The MDI Boys Swimming and Diving Team won the State Class B Championships at Bowdoin College on Tuesday, February 18th. Ellsworth, despite having only 7 members finished 4th. Here are the team results and individual race results

The Top 5 Team finishers were

  1.  Mount Desert Island HS, 336 points
  2.  Cape Elizabeth High School, 286. points
  3. Greely  High School, 230 points
  4. Ellsworth High School, 195.points
  5. Belfast Area High School,  165.points

Here are the individual results

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Cape Elizabeth High School '' (Keegan McKenney SO, Rishi Yadav JR, Ethan
Smith SO, Sam Whitney SR), 1:42.21. 2, Ellsworth High School '' (Sean Hill JR,
Nick Partridge SO, Lucas Fendl SO, Henry Scheff JR), 1:42.28. 3, Mount Desert
Island HS '' (Ponce Saltysiak JR, Brendan Graves FR, Tyler Willis JR, Sam
Mitchell JR), 1:43.06. 4, Morse High School '' (Evan Willertz JR, Daniel
Whitman SR, Andrew Leighton FR, Alex Gurney SR), 1:43.97. 5, Greely High
School '' (Charter Sasseville SO, Kit Rafford SR, Brady Fluet JR, Will
Nicholson SR), 1:46.49. 6, Lincoln Academy '' (Sam Richards SR, Zak Bhe SR,
Braxton Farrin SR, Andrew Nery JR), 1:49.86. 7, Old Town High School '' (Colin
Rutherford SR, Jack Larsen JR, Joseph D'Angelo SR, Max Chapman SO), 1:50.85.
8, Waterville-Winslow '' (Alexander Renaud SO, Andrew Turlo , Eric Booth JR,
Kevin Chen JR), 1:51.38. 9, Camden Hills Regional HS '' (Tor Denny JR, Cabot
Adams FR, Angus Carter JR, Jason Leblond JR), 1:51.40. 10, Waynflete School ''
(Julian Havelaar SR, Xander Forsyth SR, Levi Lilienthal JR, Oscar Herrera SO),
1:56.27. 11, Yarmouth High School '' (Nathaniel Henninger JR, Wesley Pratt JR,
Emerson Pardales JR, Gabriiel Merrill FR), 1:58.29. 12, Searsport High School
'' (Isaias Therio JR, Thomas Bradley SO, Ellis Braga SO, Ryan Ordelt FR),
2:02.95. 13, Belfast Area High School '' (Gary Moline SR, Jimmy Crabiel SR,
Sawyer Carson JR, Will Robbins FR), 2:02.98. 14, John Bapst Memorial HS ''
(Hayden O'Connell JR, Eli Doering JR, Lukas Norment SR, Colin Aponte SO),
2:04.77. 15, George Stevens Academy '' (Franklin Sealander JR, Clark Morrison
SO, Randy Yan SR, Tom Mount-Mille SR), 2:05.10. 16, Brewer High School ''
(Colin Kimball FR, Aaron Lyon SO, Jacob Harper SR, JJ Wongtanate JR), 2:28.54.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Keegan McKenney, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:43.72. 2, Sean Hill,
Ellsworth High School, 1:44.50. 3, Amos Price, Mount Desert Island HS,
1:48.43. 4, Cody Parker, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:51.24. 5, Matt Desmond,
Greely High School, 1:51.78. 6, Rishi Yadav, Cape Elizabeth High School,
1:53.36. 7, Brian Brogan, Freeport High School, 1:55.90. 8, Fletcher Marriner,
Belfast Area High School, 1:57.82. 9, Lev Giffune, Greely High School,
1:58.00. 10, Trevor Taylor, Camden Hills Regional HS, 1:58.29. 11, Nathan
Gilliam, Wiscasset High School, 1:58.72. 12, Martin Skacel, John Bapst
Memorial HS, 1:59.44. 13, Sam Schleif, Mount Desert Island HS, 2:00.25. 14,
Joris Korstanje, Mount Desert Island HS, 2:01.21. 15, Oliver Worner, Camden
Hills Regional HS, 2:02.05. 16, Dakota Grover, Brewer High School, 2:04.13.
