The MDI Girls and Boys Swim and Dive Teams defeated Brewer, Friday night, January 14th at the Bangor YMCA. The MDI Girls won 127-46 while the MDI Boys won 140-26. Here are the individual results

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Callan Eason JR, Elle Yarborough SO, Maria Saltysiak SR,
Denali Wagstaff SO), 2:03.37. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Lily James JR, Addy Smith
SR, Sadie Sullivan SR, Cecilia Saltysiak JR), 2:07.05. 3, Brewer High School
'A' (Rhyannon Price SO, Charlee Laffey JR, Hailey Bouchard FR, Julia Daries
SR), 2:26.53. 4, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Olivia Underwood SR, Meri Rainford FR, Lily
Allen FR, Judith Baasch JR), x2:43.10. 5, Brewer High School 'B' (Jessica
Bendure FR, McKenzie Murray JR, Madelyn Bendure SO, Lily Eubanks FR), 2:52.75.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Julian Walls SR, Brendan Graves JR, Jesse Lower SR, Sam
York JR), 1:48.30. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (McCadden Morris SO, Caden Braun SO,
Alec Owen FR, Tucker James SR), 2:03.16. 3, Brewer High School 'A' (Elliot
Gandarillas SO, Jackson Day FR, Nicholas Hardie JR, Colin Grover SO), 2:28.94.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Emma Butterfield, BREW, 2:12.72. 2, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 2:22.23. 3, Denali
Wagstaff, MDI, 2:23.19. 4, Addy Smith, MDI, 2:25.04. 5, Laura Stewart, BREW,
2:56.59. --, Katie Byrne, BREW, X3:01.30. --, Abigail Look, BREW, X3:50.35.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Brendan Graves, MDI, 1:59.97. 2, Liam McKernan, MDI, 2:04.87. 3, McCadden
Morris, MDI, 2:26.09. 4, Aaron Lyon, BREW, 2:34.65. 5, Colin Kimball, BREW,
2:43.73.

Women 200 Yard IM
1, Rhyannon Price, BREW, 2:19.25. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 2:31.40. 3, Gracie
Parker, MDI, 2:41.35. 4, Susanna Davis, MDI, 2:47.97. 5, Madelyn Bendure,
BREW, 3:30.61. 6, McKenzie Murray, BREW, 3:39.35.

