The Sumner Girls JV Basketball Team hung on to beat Ellsworth 30-26 at Sumner High School on Monday, February 1st.

Sumner led 10-8 at the end of the 1st Quarter. Isabelle Catheron and Clara Christiansen each had 4 points while Brooklyn Newenham chipped in with 2 points. For Ellsworth Brooke Pirie had 4 points while Alexis Bradford and Allie Neleski each had 2 points.

In the 2nd Quarter Sumner outscored Ellsworth 8-6 to increase their lead to 18-14 at the end of the 1st Half. For Sumner, Catheron, Neweham, Christiansen and Cailyn Howard each had 2 points. For Ellsworth Pirie, had 4 points and Wendy Manning had 2 points.

In the 3rd Quarter Ellsworth outscored Sumner 8-5 to cut the lead 23-22 at the end of the 3rd Quarter. Shaelyn Carter had 4 points for Ellsworth while Alex Bivins and Brooke Pirie had 2 points each. For the Tigers, Taya Worcester and Newenham had 2 points each while Clara Christensen was 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the final Qurter Jenna Colby had 6 points for Sumner while Taya Worcester added a free throw. For Ellsworth, Wendy Manning and Olivia Harmon had 2 points each.

Ellsworth was led by Brooke Pirie with 10 points. The Eagles were 0-6 from the free throw line.

Sumner was led by Clara Christensen with 7 points. Sumner was 6-11 from the free throw line.

The Ellsworth Girls are back in action on Thursday, February 4th when they take on Orono in Orono. Tip-off is at 4:30 p.m. The game may be viewed on the Orono NFHS Page (subscription)

Line Score

1234T
EHS JV Girls868426
Sumner JV Girls1085730

Box Score

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Alex Bivins12110024
4Alexis Bradford12110002
5Shaelyn Carter14220001
10Megan Jordan10000000
11Aaliyah Manning10000000
12Olivia Harmon12110001
20Allie Neleski12110022
21Wendy Manning14220002
25Brooke Pirie110550023
TOTALS1261313--615

Sumner

15Isabell Catheron16330021
21Brooklyn Newenham16330005
23Clara Christianson17220340
31Taya Worcester13110120
33Taylor Newenham10000003
41Cailyn Howard12110001
43Jenna Colby16220230
TOTALS1301212-61110