17, Simon Fox, Oceanside High School, 2:07.16. 18, Ryan O'Farrell, Camden
Hills Regional HS, 2:14.78. --, Robert Springer, Ellsworth High School, DQ.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Evan Willertz, Morse High School, 1:59.27. 2, Brady Fluet, Greely High
School, 1:59.79. 3, Braxton Farrin, Lincoln Academy, 2:00.71. 4, Nick
Partridge, Ellsworth High School, 2:01.54. 5, Charter Sasseville, Greely High
School, 2:05.50. 6, Ponce Saltysiak, Mount Desert Island HS, 2:07.39. 7,
Lincoln Graf, Belfast Area High School, 2:10.12. 8, Julian Walls, Mount Desert
Island HS, 2:10.78. 9, Cabot Adams, Camden Hills Regional HS, 2:14.60. 10,
Jacob Benson, Mount Desert Island HS, 2:16.89. 11, Daniel Whitman, Morse High
School, 2:18.58. 12, Alexander Renaud, Waterville-Winslow, 2:20.44. 13, Andrew
Turlo, Waterville-Winslow, 2:21.94. 14, Sawyer Carson, Belfast Area High
School, 2:22.48. 15, David Ramgren, Waterville-Winslow, 2:23.38. 16, Chase
Bradbury, Freeport High School, 2:30.20. 17, Ryan Ulichny, Ellsworth High
School, 2:30.28. 18, Eli Doering, John Bapst Memorial HS, 2:30.43. 19, Xander
Forsyth, Waynflete School, 2:30.44. 20, Jack Larsen, Old Town High School,
2:32.17.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Ethan Smith, Cape Elizabeth High School, 22.56. 2, Eric Booth,
Waterville-Winslow, 22.95. 3, Angus Carter, Camden Hills Regional HS, 23.03.
4, Colin Rutherford, Old Town High School, 23.08. 5, Zak Bhe, Lincoln Academy,
23.11. 6, Conor Wolff, Yarmouth High School, 23.13. 7, Henry Scheff, Ellsworth
High School, 23.20. 8, Alex Gurney, Morse High School, 23.27. 9, Brendan
Graves, Mount Desert Island HS, 23.45. 10, Brigham Graf, Belfast Area High
School, 23.55. 11, Sam Whitney, Cape Elizabeth High School, 23.97. 12, Lucas
Fendl, Ellsworth High School, 24.63. 13, Brady Nolin, Greely High School,
24.65. 14, Thomas Bradley, Searsport High School, 24.67. 15, Jonathan Genrich,
Mount Desert Island HS, 24.72. 16, Andre de Lannee, Orono High School, 24.74.
17, Emerson Pardales, Yarmouth High School, 24.99. 18, Charlie Whitney, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 25.05. 19, Tim Gilda, Cape Elizabeth High School,
25.26. 19, Isaac McCluskey, Brewer High School, 25.26. 21, Andrew Nery,
Lincoln Academy, 25.34. 22, Colin Aponte, John Bapst Memorial HS, 25.40. 23,
Paul Briggs, Mount Desert Island HS, 25.43. 24, Kit Rafford, Greely High
School, 25.51. 25, Spencer Gordon, Old Town High School, 25.52. 26, Samuel
York, Mount Desert Island HS, 25.76. 27, Chomin Domingo, Maine Central
Institute, 25.85. 28, Jason Leblond, Camden Hills Regional HS, 25.86. 29,
Ellis Braga, Searsport High School, 26.20. 30, Sam Gidman, Foxcroft Academy,
26.26. 31, Aidan Martel, Greely High School, 26.32. 32, Isaias Therio,
Searsport High School, 26.41. 33, Oscar Herrera, Waynflete School, 26.55. 33,
Randy Yan, George Stevens Academy, 26.55. 35, Clark Morrison, George Stevens
Academy, 26.56. 36, Ethan McCormick, Greely High School, 26.62. 37, Kevin
Chen, Waterville-Winslow, 27.16. 38, Ryan Lynch, Oceanside High School, 27.17.
39, Sam Valleau, Mount View High School, 27.49.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Hayden O'Connell, John Bapst Memorial HS, 288.60. 2, Gary Moline,
Belfast Area High School, 255.95. 3, Sam Mitchell, Mount Desert Island HS,
248.15. 4, Hajan Carr, Cape Elizabeth High School, 246.85. 5, Gus Huffard,
Cape Elizabeth High School, 242.55. 6, Ryan McKean, Cape Elizabeth High
School, 230.95.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Ethan Smith, Cape Elizabeth High School, 51.80. 2, Braxton Farrin, Lincoln
Academy, 53.66. 3, Tyler Willis, Mount Desert Island HS, 53.74. 4, Amos Price,
Mount Desert Island HS, 54.66. 5, Conor Wolff, Yarmouth High School, 56.08. 6,
Zain Fitzsimmons, Washington Academy, 57.34. 7, Sawyer Carson, Belfast Area
High School, 59.10. 8, Andrew Leighton, Morse High School, 59.27. 9, Lucas
Fendl, Ellsworth High School, 59.87. 10, Ian Plourde, Cape Elizabeth High
School, 1:00.69. 11, Gary Moline, Belfast Area High School, 1:00.79. 12, Levi
Lilienthal, Waynflete School, 1:01.92. 13, Luiz Estacio, Mount Desert Island
HS, 1:02.81. 14, Wesley Pratt, Yarmouth High School, 1:02.90. 15, Andrew Nery,
Lincoln Academy, 1:04.85. 16, Colin Aponte, John Bapst Memorial HS, 1:05.26.
