The MDI Swim and Dive Teams swept Bangor and John Bapst in virtual meets. John Bapst swam on Wednesday, January 27th at the Bangor YMCA, MDI swam on Friday, January 29th at the Bar Harbor YMCA and Bangor swam on Saturday, January 30th at the Bangor YMCA.

Below are the Results for Bangor- MDI and John Bapst - MDI.

Bangor - MDI

MDI Girls 112 Bangor 72; MDI Boys 111 Bangor 73

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Sophia Mazzarelli FR, Susanna Sellnow SR, McKayla
Kendall JR, Maya Elkadi JR), 1:57.73. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Cecilia Saltysiak
SO, Addy Smith JR, Maria Saltysiak JR, Nina Rozeff SO), 2:03.26. 3, Mdi
Trojans 'A' (Callan Eason SO, Sadie Sullivan JR, Elle Yarborough FR, Adria
Horton SR), 2:04.13. 4, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Gaia Daul JR, Sarah Weaver SO, Denali
Wagstaff FR, Susanna Davis SO), x2:15.67. 5, Bangor High School 'B' (Julia
Bassi SO, Kate Busko SO, Lily Carlson FR, Neolani Huerth FR), 2:32.03.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Ponce Saltysiak SR, Brendan Graves SO, T.J. Willis SR, Sam
Schleif JR), 1:48.80. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Paul Briggs SR, Jesse Lower JR,
Julian Walls JR, Sam Mitchell SR), 1:49.09. 3, Bangor High School 'B' (Adam
Elkadi SR, Connor Prouty JR, Brady Hand JR, Graeme O'Neal FR), 2:02.31. --,
Bangor High School 'A' (Noah Varisco JR, Simon Socolow JR, Youssef El Hefnawi
, Zach Wellman SR), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 2:05.59. 2, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 2:15.12. 3, Elle
Yarborough, MDI, 2:15.61. 4, Callan Eason, MDI, 2:20.30. 5, Lily Carlson,
BANG, 2:50.13. --, Iz Gilhooley, MDI, X2:29.36. --, Sage Dentremont, MDI,
X2:31.19. --, Gaia Daul, MDI, X2:31.64.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 1:58.11. 2, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:59.04. 3, Griffin
Erb, BANG, 2:03.84. 4, Sam York, MDI, 2:13.59. 5, Riley Donahue, MDI, 2:40.00.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Sophia Mazzarelli, BANG, 2:25.05. 2, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 2:28.63. 3,
Olivia Underwood, MDI, 2:38.15. 4, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 2:40.16. 5, Lily
Beckwith, MDI, 2:46.38.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Brady Hand, BANG, 2:14.56. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 2:15.69. 3, Simon Socolow,
BANG, 2:22.22. 4, Liam McKernan, MDI, 2:28.42. 5, Sam Schleif, MDI, 2:30.41.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 27.72. 2, Maya Elkadi, BANG, 28.77. 3, Addy Smith,
MDI, 28.78. 4, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 29.36. 5, Cadence Stockford, BANG, 31.54.
6, Neolani Huerth, BANG, 37.19. --, Adria Horton, MDI, X27.60. --, Sarah
Weaver, MDI, X30.79. --, Nora Marasco, BANG, X33.67. --, Mackenzie Morin,
BANG, X33.81. --, Kate Busko, BANG, X34.37. --, Hailee Vafiados, BANG, X39.39.
--, Zoey Smith, BANG, X39.43. --, Emily Rutherford, BANG, X39.59. --, Molly
Nagle, BANG, SCR.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 23.23. 2, Brendan Graves, MDI, 23.73. 3, Adam Elkadi,
BANG, 26.63. 4, Caden Braun, MDI, 28.92. 5, Oakley Bench, MDI, 31.90. 6, Zach
Wellman, BANG, 33.90. --, Nate Theriault, BANG, X29.92. --, Graeme O'Neal,
BANG, X33.87. --, Jason Trecartin, BANG, X38.97. --, Matt Morin, BANG, X39.79.
--, Ian Leigh, BANG, X45.23. --, Oscar Gonzalez, BANG, SCR.

Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 143.40. 2, Eliza Levin, MDI, 124.20. 3, Claire Sellnow,
BANG, 111.31. 4, Gaia Daul, MDI, 85.90. --, Kayla Springer, ELLS, X184.15. --,
Elena Springer, ELLS, X182.10. --, Zoe Horton, MDI, X137.60. --, Molly
Redgate, MDI, X98.40. --, Meredith Musson, MDI, X49.75. --, Susanna Davis,
MDI, XNS. --, Carolina Graham, MDI, XNS.

Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 157.50. 2, Zach Wellman, BANG, 156.00. 3, Oakley Bench,
MDI, 102.35. 4, Riley Donahue, MDI, 88.85.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:00.51. 2, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 1:08.84. 3,
Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:09.11. 4, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:15.34. --, Sarah
Weaver, MDI, X1:17.60. --, Julia Bassi, BANG, SCR.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 58.30. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 58.68. 3, Brendan Graves,
MDI, 1:01.24. 4, Brady Hand, BANG, 1:01.53. 5, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG,
1:07.66. --, Cody Parker, MDI, X1:06.52.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 1:03.46. 2, Addy Smith, MDI, 1:04.46. 3, Julia
Bassi, BANG, 1:06.91. 4, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 1:07.86. 5, Cadence Stockford,
BANG, 1:09.05. 6, Mackenzie Morin, BANG, 1:20.23. --, Nora Marasco, BANG,
X1:17.92. --, Zoey Smith, BANG, X1:30.77. --, Emily Rutherford, BANG,
X1:31.10. --, Hailee Vafiados, BANG, X1:32.23. --, Molly Nagle, BANG, SCR. --,
Maya Elkadi, BANG, SCR.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 53.81. 2, Griffin Erb, BANG, 55.15. 3, Ryan Davis, MDI,
1:03.34. 4, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:07.38. 5, Nate Theriault, BANG, 1:11.70.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Sophia Mazzarelli, BANG, 5:52.15. 2, Lily James, MDI, 6:05.86. 3, Callan
Eason, MDI, 6:26.11. 4, Iz Gilhooley, MDI, 6:42.37. 5, Neolani Huerth, BANG,
8:54.74. --, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, X6:27.54.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 5:27.92. 2, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 5:31.39. 3, Ponce
Saltysiak, MDI, 5:43.58. 4, Paul Briggs, MDI, 6:19.41. --, Sam Mitchell, MDI,
X6:37.49.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Cecilia Saltysiak SO, Gaia Daul JR, Olivia Underwood JR,
Iz Gilhooley FR), 1:56.90. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Elle Yarborough FR, Sadie
Sullivan JR, Sarah Weaver SO, Lily James SO), 1:58.72. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A'
(Gracie Parker SO, Lily Beckwith FR, Sage Dentremont SR, Adria Horton SR),
x2:00.77. 4, Bangor High School 'A' (Julia Bassi SO, Lily Carlson FR, Kate
Busko SO, Cadence Stockford JR), 2:12.37. 5, Bangor High School 'B' (Zoey
