The MDI Boys Swim Team won the Class B State Swimming and Diving Championship Tuesday, February 20th at Bowdoin College. Ellsworth who had won the PVC Title, came in 2nd.

The Top 5 were 1, Mount Desert Island HS, 343. 2, Ellsworth High School, 326.5. 3, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 239. 4, Morse High School, 210. 5, Camden Hills
Regional HS, 159. 6

 

MDI's Liam Sullivan set meet records for 200 yard Individual Medley and 100 Yard Backstroke and was named Swimmer of the Meet!

Ellsworth's Camden Holmes set the meet record for 50 Yard Freestyle and the Ellsworth 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Team set a meet record as well

Here are the individual race results

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mount Desert Island HS '' (Liam Sullivan JR, Isaac Weaver JR, Amos Price
SO, Jacob Mitchell SR), 1:39.20. 2, Cape Elizabeth High School '' (Oliver
Kraft JR, Sam Loring SR, Matt Yim JR, Rohan Freedman JR), 1:41.61. 3, Morse
High School '' (Ben Willertz SR, Dominic Marco JR, Evan Willertz FR, Brandon
Johnson JR), 1:42.54. 4, Ellsworth High School '' (Sam Pelletier JR, Ian
Brenner-Simpson SO, Beckett Markosian JR, Carter Frank JR), 1:47.14. 5,
Lincoln Academy '' (Sam Richards SO, Noah Jordan SR, Braxton Farrin SO, Zak
Bhe SO), 1:47.17. 6, Old Town High School '' (Colin Rutherford SO, Russel
Sossong SR, Jeremy Stoyell JR, Gabriel Bartkiewicz SR), 1:48.11. 7, Yarmouth
High School '' (William Lenardson JR, Benjamin Cox-Faxon JR, Charles Keefe SR,
Zachary Mogul-Campbell JR), 1:49.88. 8, Camden Hills Regional HS '' (Angus
Carter FR, Hunter Hoskins SR, Charles Cooper JR, Kyle Wood SR), 1:57.56. 9,
Greely High School '' (Aidan Hayes JR, Kit Rafford FR, Harrison Landry JR,
Carter Lawless JR), 1:59.36. 10, Boothbay Region High School '' (Elder Fox ,
Jamison LaBrecque FR, Rowan Kristan SO, Graham Harris FR), 2:03.32. 11, Orono
High School '' (Andre De Lanee FR, Itai Boss SO, Kellen Doyle SR, Kell Fremouw
SR), 2:05.55. 12, Erskine Academy '' (Nick Rancourt JR, Jake Williams FR, Cruz
Barajas JR, Adam Elsasser SO), 2:17.36.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Rohan Freedman, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:49.33. 2, Sean Hill,
Ellsworth High School, 1:50.23. 3, Amos Price, Mount Desert Island HS,
1:53.54. 4, Beckett Markosian, Ellsworth High School, 1:54.81. 5, Cooper
Russell, Camden Hills Regional HS, 1:55.20. 6, Ben Willertz, Morse High
School, 1:55.58. 7, Matt Yim, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:55.90. 8, Fletcher
Marriner, Belfast Area High School, 1:56.29. 9, Matyas Nachtigal, Washington
Academy, 1:58.68. 10, Graham Harris, Boothbay Region High School, 2:00.03. 11,
Nathan Gilliam, Wiscasset High School, 2:00.49. 12, Nicolas Giandrea, Greely
High School, 2:00.74. 13, Jack Valleau, Mount View High School, 2:01.25. 14,
Cody Parker, Mount Desert Island HS, 2:02.82. 15, Lincoln Graf, Belfast Area
High School, 2:04.00. 16, Jared Merrifield, Greely High School, 2:04.84.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Liam Sullivan, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:53.66. 2, Kellen Doyle, Orono High
School, 2:04.34. 3, Sam Pelletier, Ellsworth High School, 2:04.59. 4, Dominic
Marco, Morse High School, 2:07.09. 5, Isaac Weaver, Mount Desert Island HS,
2:07.54. 6, Connor Hedstrom, Camden Hills Regional HS, 2:09.36. 7, Braxton
Farrin, Lincoln Academy, 2:11.55. 8, Zain Fitzsimmons, Washington Academy,
2:13.38. 9, Jarrett Gulden, Lincoln Academy, 2:14.32. 10, Billy Kerley, Mount
Desert Island HS, 2:16.18. 11, Colin Rutherford, Old Town High School,
