The MDI Swimming Teams defeated Orono Friday, January 18th, with the Girls winning 96-64 and the Boys winning 129-43. The Swim Team is back in action next Friday, January 25th when they compete against Bangor at Husson University at 6PM.

Here are the individual race results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Orono High School 'A' (Drinkert, Anna SO, Culina, Maddie SR, Drinkert,
Daisy SR, White, Nora FR), 2:10.42. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Underwood, Olivia FR,
Brown, Ruby JR, Saltysiak, Maria FR, Smith, Addy FR), 2:12.48. 3, Mdi Trojans
'B' (Horton, Adria SO, Dentremont, Sage SO, Granholm, Daisy JR, Naggert, Anna
SR), 2:15.29.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Mains, Isaac SO, Korstanje, Joris FR, Mitchell, Sam SO,
Briggs, Paul SO), 2:06.73. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Walls, Julian FR, Parker, Cody
SO, Schleif, Sam FR, Olsen, Cody FR), 2:09.51. 3, Orono High School 'A' (Pitt,
George SO, Boss, Itai JR, Mooney, Mike SO, De Lanee, Andre SO), 2:09.55. 4,
Mdi Trojans 'A' (Valleau, Zeke SR, Wangleugon, Zoom SR, Willis, Tyler SO,
Boumil, Travis SO), x2:13.79. --, Mdi Trojans 'D' (Benson, Jacob FR, Lambert,
Noah SO, Sullivan, Liam SR, Wheeler, Matthew FR), X2:13.83.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, White, Nora, Orono, 2:16.52. 2, Genrich, Loren, Trojans, 2:24.16. 3,
Sullivan, Sadie, Trojans, 2:25.67. 4, Neary, Ana, Orono, 2:30.00. 5, Welch,
Naomi, Trojans, 2:33.03.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Woodworth, Tyler, Trojans, 1:55.61. 2, Saltysiak, Ponce, Trojans, 2:02.94.
3, Weaver, Isaac, Trojans, 2:13.06. --, Genrich, Jonathan, Trojans, X2:17.54.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Drinkert, Anna, Orono, 2:39.97. 2, White, Mei Mei, Trojans, 2:46.10. 3,
Underwood, Olivia, Trojans, 2:52.60. 4, Granholm, Daisy, Trojans, 2:58.06.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Price, Amos, Trojans, 2:21.17. 2, Mitchell, Sam, Trojans, 2:29.15. 3,
Walls, Julian, Trojans, 2:30.61.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Drinkert, Daisy, Orono, 27.73. 2, Smith, Addy, Trojans, 28.73. 3, Naggert,
Anna, Trojans, 29.41. 4, Eason, Zoe, Trojans, 29.69. 5, Van Dolman, Heather,
Orono, 33.25. --, Dentremont, Sage, Trojans, X34.65.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, De Lanee, Andre, Orono, 24.59. 2, Mains, Isaac, Trojans, 26.90. 3,
Korstanje, Joris, Trojans, 27.98. 4, Fremouw, Kell, Orono, 30.51. 5, Wheeler,
Matthew, Trojans, 34.84. 6, Schwartz, Izaak, Orono, 39.32. --, Sullivan, Liam,
Trojans, X22.62. --, Willis, Tyler, Trojans, X24.60. --, Briggs, Paul,
Trojans, X27.74. --, Wangleugon, Zoom, Trojans, X30.35. --, Olsen, Cody,
Trojans, X31.40. --, Boumil, Travis, Trojans, X37.49.

Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Mitchell, Sam, Trojans, 159.95. 2, Woodworth, Tyler, Trojans, 137.70. 3,
Parker, Cody, Trojans, 126.15. 4, Schwartz, Izaak, Orono, 82.95. --, Schleif,
Sam, Trojans, X81.75.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Smith, Addy, Trojans, 1:11.88. 2, Sullivan, Sadie, Trojans, 1:12.05.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Boss, Itai, Orono, 1:05.90. 2, Schleif, Sam, Trojans, 1:08.04. 3, Benson,
Jacob, Trojans, 1:09.59. 4, Walls, Julian, Trojans, 1:15.93. --, Weaver,
Isaac, Trojans, X1:04.34.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Saltysiak, Maria, Trojans, 59.25. 2, Culina, Maddie, Orono, 1:03.11. 3,
Granholm, Daisy, Trojans, 1:03.85. 4, Underwood, Olivia, Trojans, 1:06.45. --,
Horton, Adria, Trojans, X59.55.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, De Lanee, Andre, Orono, 54.73. 2, Genrich, Jonathan, Trojans, 59.57. 3,
Wangleugon, Zoom, Trojans, 1:11.42. 4, Pitt, George, Orono, 1:13.16. 5,
Boumil, Travis, Trojans, 1:21.43. --, Mains, Isaac, Trojans, X59.85. --,
Lambert, Noah, Trojans, X1:15.62.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, White, Nora, Orono, 5:58.86. 2, Neary, Ana, Orono, 6:38.08. 3, Genrich,
Loren, Trojans, 6:48.08. 4, Dentremont, Sage, Trojans, 7:43.27. 5, Fabian,
Yarrow, Trojans, 8:12.81. --, Brown, Ruby, Trojans, X5:56.18.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Saltysiak, Ponce, Trojans, 5:34.48. 2, Price, Amos, Trojans, 5:54.61. 3,
Benson, Jacob, Trojans, 6:09.85. 4, Mooney, Mike, Orono, 6:52.06. 5, O'Neil,
Luke, Orono, 7:50.22. --, Sullivan, Liam, Trojans, X5:04.68. --, Valleau,
Zeke, Trojans, X6:13.18.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Sullivan, Sadie FR, Saltysiak, Maria FR, Smith, Addy FR,
White, Mei Mei JR), 1:54.52. 2, Orono High School 'A' (Culina, Maddie SR,
Drinkert, Anna SO, Drinkert, Daisy SR, White, Nora FR), 1:54.63. 3, Mdi
Trojans 'B' (Welch, Naomi FR, Granholm, Daisy JR, Dentremont, Sage SO,
Genrich, Loren SR), 1:59.87.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Parker, Cody SO, Lambert, Noah SO, Weaver, Isaac SR,
Saltysiak, Ponce SO), 1:47.99. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Walls, Julian FR, Olsen,
Cody FR, Genrich, Jonathan SO, Price, Amos JR), 1:50.15. 3, Mdi Trojans 'B'
(Korstanje, Joris FR, Boumil, Travis SO, Woodworth, Tyler SO, Valleau, Zeke
SR), x1:50.65. 4, Orono High School 'A' (De Lanee, Andre SO, Boss, Itai JR,
Fremouw, Kell SR, O'Neil, Luke FR), 1:56.35.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Drinkert, Anna, Orono, 1:13.29. 2, Brown, Ruby, Trojans, 1:13.70. 3,
Naggert, Anna, Trojans, 1:15.02. 4, Eason, Zoe, Trojans, 1:20.00. 5, Van
Dolman, Heather, Orono, 1:29.72. --, Horton, Adria, Trojans, X1:09.84.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Willis, Tyler, Trojans, 1:07.16. 2, Parker, Cody, Trojans, 1:08.28. 3,
Pitt, George, Orono, 1:29.64. --, Briggs, Paul, Trojans, X1:12.06. --,
Wheeler, Matthew, Trojans, X1:29.20. --, Olsen, Cody, Trojans, X1:44.81. --,
Mooney, Mike, Orono, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Culina, Maddie, Orono, 1:19.62. 2, Drinkert, Daisy, Orono, 1:22.42. 3,
Saltysiak, Maria, Trojans, 1:24.25. 4, Welch, Naomi, Trojans, 1:29.28. 5,
White, Mei Mei, Trojans, 1:33.02. --, Fabian, Yarrow, Trojans, XDQ.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Boss, Itai, Orono, 1:13.88. 2, Valleau, Zeke, Trojans, 1:23.14. 3, Fremouw,
Kell, Orono, 1:29.09. 4, Lambert, Noah, Trojans, 1:35.03.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Genrich, Loren SR, Eason, Zoe FR, Underwood, Olivia FR,
Brown, Ruby JR), 4:23.93. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (White, Mei Mei JR, Naggert, Anna
SR, Fabian, Yarrow JR, Horton, Adria SO), 4:40.18.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Price, Amos JR, Briggs, Paul SO, Saltysiak, Ponce SO,
Sullivan, Liam SR), 3:47.97. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Genrich, Jonathan SO, Mains,
Isaac SO, Willis, Tyler SO, Woodworth, Tyler SO), 3:48.48. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A'
(Benson, Jacob FR, Schleif, Sam FR, Mitchell, Sam SO, Weaver, Isaac SR),
x3:59.78.