Smith SO, Hailee Vafiados JR, Emily Rutherford SO, Mackenzie Morin SR),
2:37.64.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Cody Parker SR, Caden Braun FR, Ryan Davis SO, Paul Briggs
SR), 1:50.58. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Liam McKernan FR, Sam York SO, Oakley Bench
SO, Riley Donahue FR), 1:52.67. 3, Bangor High School 'A' (Griffin Erb SR,
Nate Theriault FR, Jason Trecartin FR, Simon Socolow JR), 1:56.15. 4, Bangor
High School 'B' (Fritz Oldenburg JR, Noah Varisco JR, Ian Leigh JR, Adam
Elkadi SR), 2:08.44. --, Bangor High School 'C' (Connor Prouty JR, Zach
Wellman SR, Graeme O'Neal FR, Matt Morin FR), X2:08.45.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:06.36. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 1:07.80. 3, Julia
Bassi, BANG, 1:19.99. 4, Lily Carlson, BANG, 1:24.90. 5, Sage Dentremont, MDI,
1:29.86. --, Susanna Davis, MDI, X1:22.87.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 1:06.44. 2, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG, 1:08.32. 3, Liam
McKernan, MDI, 1:09.66. 4, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:17.00. 5, Sam York, MDI,
1:17.99. 6, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:22.71. --, Caden Braun, MDI, X1:20.61.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 1:14.04. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 1:18.64. 3, Nina
Rozeff, MDI, 1:30.13. 4, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:31.48. 5, Kate Busko, BANG,
1:38.47.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 1:12.07. 2, Simon Socolow, BANG, 1:12.67. 3, Julian
Walls, MDI, 1:14.32. 4, Sam Schleif, MDI, 1:26.42. 5, Paul Briggs, MDI,
1:29.27. --, Ryan Davis, MDI, X1:31.19.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (McKayla Kendall JR, Susanna Sellnow SR, Maya Elkadi
JR, Sophia Mazzarelli FR), 4:06.01. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Olivia Underwood JR,
Denali Wagstaff FR, Maria Saltysiak JR, Addy Smith JR), 4:13.86. 3, Mdi
Trojans 'A' (Lily James SO, Susanna Davis SO, Callan Eason SO, Gracie Parker
SO), 4:23.63. 4, Bangor High School 'B' (Neolani Huerth FR, Emily Rutherford
SO, Nora Marasco SO, Mackenzie Morin SR), 5:39.47. --, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Lily
Beckwith FR, Sage Dentremont SR, Iz Gilhooley FR, Nina Rozeff SO), DQ.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Fritz Oldenburg JR, Brady Hand JR, Youssef El
Hefnawi , Griffin Erb SR), 3:42.21. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Ponce Saltysiak SR,
Brendan Graves SO, Sam York SO, T.J. Willis SR), 3:42.23. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A'
(Jesse Lower JR, Cody Parker SR, Sam Mitchell SR, Julian Walls JR), 3:42.72.
4, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Oakley Bench SO, Liam McKernan FR, Caden Braun FR, Sam
Schleif JR), x4:20.38.

