The MDI Swim and Dive Teams opened the 2021-22 season with convincing wins against the Hampden Academy Broncos in Bar Harbor on Friday, December 10th. The MDI Girls defeated Hampden Academy 151-18, while the MDI Boys defeated Hampden Academy 145-14. Here are the individual results.

MDI is back in the pool on Friday, December 17th when they host Old Town/Orono at 6 p.m.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Underwood, Olivia , James, Lily , Saltysiak, Maria ,
Rozeff, Nina ), 2:06.73. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Beckwith, Lily , Smith, Addy ,
Yarborough, Elle , Sullivan, Sadie ), 2:07.67. 3, Hampden Academy 'A'
(Bilodeau, Jada , Hawkins, Emma , Airmond, Corina , Matthies, Kayla ),
2:37.73. --, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Zaiser, Larissa , Bolton, Linda , Davis, Susanna
, Giustini, Emma ), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Korstanje, Joris , Donahue, Riley , Schleif, Sam , York,
Sam ), 2:03.32. 2, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Bench, Oakley , Owen, Alec , Walls, Julian
, Warner, Kasch ), 2:08.18. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Braun, Caden , James, Tucker ,
Davis, Ryan , Foster, Hodari ), 2:15.54.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Yarborough, Elle, MDI, 2:12.93. 2, Parker, Gracie, MDI, 2:18.05. 3,
Wagstaff, Denali, MDI, 2:20.19. 4, Airmond, Corina, HAMP, 2:38.05. --, Allen,
Lily, MDI, X2:19.79.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Lower, Jesse, MDI, 1:55.36. 2, Graves, Brendan, MDI, 2:01.39. 3, Korstanje,
Joris, MDI, 2:11.71. --, Braun, Caden, MDI, X2:17.08.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, James, Lily, MDI, 2:26.71. 2, Saltysiak, Cecilia, MDI, 2:33.02. 3, Smith,
Addy, MDI, 2:39.28. 4, Hawkins, Emma, HAMP, 3:28.29.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Walls, Julian, MDI, 2:15.60. 2, Owen, Alec, MDI, 2:25.34. 3, Morris,
McCadden, MDI, 2:45.23. 4, Ricard, Ben, HAMP, 3:02.05.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Sullivan, Sadie, MDI, 29.53. 2, Gilhooley, Iz, MDI, 31.94. 3, Bolton,
Linda, MDI, 34.33. 4, Bilodeau, Jada, HAMP, 34.64. 5, Matthies, Kayla, HAMP,
39.36. --, Rainford, Meri, MDI, X36.24. --, Hollis, Erin, MDI, X45.27. --,
Baasch, Judith, MDI, X48.86. --, Zaiser, Larissa, MDI, X54.46. --, Sprague,
Eliza, MDI, X2:35.26.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Brown, Jacob, HAMP, 28.01. 2, James, Tucker, MDI, 29.00. 3, Foster, Hodari,
MDI, 34.03. 4, Warner, Kasch, MDI, 34.18.

Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Rozeff, Nina, MDI, 136.20. 2, St. Germain, Fiona, MDI, 122.45. 3, Ray,
Zoey, MDI, 100.60. --, Levin, Eliza, MDI, X105.65.

Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Donahue, Riley, MDI, 116.80. 2, Bench, Oakley, MDI, 115.30. 3, McKernan,
Liam, MDI, 71.85.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Parker, Gracie, MDI, 1:11.85. 2, James, Lily, MDI, 1:12.25. 3, Rozeff,
Nina, MDI, 1:12.41.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Lower, Jesse, MDI, 55.14. 2, McKernan, Liam, MDI, 1:06.69.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Wagstaff, Denali, MDI, 1:02.30. 2, Beckwith, Lily, MDI, 1:05.05. 3,
Airmond, Corina, HAMP, 1:09.10. 4, Gilhooley, Iz, MDI, 1:12.64. --, Rainford,
Meri, MDI, X1:22.28.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, York, Sam, MDI, 56.37. 2, Davis, Ryan, MDI, 1:01.47. 3, Brown, Jacob, HAMP,
1:02.66. 4, Bench, Oakley, MDI, 1:04.94. --, Foster, Hodari, MDI, XNS.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Saltysiak, Maria, MDI, 5:57.83. 2, Yarborough, Elle, MDI, 5:58.64.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Walls, Julian, MDI, 5:26.89. 2, Schleif, Sam, MDI, 6:01.91.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Underwood, Olivia , Rozeff, Nina , Sullivan, Sadie ,
Giustini, Emma ), 2:00.80. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Allen, Lily , Baasch, Judith ,
Davis, Susanna , Wagstaff, Denali ), 2:16.24. 3, Hampden Academy 'A' (Hawkins,
Emma , Matthies, Kayla , Bilodeau, Jada , Airmond, Corina ), 2:19.68. 4, Mdi
Trojans 'A' (Bolton, Linda , Gilhooley, Iz , Hollis, Erin , Rainford, Meri ),
2:27.45.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Braun, Caden , Bench, Oakley , James, Tucker , Graves,
Brendan ), 1:47.26. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (McKernan, Liam , Warner, Kasch ,
Morris, McCadden , Lower, Jesse ), 1:50.55.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Saltysiak, Cecilia, MDI, 1:06.36. 2, Beckwith, Lily, MDI, 1:15.78. 3,
Allen, Lily, MDI, 1:17.39. 4, Bilodeau, Jada, HAMP, 1:31.68.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Schleif, Sam, MDI, 1:12.73. 2, Davis, Ryan, MDI, 1:16.43. 3, York, Sam,
MDI, 1:16.71. --, Korstanje, Joris, MDI, X1:10.41.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Smith, Addy, MDI, 1:18.06. 2, Saltysiak, Maria, MDI, 1:24.80. 3, Underwood,
Olivia, MDI, 1:26.79. 4, Hawkins, Emma, HAMP, 1:47.65. --, Davis, Susanna,
MDI, X1:35.49. --, Matthies, Kayla, HAMP, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Graves, Brendan, MDI, 1:08.15. 2, Owen, Alec, MDI, 1:13.57. 3, Ricard, Ben,
HAMP, 1:28.44. 4, Morris, McCadden, MDI, 1:29.97. --, Donahue, Riley, MDI,
X1:24.32.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Yarborough, Elle , Wagstaff, Denali , Parker, Gracie ,
Saltysiak, Maria ), 4:10.55. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (James, Lily , Beckwith, Lily
, Allen, Lily , Underwood, Olivia ), 4:18.52. 3, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Sullivan,
Sadie , Saltysiak, Cecilia , Davis, Susanna , Smith, Addy ), 4:21.43.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Braun, Caden , Lower, Jesse , Graves, Brendan , Donahue,
Riley ), 3:57.74. 2, Mdi Trojans 'B' (McKernan, Liam , Korstanje, Joris ,
Davis, Ryan , Morris, McCadden ), 4:01.25. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A' (York, Sam ,
Schleif, Sam , James, Tucker , Owen, Alec ), 4:04.10.

 

Thanks to Coach Blaney for the results