The MDI Trojans used a suffocating pressure defense to beat the John Bapst Crusaders Monday night, in a game that had been postponed twice previously, at the Cross Insurance Center on January 22nd. The Trojans won 71-37.

MDI led 11-7 at the end of the 1st Quarter. Drew Shea had 4 point, Dane Vanzura, Derek Collin and Owen Mild each had 2 points and Eli Parady was 1-2 from the free throw line for MDI. For John Bapst, Nate Smith had a 3-pointer, and Nick Lakeman and James Butler had 2 points each.

In the 2nd Quarter MDI outscored John Bapst 22-10 to take a 33-17 lead at the end of the 1st Half. For MDI Drew Shea had 8 points, Finn McConomy had 6 points on 2 3-pointers. Colby Lee had 4 points and Owen Mild and Andrew Phelps had 2 points each. For the Crusaders Smith had 4 points with a 3-pointer. Kade McDonald had a 3-pointer, Alec Gagnon had 2 points and JJ Higgins was 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 3rd Quarter MDI outscored John Bapst 25-7 to take a 58-24 lead. Shea, Lee and Collin had 5 points each for MDI with Lee sinking a 3-pointer. Phelps had 4 points, McConomy sank his 3rd 3-pointer, Brett Duley had 2 points and Dane Vanzura 1 point for MDI. For John Bapst Jagger Cummings had a 3-pointer and Lakeman and Nick Lander each had 2 points.

In the 4th Quarter Smith had 2 more 3-pointers to finish with 4 on the night for John Bapst. Lakeman had 4 points and Bulter 3 points. For MDI Brett Duley had 6 points with a 3-pointer, Alden Fournier, Erik Merchant and Owen Mild 2 points each and Nick Duley was 1-2 from the free throw line.

MDI was led by Drew Shea with a game high 17 points. Finn McConomy and Colby Lee each had 9 points. The Trojans were18-27 from the free throw line.

John Bapst was led by Nate Smith with 13 points and Nick Lakeman had 8 points. The Crusaders were 3-5 from the free throw line.

MDI is now 9-2 and plays host to Caribou on Friday, January 26th at 7:30 PM and Saturday January 27th at 2:30 PM. Both those game will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device

John Bapst 3-9 plays at Presque Isle, Tuesday, January 23rd at 6 PM.

Thanks to Walter Churchill for the photos!

Line Score

1234T
MDI Boys1122251371
John Bapst Crusaders Boys71071337

 

Box Score

MDI

#NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
10Andrew Phelps13300006
12Finn McConomy13030029
20Brett Duley13211218
22Colby Lee13212229
24Alden Fournier11100012
30Nick Duley10001201
32Derek Collin12203417
34Dane Vanzura11101213
40Erik Merchant10002202
42Steven Pierce10000000
44Drew Shea166056117
50Eli Parady10001421
54Owen Mild12202326
TOTALS12419518271371

John Bapst

#NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
10Alec Gagnon11100012
12Noah Dube10000010
14JJ Higgins10001201
20Nick Lakeman14400028
24Kade McDonald11010053
30Nate Smith140411213
32Sean Joyce11010013
32Jagger Cummings10000000
34James Butler12201235
40Jacob Weymouth10000000
42Rhett McDonald10000000
50Ethan Newcomb10000040
52Nick Lander11100002
54Zac Lakeman10000000
TOTALS11486351937