John Bapst - MDI

MDI Girls 115 John Bast 69; MDI Boys 131 John Bapst 49

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, John Bapst Memorial HS 'A' (Dasha Herrington JR, Kate Griffin FR, Sofia
Herrington SO, Gabby Rentosa FR), 2:03.12. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Cecilia
Saltysiak SO, Addy Smith JR, Maria Saltysiak JR, Nina Rozeff SO), 2:03.26. 3,
Mdi Trojans 'A' (Callan Eason SO, Sadie Sullivan JR, Elle Yarborough FR, Adria
Horton SR), 2:04.13. 4, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Gaia Daul JR, Sarah Weaver SO, Denali
Wagstaff FR, Susanna Davis SO), x2:15.67. --, John Bapst Memorial HS 'B'
(Emily Adams FR, Maddie Weston JR, Ruby Dwyer FR, Madelyn Copithorne FR), SCR.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Ponce Saltysiak SR, Brendan Graves SO, T.J. Willis SR, Sam
Schleif JR), 1:48.80. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Paul Briggs SR, Jesse Lower JR,
Julian Walls JR, Sam Mitchell SR), 1:49.09. 3, John Bapst Memorial HS 'A'
(Martin Skacel SO, Eli Doering JR, Colin Aponte SO, Hayden O'Connell SR),
1:56.43. 4, John Bapst Memorial HS 'B' (Aristo Fung FR, Finn Oldenburg FR,
Josiah Burns FR, Andrew Seile SR), 2:29.02.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 2:15.12. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 2:15.61. 3,
Callan Eason, MDI, 2:20.30. 4, Noelle Killarney, BAPST, 2:34.75. 5, Emily
Adams, BAPST, 2:42.45. 6, Ainsley Overlock, BAPST, 2:46.51. --, Iz Gilhooley,
MDI, X2:29.36. --, Sage Dentremont, MDI, X2:31.19. --, Gaia Daul, MDI,
X2:31.64.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:59.04. 2, Sam York, MDI, 2:13.59. 3, Colin Aponte,
BAPST, 2:13.61. 4, Riley Donahue, MDI, 2:40.00.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Dasha Herrington, BAPST, 2:26.08. 2, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 2:38.15. 3,
Sofia Herrington, BAPST, 2:39.88. 4, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 2:40.16. 5, Lily
Beckwith, MDI, 2:46.38. --, Maddie Weston, BAPST, SCR.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Julian Walls, MDI, 2:15.69. 2, Martin Skacel, BAPST, 2:25.11. 3, Liam
McKernan, MDI, 2:28.42. 4, Sam Schleif, MDI, 2:30.41. 5, Eli Doering, BAPST,
2:39.09. --, Josiah Burns, BAPST, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Gabby Rentosa, BAPST, 25.80. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 27.72. 3, Addy Smith,
MDI, 28.78. 4, Madelyn Copithorne, BAPST, 29.09. 5, Sadie Sullivan, MDI,
29.36. 6, Darra O'Connell, BAPST, 29.88. --, Adria Horton, MDI, X27.60. --,
Sarah Weaver, MDI, X30.79. --, Grace Slaybaugh, BAPST, X30.89. --, Aliah
Coltart, BAPST, X33.24. --, Georgianna Borg, BAPST, X36.01. --, Nanami
Takahashi, BAPST, X50.30. --, Arabella Fung, BAPST, X57.20. --, Maggie
Atherton, BAPST, SCR. --, Allie Jones, BAPST, SCR.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Brendan Graves, MDI, 23.73. 2, Caden Braun, MDI, 28.92. 3, Andrew Seile,
BAPST, 28.95. 4, Max Mason, BAPST, 30.34. 5, Oakley Bench, MDI, 31.90.

Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 143.40. 2, Eliza Levin, MDI, 124.20. 3, Kelsey Carreira,
BAPST, 119.92. 4, Gaia Daul, MDI, 85.90. --, Kayla Springer, ELLS, X184.15.
--, Elena Springer, ELLS, X182.10. --, Zoe Horton, MDI, X137.60. --, Molly
Redgate, MDI, X98.40. --, Meredith Musson, MDI, X49.75. --, Susanna Davis,
MDI, XNS. --, Carolina Graham, MDI, XNS.

Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 157.50. 2, Hayden O'Connell, BAPST, 133.80. 3, Sam
Slavin, BAPST, 110.32. 4, Oakley Bench, MDI, 102.35. 5, Riley Donahue, MDI,
88.85.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 1:08.84. 2, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:09.11. 3, Gracie
Parker, MDI, 1:15.34. 4, Noelle Killarney, BAPST, 1:23.37. --, Sarah Weaver,
MDI, X1:17.60. --, Sofia Herrington, BAPST, SCR.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 58.30. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 58.68. 3, Brendan Graves,
MDI, 1:01.24. 4, Colin Aponte, BAPST, 1:03.50. 5, Josiah Burns, BAPST,
1:24.32. --, Cody Parker, MDI, X1:06.52.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Gabby Rentosa, BAPST, 58.50. 2, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 1:03.46. 3, Addy
Smith, MDI, 1:04.46. 4, Kate Griffin, BAPST, 1:06.50. 5, Lily Beckwith, MDI,
1:07.86. 6, Grace Slaybaugh, BAPST, 1:10.13.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 53.81. 2, Ryan Davis, MDI, 1:03.34. 3, Max Mason, BAPST,
1:12.54. --, Andrew Seile, BAPST, SCR.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Lily James, MDI, 6:05.86. 2, Ruby Dwyer, BAPST, 6:07.71. 3, Sofia
Herrington, BAPST, 6:24.72. 4, Callan Eason, MDI, 6:26.11. 5, Iz Gilhooley,
MDI, 6:42.37. --, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, X6:27.54. --, Maddie Weston, BAPST,
SCR.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 5:27.92. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 5:43.58. 3, Paul
Briggs, MDI, 6:19.41. 4, Finn Oldenburg, BAPST, 6:38.89. --, Sam Mitchell,
MDI, X6:37.49.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Cecilia Saltysiak SO, Gaia Daul JR, Olivia Underwood JR,
Iz Gilhooley FR), 1:56.90. 2, John Bapst Memorial HS 'A' (Dasha Herrington JR,
Gabby Rentosa FR, Ainsley Overlock FR, Noelle Killarney JR), 1:57.30. 3, Mdi
Trojans 'C' (Elle Yarborough FR, Sadie Sullivan JR, Sarah Weaver SO, Lily
James SO), 1:58.72. 4, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Gracie Parker SO, Lily Beckwith FR,
Sage Dentremont SR, Adria Horton SR), x2:00.77. 5, John Bapst Memorial HS 'B'
(Grace Slaybaugh FR, Darra O'Connell FR, Emily Adams FR, Madelyn Copithorne
FR), 2:03.79.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, John Bapst Memorial HS 'A' (Hayden O'Connell SR, Eli Doering JR, Colin
Aponte SO, Martin Skacel SO), 1:42.57. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Cody Parker SR,
Caden Braun FR, Ryan Davis SO, Paul Briggs SR), 1:50.58. 3, Mdi Trojans 'B'
(Liam McKernan FR, Sam York SO, Oakley Bench SO, Riley Donahue FR), 1:52.67.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Dasha Herrington, BAPST, 1:04.37. 2, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:06.36. 3, Maria
Saltysiak, MDI, 1:07.80. 4, Darra O'Connell, BAPST, 1:23.81. 5, Sage
Dentremont, MDI, 1:29.86. 6, Ainsley Overlock, BAPST, 1:33.37. --, Susanna
Davis, MDI, X1:22.87.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 1:06.44. 2, Martin Skacel, BAPST, 1:07.13. 3, Liam
McKernan, MDI, 1:09.66. 4, Sam York, MDI, 1:17.99. 5, Aristo Fung, BAPST,
1:31.09. --, Caden Braun, MDI, X1:20.61.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 1:18.64. 2, Kate Griffin, BAPST, 1:24.33. 3, Madelyn
Copithorne, BAPST, 1:24.86. 4, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 1:30.13. 5, Gracie Parker,
MDI, 1:31.48.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:14.32. 2, Eli Doering, BAPST, 1:18.40. 3, Sam Schleif,
MDI, 1:26.42. 4, Paul Briggs, MDI, 1:29.27. --, Ryan Davis, MDI, X1:31.19.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Olivia Underwood JR, Denali Wagstaff FR, Maria Saltysiak
JR, Addy Smith JR), 4:13.86. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Lily James SO, Susanna Davis
SO, Callan Eason SO, Gracie Parker SO), 4:23.63. 3, John Bapst Memorial HS 'A'
(Ruby Dwyer FR, Sofia Herrington SO, Noelle Killarney JR, Grace Slaybaugh FR),
4:28.62. 4, John Bapst Memorial HS 'B' (Emily Adams FR, Kate Griffin FR,
Georgianna Borg SO, Aliah Coltart SO), 5:10.16. --, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Lily
Beckwith FR, Sage Dentremont SR, Iz Gilhooley FR, Nina Rozeff SO), DQ.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Ponce Saltysiak SR, Brendan Graves SO, Sam York SO, T.J.
Willis SR), 3:42.23. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Jesse Lower JR, Cody Parker SR, Sam
Mitchell SR, Julian Walls JR), 3:42.72. 3, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Oakley Bench SO,
Liam McKernan FR, Caden Braun FR, Sam Schleif JR), x4:20.38. 4, John Bapst
Memorial HS 'A' (Hayden O'Connell SR, Max Mason SO, Finn Oldenburg FR),
4:34.57.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app