleif, Eliza, Mount Desert Island, 1:08.21. 2, Blain, Sydney, Brewer High
School, 1:08.33. 3, White, Mei Mei, Mount Desert Island, 1:13.44. 4, Blain,
Caroline, Brewer High School, 1:14.17. 5, Laffey, Kaycee, Brewer High School,
1:36.66.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Friedman, Hannah, Brewer High School, 1:01.71. 2, Daries, Eve, Brewer High
School, 1:13.39. 3, Welch, Naomi, Mount Desert Island, 1:16.44. 4, Patterson,
Alyssa, Brewer High School, 1:22.73. 5, Fabian, Yarrow, Mount Desert Island,
1:26.37. 6, St. Clair, Sara, Mount Desert Island, 1:52.38.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Aucoin, Erin, Brewer High School, 5:51.29. 2, Brown, Ruby, Mount Desert
Island, 6:02.33. 3, Cust, Bailey, Mount Desert Island, 6:44.53. 4, Tardy,
Lauren, Brewer High School, 7:54.06. 5, Oakstone, Kiya, Brewer High School,
9:28.85.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Woodworth, Maddie , Schleif, Eliza , White, Mei
Mei , Brown, Ruby ), 1:53.77. 2, Brewer High School 'A' (Daries, Eve ,
Warmuth, Claire , Ross, Adelaide , Friedman, Hannah ), 1:59.11. 3, Brewer High
School 'B' (Bennett, Abigail , Patterson, Alyssa , Tardy, Lauren , Laffey,
Kaycee ), 2:29.53. 4, Mount Desert Island 'B' (Dentremont, Sage , James, Gabby
, Fabian, Yarrow , St. Clair, Sara ), 2:41.10.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Woodworth, Maddie, Mount Desert Island, 1:06.65. 2, Blain, Sydney, Brewer
High School, 1:07.39. 3, Blain, Caroline, Brewer High School, 1:09.37. 4,
Cust, Bailey, Mount Desert Island, 1:15.88. 5, Welch, Naomi, Mount Desert
Island, 1:35.28. 6, Fernandez-Faucher, Annie, Brewer High School, 1:40.07.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Warmuth, Claire, Brewer High School, 1:19.00. 2, Ross, Adelaide, Brewer
High School, 1:21.88. 3, Johnson, Olivia, Mount Desert Island, 1:26.13. 4,
James, Gabby, Mount Desert Island, 1:26.82. 5, Dentremont, Sage, Mount Desert
Island, 1:35.30. 6, Bennett, Abigail, Brewer High School, 1:39.74.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewer High School 'A' (Friedman, Hannah , Blain, Caroline , Blain, Sydney
, Aucoin, Erin ), 4:10.09. 2, Mount Desert Island 'A' (Schleif, Eliza ,
Johnson, Olivia , James, Gabby , Cust, Bailey ), 4:41.29. 3, Brewer High
School 'B' (Laffey, Kaycee , Tardy, Lauren , Daries, Eve , Ross, Adelaide ),
4:59.52. 4, Mount Desert Island 'B' (Dentremont, Sage , Welch, Naomi , Fabian,
Yarrow , St. Clair, Sara ), 6:09.19. 5, Brewer High School 'C'
(Fernandez-Faucher, Annie , Philbrick, Mataya , Oakstone, Bakara , Norton,
Emma ), 6:57.30.