Here are the PVC All-Conference Tennis teams for Classes B, and C. Congratulations to all!

Class B Boys

Singles

1st Team  -- Westy Granholm -- MDI  (Player of the Year)

1st Team  -- Sean Flynn -- John Bapst

1st Team  --  Max Friedlander - MDI

2nd Team  -- Koa Barrett - Ellsworth

2nd Team  --  Landon Thompson - Presque Isle

2nd Team  -- Sam Porh -- John Bapst

Honorable Mention  --  Mariano Paredes Vidal - Foxcroft Academy

Honorable Mention  -- Abe Bouchard -- Caribou

Doubles

1st Team  --  Quinn Breen/Griffin Merrill -- John Bapst

1st Team -- Jack Buck / Ben Flannery -- Presque Isle

2nd Team  --  Jack Hodgdon/Jameson Weir -  MDI

2nd Team  --  Chance Mercier/Dallas Flood -- Ellsworth

Class B Girls

Singles

1st Team  --  Linda Bolten -- MDI - Player of the Year

1st Team  --  Lelia Weir -- MDI

1st Team  --  Madison Hedrich - Presque Isle

2nd Team  -- Ashlyn Bouchard -- Caribou

2nd Team  --  Madelynn Deprey -- Caribou

2nd Team  -- Katie Nguyen -- John Bapst

Honorable Mention  --  Megan Jordan -- Ellsworth

Honorable Mention  --  Sydney Loring -- Old Town

Doubles

1st Team  --  Aleshia Raymond / Meghan Spooner -- Foxcroft Academy

1st Team --  Bella Bowden/Ellie Williams -- Hermon

2nd Team  --  Miah  Coffin/Kahlan Keene -- Ellsworth

2nd Team  --  Addy Smith/Hannah St. Amand -- MDI

Coach of Year Boys - Massey - Presque Isle

Coach of Year Girls  - Dankert-  Foxcroft Academy

PVC Champions Class B Girls -- Foxcroft Academy

PVC Champions Class B Boys -- John Bapst

Class C  Boys

Singles

1st Team  -- Robbie Bennett -- GSA (Player of the Year)

1st Team -- Tommy Owen -- Orono

1st Team  -- Arda Parilti -- Lee Academy

2nd Team  -- Oliver Lardner -- GSA

2nd Team -- William Bui -- Lee Academy

2nd Team -- Jeremy Turner -- Calais

Honorable Mention  -- Gabriel Whitehouse -- Schenck

Honorable Mention --  Adam Henderson -- Orono

Doubles

1st Team  --  Ben Hallett & Cyrus Blake --  GSA

1st Team -- Solomon Susen & Carter Noble -- Mattanawcook Academy

2nd Team  --  Payson Turner & Brayden Doyel -- Mattanawcook Academy

2nd Team  --  Gage Bartlett/Jackson Cullen -- Houlton

Class C  Girls

Singles

1st Team  -- Fabienne Nowak -- PCHS -- (Player of the Year)

1st Team -- Clarice Bell -- Orono

1st Team  -- Francesca Lombarodo -- Calais

2nd Team  -- Sarah Moulton -- Washington Academy

2nd Team -- Celia Buetens -- Orono

2nd Team -- Kylie Ingalls - Schenck

Honorable Mention --   Carlotta Echevercibar - Washington Academy

Honorable Mention -- Cally Gudroe - Dexter

Honorable Mention -- Elizabeth Kendall - PCHS

Doubles

1st Team  --  Sydney Fogler/Elisa Picariello -- Dexter

1st Team --  June Page & Eliza Crowley -- GSA

2nd Team  --  Hollie Whitmore and Grace Langley - Orono

2nd Team  --  Madigan Coburn and Olivia Wheaton -- MA

Coach of the Year Class C Boys -- Zach Arnold - Orono

Coach of the Year Class C Girls -- Siera Tibbetts - Orono

PVC Champions Class C Girls -- Washington Academy

PVC Champions Class C Boys -- GSA

 

Get our free mobile app

The 20 Least Populated Maine Towns in 1950

A fun look at Maine's least populated towns from 1950. Their 2020 population is also included to show the different growth rates for the vastly diverse set of towns.

The data used comes from a preliminary count for the 1950 Census and 2020 Census data.