2:16.56. 12, Conor Wolff, Yarmouth High School, 2:21.57. 13, Itai Boss, Orono
High School, 2:21.69. 14, Luiz Estacio, Mount Desert Island HS, 2:23.12. 15,
Sawyer Carson, Belfast Area High School, 2:26.01. 16, Ryan Connolly, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 2:26.33.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Camden Holmes, Ellsworth High School, 21.16. 2, Steven Johnston, Hermon
High School, 21.85. 3, Rudi Schnetzer, Belfast Area High School, 22.12. 4,
Jacob Mitchell, Mount Desert Island HS, 22.49. 5, Austin Baron, Ellsworth High
School, 22.63. 6, Connor O'Farrell, Camden Hills Regional HS, 23.07. 7, Jesse
Kulbe, Belfast Area High School, 23.10. 8, Brandon Johnson, Morse High School,
23.44. 9, Zachary Mogul-Campbell, Yarmouth High School, 23.68. 10, Atticus
Smith, Greely High School, 23.81. 11, Alex Gurney, Morse High School, 24.04.
12, Sam Richards, Lincoln Academy, 24.17. 13, Zak Bhe, Lincoln Academy, 24.35.
14, Cole Moore, Greely High School, 24.40. 14, Carter Frank, Ellsworth High
School, 24.40. 16, Ben Carroll, Cape Elizabeth High School, 24.58.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Sean Whynot, Yarmouth High School, 271.35. 2, Hajmil Carr, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 218.20.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Richie Matthews, Ellsworth High School, 52.93. 2, Evan Willertz, Morse High
School, 54.28. 3, Oliver Kraft, Cape Elizabeth High School, 55.03. 4, Connor
Hedstrom, Camden Hills Regional HS, 55.86. 5, Tyler Willis, Mount Desert
Island HS, 56.54. 6, Zeke Valleau, Mount Desert Island HS, 56.98. 7, Braxton
Farrin, Lincoln Academy, 57.19. 8, Amos Price, Mount Desert Island HS, 57.25.
9, Noah Jordan, Lincoln Academy, 57.80. 10, Carter Frank, Ellsworth High
School, 59.48. 11, Beckett Markosian, Ellsworth High School, 1:00.24. 12,
Gabriel Bartkiewicz, Old Town High School, 1:02.08. 13, Conor Wolff, Yarmouth
High School, 1:02.13. 14, Jeremy Stoyell, Old Town High School, 1:02.28. 15,
Lanvin Estacio, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:03.12. 16, Jacob Membrino, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 1:04.17.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Camden Holmes, Ellsworth High School, 47.35. 2, Steven Johnston, Hermon
High School, 48.74. 3, Rudi Schnetzer, Belfast Area High School, 48.84. 4,
Rohan Freedman, Cape Elizabeth High School, 49.01. 5, Sam Loring, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 49.82. 6, Jacob Mitchell, Mount Desert Island HS,
49.94. 7, Austin Baron, Ellsworth High School, 50.38. 8, Connor O'Farrell,
Camden Hills Regional HS, 50.45. 9, Cooper Russell, Camden Hills Regional HS,
51.16. 10, Brandon Johnson, Morse High School, 52.09. 11, Russel Sossong, Old
Town High School, 52.17. 12, Atticus Smith, Greely High School, 52.75. 13, Sam
Mitchell, Mount Desert Island HS, 52.86. 14, Jesse Kulbe, Belfast Area High
School, 53.15. 15, Alex Gurney, Morse High School, 53.39. 16, Ian
Brenner-Simpson, Ellsworth High School, 53.73.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Ben Willertz, Morse High School, 5:06.78. 2, Sean Hill, Ellsworth High
School, 5:07.59. 3, Dominic Marco, Morse High School, 5:13.63. 4, Tyler
Willis, Mount Desert Island HS, 5:15.19. 5, Matt Yim, Cape Elizabeth High
School, 5:18.16. 6, Cody Parker, Mount Desert Island HS, 5:20.66. 7, Fletcher
Marriner, Belfast Area High School, 5:22.15. 8, Nicolas Giandrea, Greely High
School, 5:22.80. 9, Nathan Gilliam, Wiscasset High School, 5:30.37. 10,
Lincoln Graf, Belfast Area High School, 5:38.54. 11, Mark Fuller, Ellsworth
High School, 5:44.94. 12, Benjamin Cox-Faxon, Yarmouth High School, 5:45.43.
