The MDI Girls and Boys Swim Teams finished 1st while the Ellsworth Girls and Boys Swim Teams finished 3rd, in the 1st swim meet of the season, the Ram Invitational in Bangor on Saturday, December 7th.,

The Girls Team results were

  1. MDI -272 points
  2. Bangor - 207 points
  3. Ellsworth - 183 points
  4. OId Town/Orono - 103 points
  5. Sumner - 1 point

Boys Team results

  1. MDI - 257 points
  2. Bangor - 207 points
  3. Ellsworth - 134 points
  4. Old Town - 127 points
  5. Orono - 40 points

Here are the individual race results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Olivia Babin JR, Susanna Sellnow JR, McKayla
Kendall SO, Maya Elkadi SO), 1:57.02. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Ruby Brown SR, Addy
Smith SO, Adria Horton JR, Daisy Granholm SR), 2:04.88. 3, Ellsworth High
School 'A' (Leah MacPherson FR, Logan Williams FR, Kristy Barry SO, Ellie
Anderson FR), 2:05.82. 4, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Cecilia Saltysiak FR, Sarah Weaver
FR, Lily James FR, Gracie Parker FR), 2:07.62. 5, Bangor High School 'B'
(Claire Pellegrino SR, Martina Fois SR, Kelly Pellegrino SR, Cadence Stockford
SO), 2:12.88. 6, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Mei Mei White SR, Sage Dentremont JR, Zoe
Eason SO, Naomi Welch JR), 2:13.28. 7, Old Town Orono 'B' (Cathryn Archer JR,
Sophie Poirier JR, Anna Drinkert JR, Annie Roach FR), 2:16.00. 8, Old Town
Orono 'A' (Mikaela Kenny SR, Makenzie Gomm JR, Nora White SO, Mackenzie
Saucier JR), 2:18.99. 9, Bangor High School 'C' (Erin McCarthy JR, Kate Busko
FR, Alexa Jarvis SR, Mackenzie Morin JR), 2:32.78. 10, Old Town Orono 'C' (Ana
Neary JR, Izabelle Trefts SO, Taylor Sullivan JR, Hinako Karasawa JR),
2:35.59.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Ponce Saltysiak JR, Brendan Graves FR, Tyler Willis JR,
Julian Walls SO), 1:50.30. 2, Bangor High School 'A' (Joshua Watson SR,
Griffin Erb JR, Brady Hand SO, Fritz Oldenburg SO), 1:56.22. 3, Mdi Trojans
'B' (Jacob Benson SO, Luiz Estacio SR, Isaac Mains JR, Amos Price SR),
1:56.93. 4, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Paul Briggs JR, Sam Mitchell JR, Sam Schleif SO,
Samuel York FR), 1:57.92. 5, Old Town 'A' (Colin Rutherford SR, Jack Larsen
JR, Max Chapman SO, Joseph D'Angelo SR), 1:58.09. 6, Ellsworth High School 'A'
(Sean Hill JR, Lucas Fendl SO, Ryan Ulichny SO, Michael Farley JR), 2:05.57.
7, Bangor High School 'B' (Austin Cook SR, Tate Scovil SR, Adam Elkadi JR,
Jeremiah Bourbon SR), 2:13.86.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 58.74. 2, Ruby Brown, MDI, 58.77. 3, Callan Eason,
MDI, 1:01.65. 4, Daisy Granholm, MDI, 1:03.91. 5, Jordan Berry, ELLS, 1:04.01.
6, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:05.41. 7, Erin McCarthy, BANG, 1:08.03. 8, Naomi
Welch, MDI, 1:08.63. 9, Abby Mazgaj, ELLS, 1:10.70. 10, Sarah Weaver, MDI,