Men 200 Yard IM
1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 2:10.12. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 2:17.38. 3, Caden Braun,
MDI, 2:32.34. --, Tucker James, MDI, X3:01.58. --, Nicholas Hardie, BREW, DQ.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 26.89. 2, Lily James, MDI, 29.42. 3, Julia Daries,
BREW, 34.34. 4, Meri Rainford, MDI, 34.52. 5, Hailey Bouchard, BREW, 34.76. 6,
Charlee Laffey, BREW, 34.97. --, Jessica Bendure, BREW, X35.15. --, Judith
Baasch, MDI, X41.56. --, Larissa Zaiser, MDI, X43.52.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Sam York, MDI, 24.22. 2, Ryan Davis, MDI, 25.84. 3, Alec Owen, MDI, 26.29.
4, Elliot Gandarillas, BREW, 26.63. --, Kasch Warner, MDI, X34.35.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Fiona St. Germain, MDI, 152.60. --, Olivia Underwood, MDI, DQ.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Oakley Bench, MDI, 112.85. 2, Riley Donahue, MDI, 112.20.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 1:04.62. 2, Lily James, MDI, 1:11.42. 3, Sadie
Sullivan, MDI, 1:13.24.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Brendan Graves, MDI, 58.44. 2, Liam McKernan, MDI, 1:05.20.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Rhyannon Price, BREW, 56.24. 2, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 59.45. 3, Lily
Beckwith, MDI, 1:04.50. 4, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:06.49. 5, Charlee Laffey,
BREW, 1:19.50. 6, McKenzie Murray, BREW, 1:24.32. --, Lily Eubanks, BREW,
X1:35.84. --, Abigail Look, BREW, X1:36.14. --, Judith Baasch, MDI, X1:38.81.
--, Larissa Zaiser, MDI, X1:43.85.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Sam Schleif, MDI, 55.57. 2, Caden Braun, MDI, 58.98. 3, Tucker James, MDI,
1:07.19. 4, Jackson Day, BREW, 1:17.00. --, Kasch Warner, MDI, X1:20.85.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 6:13.75. 2, Lily Allen, MDI, 6:23.44. 3, Callan
Eason, MDI, 6:25.55. 4, Hailey Bouchard, BREW, 7:37.08. 5, Jessica Bendure,
BREW, 8:32.79.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Oakley Bench, MDI, 6:34.42. 2, Riley Donahue, MDI, 6:57.53. 3, Colin
Grover, BREW, 7:41.01.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Susanna Davis JR, Addy Smith SR, Denali Wagstaff SO,
Callan Eason JR), 1:53.37. 2, Brewer High School 'A' (Emma Butterfield SR,
Julia Daries SR, Charlee Laffey JR, Rhyannon Price SO), 2:05.68. 3, Mdi
Trojans 'A' (Lily Beckwith SO, Gracie Parker JR, Meri Rainford FR, Larissa
Zaiser JR), 2:22.89. 4, Brewer High School 'B' (Laura Stewart SO, Katie Byrne
SR, Abigail Look JR, McKenzie Murray JR), 2:35.29.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Sam York JR, McCadden Morris SO, Liam McKernan SO, Oakley
Bench JR), 1:46.02. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Ryan Davis JR, Kasch Warner SO, Sam
Schleif SR, Riley Donahue SO), 1:53.04. 3, Brewer High School 'A' (Aaron Lyon
SR, Elliot Gandarillas SO, Nicholas Hardie JR, Colin Kimball JR), 2:01.31.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Emma Butterfield, BREW, 1:11.64. 2, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:12.69. 3, Elle
Yarborough, MDI, 1:13.95. 4, Susanna Davis, MDI, 1:19.27. 5, Madelyn Bendure,
BREW, 1:35.59. 6, Katie Byrne, BREW, 1:38.93. --, Lily Allen, MDI, X1:17.22.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Elliot Gandarillas, BREW, 1:10.22. 2, Sam Schleif, MDI, 1:12.01. 3, Ryan
Davis, MDI, 1:13.56. 4, Alec Owen, MDI, 1:14.27. 5, Colin Kimball, BREW,
1:26.59. 6, Aaron Lyon, BREW, 1:26.95. --, McCadden Morris, MDI, X1:14.62.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 1:17.03. 2, Addy Smith, MDI, 1:20.20. 3, Maria
Saltysiak, MDI, 1:25.20. 4, Julia Daries, BREW, 1:48.17. 5, Laura Stewart,
BREW, 1:50.22. --, Lily Eubanks, BREW, DQ.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 1:03.55. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:12.07. 3, Sam York, MDI,
1:17.14. 4, Nicholas Hardie, BREW, 1:50.75. 5, Jackson Day, BREW, 1:50.76. 6,
Colin Grover, BREW, 1:53.54.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Susanna Davis JR, Callan Eason JR, Olivia Underwood SR,
Maria Saltysiak SR), 4:13.73. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Cecilia Saltysiak JR, Sadie
Sullivan SR, Lily Beckwith SO, Lily James JR), 4:17.00. 3, Mdi Trojans 'C'
(Elle Yarborough SO, Meri Rainford FR, Gracie Parker JR, Lily Allen FR),
x4:36.91. 4, Brewer High School 'A' (Laura Stewart SO, Emma Butterfield SR,
Hailey Bouchard FR, Jessica Bendure FR), 5:13.71. --, Brewer High School 'B'
(Madelyn Bendure SO, Abigail Look JR, Katie Byrne SR, Lily Eubanks FR), DQ.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Alec Owen FR, Tucker James SR, Julian Walls SR, Jesse
Lower SR), 3:52.77. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Sam Schleif SR, Liam McKernan SO,
Riley Donahue SO, Caden Braun SO), 3:54.43. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Brendan Graves
JR, Ryan Davis JR, Kasch Warner SO, Oakley Bench JR), x4:19.43. 4, Brewer High
School 'A' (Aaron Lyon SR, Jackson Day FR, Colin Grover SO, Colin Kimball JR),
5:09.94.

To nominate someone for the 92.9 The Ticket Athlete of the Week please do so HERE

The MDI Swim and Dive Teams return to the pool Thursday, January 20th when they compete against Bangor at Husson University.

Brewer Swim and Dive Teams return to the pool on Friday, January 21st when they compete at the Blue Hill YMCA against GSA

Thanks to MDI Coach Dave Blaney for the results