13, Isaac Mains, Mount Desert Island HS, 5:49.69. 14, William Nicholson,
Greely High School, 5:52.21. 15, Tor Denny, Camden Hills Regional HS, 5:53.51.
16, Caden Gilbert, Cape Elizabeth High School, 6:03.75.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School '' (Sean Hill FR, Austin Baron SR, Richie Matthews
SR, Camden Holmes JR), 1:29.54. 2, Belfast Area High School '' (Aiden Pike JR,
Fletcher Marriner SO, Jesse Kulbe , Rudi Schnetzer SR), 1:33.15. 3, Camden
Hills Regional HS '' (Cooper Russell SR, Angus Carter FR, Connor Hedstrom JR,
Connor O'Farrell JR), 1:33.45. 4, Mount Desert Island HS '' (Isaac Weaver JR,
Billy Kerley SR, Sam Mitchell FR, Tyler Willis FR), 1:35.14. 5, Greely High
School '' (George Holt JR, Cole Moore SR, Carter Lawless JR, Atticus Smith
SO), 1:36.53. 6, Lincoln Academy '' (Sam Richards SO, Zak Bhe SO, Jarrett
Gulden SO, Braxton Farrin SO), 1:37.30. 7, Morse High School '' (Alex Gurney
SO, Nicholas Hennin SR, Ethan Pascuzzo JR, Braden Olsen SR), 1:38.55. 8,
Yarmouth High School '' (Charles Keefe SR, William Lenardson JR, Conor Wolff
FR, Zachary Mogul-Campbell JR), 1:39.06. 9, Cape Elizabeth High School '' (Dan
Howard SR, Massi Recupero JR, Rishi Yadav FR, Ben Carroll SR), 1:39.57. 10,
Old Town High School '' (Jeremy Stoyell JR, Adam Regan JR, Joseph D'Angelo SO,
Gabriel Bartkiewicz SR), 1:43.09. 11, Orono High School '' (Kellen Doyle SR,
Itai Boss SO, Andre De Lanee FR, Cole May SR), 1:44.78. 12, Boothbay Region
High School '' (Rowan Kristan SO, Jamison LaBrecque FR, Elder Fox , Graham
Harris FR), 1:50.84. 13, Erskine Academy '' (Jake Williams FR, Nick Rancourt
JR, Adam Elsasser SO, Cruz Barajas JR), 1:59.44.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Liam Sullivan, Mount Desert Island HS, 51.99. 2, Oliver Kraft, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 54.43. 3, Sam Pelletier, Ellsworth High School, 55.69.