1:11.15. 11, Gwen Johnston, MDI, 1:12.81. 12, Julia Bassi, BANG, 1:18.61.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 52.71. 2, Amos Price, MDI, 53.64. 3, Fritz Oldenburg,
BANG, 53.74. 4, Brendan Graves, MDI, 55.41. 5, Griffin Erb, BANG, 56.94. 6,
Max Chapman, OT, 58.27. 7, Lucas Fendl, ELLS, 58.36. 8, Isaac Mains, MDI,
58.73. 9, Joshua Watson, BANG, 59.79. 10, Spencer Gordon, OT, 1:00.12. 11,
Jonathan Genrich, MDI, 1:01.21. 12, Samuel York, MDI, 1:01.97.
Girls 50 Yard Butterfly
1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 26.78. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 29.96. 3, Martina
Fois, BANG, 30.46. 4, Ellie Anderson, ELLS, 30.83. 5, Adria Horton, MDI,
30.85. 6, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 31.07. 7, Caroline Mazgaj, ELLS, 31.20. 8, Teagan
Blackie, OTO, 31.72. 9, Mei Mei White, MDI, 31.98. 10, Sadie Sullivan, MDI,
32.34. 11, Kelly Pellegrino, BANG, 32.55. 12, Zoe Eason, MDI, 33.55.
Boys 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Carson Prouty, BANG, 24.79. 2, Sean Hill, ELLS, 25.64. 3, Tyler Willis,
MDI, 25.88. 4, Itai Boss, OR, 27.43. 5, Lucas Fendl, ELLS, 28.45. 6, Julian
Walls, MDI, 28.71. 7, Jacob Benson, MDI, 29.02. 8, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 29.07.
9, Tate Scovil, BANG, 29.43. 10, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 30.00. 11, Luiz Estacio,
MDI, 30.06. 12, Joris Korstanje, MDI, 30.17.
Girls 50 Yard Backstroke
1, Olivia Babin, BANG, 31.13. 2, Claire Pellegrino, BANG, 31.62. 3, Callan
Eason, MDI, 31.77. 4, Jordan Berry, ELLS, 32.29. 5, Anna Drinkert, OTO, 32.40.
6, Caitlin MacPherson, ELLS, 33.07. 7, Ellie Anderson, ELLS, 33.57. 8, Addy
Smith, MDI, 33.81. 9, Leah MacPherson, ELLS, 33.84. 10, Logan Williams, ELLS,
35.75. 11, Zoe Horton, MDI, 35.92. 12, Nora White, OTO, 35.99.
Boys 50 Yard Backstroke
1, Colin Rutherford, OT, 27.04. 2, Brady Hand, BANG, 28.84. 3, Cody Parker,
MDI, 30.59. 4, Paul Briggs, MDI, 30.99. 5, Isaac Mains, MDI, 32.06. 6, Sam
Schleif, MDI, 32.85. 7, Robert Springer, ELLS, 33.18. 8, Joshua Watson, BANG,
33.62. 9, Spencer Gordon, OT, 34.01. 10, Garrett Engstrom, OT, 34.19. 11,
Andre de Lannee, OR, 34.21. 12, Michael Farley, ELLS, 40.02.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Maria Saltysiak SO, Zoe Eason SO, Addy Smith SO, Nina
Rozeff FR), 1:53.25. 2, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Caroline Mazgaj FR, Abby
Mazgaj JR, Leah MacPherson FR, Caitlin MacPherson SR), 1:54.59. 3, Mdi Trojans
'C' (Zoe Horton FR, Elise Craighead SR, Gaia Daul FR, Callan Eason FR),
2:01.27. 4, Old Town Orono 'A' (Cathryn Archer JR, Taylor Sullivan JR, Sophie
Poirier JR, Ana Neary JR), 2:03.06. 5, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Mei Mei White SR,
Yarrow Fabian SR, Gwen Johnston FR, Sadie Sullivan SO), 2:09.25. 6, Bangor
High School 'A' (Kate Busko FR, Hailee Vafiados SO, Mackenzie Morin JR, Erin