4, Evan Willertz, Morse High School, 56.18. 5, Kellen Doyle, Orono High
School, 56.19. 6, Zeke Valleau, Mount Desert Island HS, 57.69. 7, Zain
Fitzsimmons, Washington Academy, 58.32. 8, Colin Rutherford, Old Town High
School, 59.19. 9, Jacob Membrino, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:02.38. 10,
Jack Valleau, Mount View High School, 1:03.36. 11, Jared Merrifield, Greely
High School, 1:03.64. 12, Jordan McCoy, Old Town High School, 1:04.59. 13,
Zack Wyles, Old Town High School, 1:05.77. 14, William Lenardson, Yarmouth
High School, 1:06.13. 15, Nicholas Hennin, Morse High School, 1:06.28. 16,
Ryan Connolly, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:06.72.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Richie Matthews, Ellsworth High School, 59.37. 2, Isaac Weaver, Mount
Desert Island HS, 1:01.47. 3, Sam Loring, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:03.27.
4, Noah Jordan, Lincoln Academy, 1:03.73. 5, Russel Sossong, Old Town High
School, 1:04.70. 6, Benjamin Cox-Faxon, Yarmouth High School, 1:06.13. 7,
Billy Kerley, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:06.27. 8, Sam Richards, Lincoln
Academy, 1:07.56. 9, Jarrett Gulden, Lincoln Academy, 1:08.70. 10, Sam
Mitchell, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:08.81. 11, Ian Brenner-Simpson, Ellsworth
High School, 1:09.15. 12, Jeremy Brogan, Freeport High School, 1:11.83. 13,
Zak Bhe, Lincoln Academy, 1:11.99. 14, Luiz Estacio, Mount Desert Island HS,
1:13.16. 15, Aiden Pike, Belfast Area High School, 1:13.64. 16, Calvin Nelson,
Ellsworth High School, 1:13.77.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School '' (Sean Hill FR, Austin Baron SR, Richie Matthews
SR, Camden Holmes JR), 3:17.68. 2, Mount Desert Island HS '' (Liam Sullivan
JR, Amos Price SO, Tyler Willis FR, Jacob Mitchell SR), 3:21.32. 3, Cape
Elizabeth High School '' (Oliver Kraft JR, Sam Loring SR, Matt Yim JR, Rohan
Freedman JR), 3:23.99. 4, Morse High School '' (Ben Willertz SR, Brandon
Johnson JR, Evan Willertz FR, Dominic Marco JR), 3:26.07. 5, Camden Hills
Regional HS '' (Connor O'Farrell JR, Kyle Wood SR, Cooper Russell SR, Connor
Hedstrom JR), 3:27.11. 6, Belfast Area High School '' (Lincoln Graf FR, Sawyer
Carson FR, Fletcher Marriner SO, Rudi Schnetzer SR), 3:33.60. 7, Old Town High
School '' (Colin Rutherford SO, Jeremy Stoyell JR, Gabriel Bartkiewicz SR,
Russel Sossong SR), 3:37.36. 8, Greely High School '' (Jared Merrifield JR,
Nicolas Giandrea JR, Cole Moore SR, Atticus Smith SO), 3:38.38. 9, Yarmouth
High School '' (Nathaniel Henninger FR, George McCosh JR, Benjamin Cox-Faxon
JR, Conor Wolff FR), 3:57.44. 10, Lincoln Academy '' (Jarrett Gulden SO,
Andrew Nery FR, Jojo Martin SO, Noah Jordan SR), 4:01.82.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12
1, Mount Desert Island HS, 343. 2, Ellsworth High School, 326.5. 3, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 239. 4, Morse High School, 210. 5, Camden Hills
Regional HS, 159. 6, Lincoln Academy, 158. 7, Belfast Area High School, 143.
8, Yarmouth High School, 123. 9, Old Town High School, 118. 10, Greely High
School, 108.5. 11, Orono High School, 59. 12, Hermon High School, 34. 13,
Washington Academy, 32. 14, Boothbay Region High School, 31. 15, Erskine
Academy, 18. 16, Wiscasset High School, 15. 17, Mount View High School, 11.
18, Freeport High School, 5.