McCarthy JR), 2:21.41. 7, Old Town Orono 'B' (Autumn LeVasseur SO, Julianna
Morrison SO, Hinako Karasawa JR, Keely Becker JR), 2:23.50. 8, Bangor High
School 'B' (Christina Fleetjer JR, Julia Butler FR, Julia Bassi FR, Alexa
Jarvis SR), 2:27.64.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Carson Prouty SR, Brady Hand SO, Fritz Oldenburg
SO, Connor Prouty SO), 1:33.14. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Isaac Mains JR, Julian
Walls SO, Cody Parker JR, Sam Mitchell JR), 1:44.20. 3, Old Town 'A' (Spencer
Gordon FR, Max Chapman SO, Joseph D'Angelo SR, Colin Rutherford SR), 1:44.90.
4, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Jonathan Genrich JR, Samuel York FR, Cody Olson SO, Joris
Korstanje SO), 1:49.90. 5, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Sam Schleif SO, Luiz Estacio SR,
Paul Briggs JR, Ryan Davis FR), 1:51.19. 6, Ellsworth High School 'A' (Michael
Farley JR, Ryan Ulichny SO, Robert Springer FR, Henry Scheff JR), 1:54.45. 7,
Bangor High School 'B' (Jeremiah Bourbon SR, Noah Versico SO, Jorge Higueras
JR, Ben Reed SR), 2:07.63.
Girls 50 Yard Breaststroke
1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 33.19. 2, Lily James, MDI, 34.75. 3, Addy Smith,
MDI, 35.32. 4, Caitlin MacPherson, ELLS, 35.88. 5, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 36.03.
6, Ruby Brown, MDI, 36.65. 7, Logan Williams, ELLS, 37.78. 8, Annie Roach,
OTO, 39.27. 9, Makenzie Gomm, OTO, 39.60. 10, Sophie Poirier, OTO, 39.94. 11,
Kelly Pellegrino, BANG, 39.97. 12, Martina Fois, BANG, 40.03.
Boys 50 Yard Breaststroke
1, Sean Hill, ELLS, 31.50. 2, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 31.64. 3, Sam Mitchell, MDI,
32.67. 4, Brady Hand, BANG, 33.03. 5, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 33.05. 6, Joseph
D'Angelo, OT, 33.36. 7, Griffin Erb, BANG, 34.45. 8, Amos Price, MDI, 34.53.
9, Jack Larsen, OT, 35.71. 10, Tate Scovil, BANG, 36.81. 11, Jonathan Genrich,
MDI, 37.03. 12, Jesse Karnes, BANG, 40.10.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Kristy Barry, ELLS, 26.31. 2, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 26.86. 3, Maya
Elkadi, BANG, 27.52. 4, Adria Horton, MDI, 28.17. 5, Leah MacPherson, ELLS,
28.67. 6, Lily James, MDI, 28.80. 7, Zoe Eason, MDI, 29.46. 8, Mei Mei White,
MDI, 30.01. 9, Mackenzie Saucier, OTO, 30.24. 10, Alexa Jarvis, BANG, 30.34.
11, Olivia Johnson, MDI, 30.41. 12, Julia Perconti, MDI, 31.63.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 23.30. 2, Tyler Willis, MDI, 24.68. 3, Brendan Graves,
MDI, 24.98. 4, Andre de Lannee, OR, 25.59. 5, Max Chapman, OT, 26.14. 6, Luiz
Estacio, MDI, 26.82. 7, Joseph D'Angelo, OT, 27.08. 8, Ryan Ulichny, ELLS,
27.27. 9, Michael Moralles Sosa Mooney, OR, 28.20. 10, Robert Springer, ELLS,
28.49. 11, Joris Korstanje, MDI, 29.00. 12, Jeremiah Bourbon, BANG, 29.36.
Girls 100 Yard IM
1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:02.45. 2, Kristy Barry, ELLS, 1:06.09. 3, Susanna
Sellnow, BANG, 1:07.91. 4, Olivia Babin, BANG, 1:08.73. 5, Maria Saltysiak,
MDI, 1:09.98. 6, Caroline Mazgaj, ELLS, 1:12.06. 7, Teagan Blackie, OTO,
1:12.18. 8, Zoe Horton, MDI, 1:12.51. 9, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 1:14.93. 10, Claire
Pellegrino, BANG, 1:16.50. 11, Daisy Granholm, MDI, 1:17.24. 12, Abby Mazgaj,
ELLS, 1:20.15.
Boys 100 Yard IM
1, Carson Prouty, BANG, 56.89. 2, Colin Rutherford, OT, 1:01.33. 3, Ponce
Saltysiak, MDI, 1:02.68. 4, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 1:03.77. 5, Itai Boss, OR,
1:04.04. 6, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 1:05.07. 7, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:06.31. 8,
Jacob Benson, MDI, 1:07.85. 9, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:08.51. 10, Sam Schleif,
MDI, 1:09.36. 11, Ryan Ulichny, ELLS, 1:09.41. 12, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:10.65.
Mixed 100 Yard Freestyle Relay Time Trial
(- Time Trial) 1, Old Town Orono 'C' (Julianna Morrison WSO, Garrett Engstrom
MJR, Hinako Karasawa WJR, Andre de Lannee MJR), 59.34. 2, Mdi Trojans 'A'
(Mitchell Burr MSO, Piper Soares WFR, Ryan Davis MFR, Julia Perconti WJR),
1:03.14. 3, Bangor High School 'B' (Noah Versico MSO, Julia Butler WFR, Quinn
D'Alessio MSO, Julia Bassi WFR), 1:04.09. 4, Old Town Orono 'B' (Emma Ellis
WSO, Jayden Brawn MSO, Elizabeth Byers WSO, Michael Moralles Sosa Mooney MJR),
1:05.84. 5, Old Town Orono 'A' (Autumn LeVasseur WSO, Devon Lagasse MSO,
Sophia Nepton WFR, Itai Boss MSR), 1:06.96. 6, Bangor High School 'A'
(Jeremiah Bourbon MSR, Maggie Karnes WSO, Jorge Higueras MJR, Kate Busko WFR),
1:07.00. 7, Bangor High School 'C' (Tyler Smith MJR, Zoey Smith WFR, Adi
Myzagaliyev MJR, Christina Fleetjer WJR), 1:13.92.
Mixed 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Time Trial
1, Bangor High School 'A' (Carson Prouty MSR, Susanna Sellnow WJR, Connor
Prouty MSO, McKayla Kendall WSO), 3:40.04. 2, Ellsworth High School 'A'
(Caitlin MacPherson WSR, Sean Hill MJR, Kristy Barry WSO, Henry Scheff MJR),
3:40.85. 3, Mdi Trojans 'A' (Maria Saltysiak WSO, Cecilia Saltysiak WFR, Ponce
Saltysiak MJR, Amos Price MSR), 3:50.23. 4, Mdi Trojans 'B' (Tyler Willis MJR,
Callan Eason WFR, Ruby Brown WSR, Cody Parker MJR), 3:54.11. 5, Bangor High
School 'B' (Griffin Erb MJR, Olivia Babin WJR, Joshua Watson MSR, Martina Fois
WSR), 4:00.22. 6, Mdi Trojans 'C' (Jacob Benson MSO, Lily James WFR, Adria
Horton WJR, Brendan Graves MFR), 4:05.16. 7, Ellsworth High School 'B' (Robert
Springer MFR, Caroline Mazgaj WFR, Lucas Fendl MSO, Jordan Berry WFR),
4:07.83. 8, Bangor High School 'C' (Adam Elkadi MJR, Kelly Pellegrino WSR,
Tate Scovil MSR, Claire Pellegrino WSR), 4:15.71. 9, Old Town Orono 'A'
(Teagan Blackie WSR, Spencer Gordon MFR, Mackenzie Saucier WJR, Itai Boss
MSR), 4:18.76.

 

Thanks to MDI Coach Blakey for the results