17, Ryan Lynch, Oceanside High School, 1:06.01. 18, Kevin Chen,
Waterville-Winslow, 1:06.19. 19, Samuel York, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:08.51.
20, Clark Morrison, George Stevens Academy, 1:08.61. 21, Ellis Braga,
Searsport High School, 1:08.87. 22, Jacob Harper, Brewer High School, 1:09.24.
23, Sam Gidman, Foxcroft Academy, 1:10.32. 24, Michael Moralles Sosa Mooney,
Orono High School, 1:14.71. 25, Lukas Norment, John Bapst Memorial HS,
1:15.63. --, Trevor Taylor, Camden Hills Regional HS, DQ.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Sean Hill, Ellsworth High School, 47.98. 2, Henry Scheff, Ellsworth High
School, 50.85. 3, Sam Mitchell, Mount Desert Island HS, 51.76. 4, Brian
Brogan, Freeport High School, 52.08. 5, Alex Gurney, Morse High School, 52.10.
6, Zak Bhe, Lincoln Academy, 52.26. 7, Brigham Graf, Belfast Area High School,
52.30. 8, Itai Boss, Orono High School, 52.85. 9, Sam Richards, Lincoln
Academy, 53.59. 10, Will Nicholson, Greely High School, 53.92. 11, Andre de
Lannee, Orono High School, 54.43. 12, Nathaniel Henninger, Yarmouth High
School, 54.66. 13, Jonathan Genrich, Mount Desert Island HS, 54.79. 14, Sam
Whitney, Cape Elizabeth High School, 55.09. 15, Lev Giffune, Greely High
School, 55.17. 16, Franklin Sealander, George Stevens Academy, 55.18. 17,
Jacob Benson, Mount Desert Island HS, 55.40. 18, Kit Rafford, Greely High
School, 55.64. 19, Jeremy Brogan, Freeport High School, 55.66. 20, Max
Chapman, Old Town High School, 55.92. 21, Spencer Gordon, Old Town High
School, 56.17. 22, Jason Leblond, Camden Hills Regional HS, 56.83. 23, Brendan
Connolly, Cape Elizabeth High School, 57.04. 24, Charlie Whitney, Cape
Elizabeth High School, 57.12. 25, Chomin Domingo, Maine Central Institute,
57.67. 26, Simon Fox, Oceanside High School, 58.00. 27, Isaac McCluskey,
Brewer High School, 1:00.91.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Keegan McKenney, Cape Elizabeth High School, 4:42.12. 2, Brady Fluet,
Greely High School, 5:00.31. 3, Matt Desmond, Greely High School, 5:01.01. 4,
Cody Parker, Mount Desert Island HS, 5:02.81. 5, Tyler Willis, Mount Desert
Island HS, 5:11.39. 6, Nathan Gilliam, Wiscasset High School, 5:20.78. 7, Ian
Plourde, Cape Elizabeth High School, 5:23.05. 8, Oliver Worner, Camden Hills
Regional HS, 5:29.12. 9, Sam Schleif, Mount Desert Island HS, 5:29.99. 10,
Fletcher Marriner, Belfast Area High School, 5:32.51. 11, Martin Skacel, John
Bapst Memorial HS, 5:33.13. 12, Caden Gilbert, Cape Elizabeth High School,
5:34.02. 13, Tor Denny, Camden Hills Regional HS, 5:34.06. 14, Joris
Korstanje, Mount Desert Island HS, 5:35.51. 15, Thomas Bradley, Searsport High
School, 5:39.03. 16, Rohan Yadav, Cape Elizabeth High School, 5:42.91. 17,
Robert Springer, Ellsworth High School, 6:05.82.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Lincoln Academy '' (Zak Bhe SR, Andrew Nery JR, Sam Richards SR, Braxton
Farrin SR), 1:33.98. 2, Mount Desert Island HS '' (Brendan Graves FR, Sam
Mitchell JR, Jonathan Genrich JR, Amos Price SR), 1:34.50. 3, Yarmouth High
School '' (Emerson Pardales JR, Wesley Pratt JR, Nathaniel Henninger JR, Conor
Wolff JR), 1:37.74. 4, Belfast Area High School '' (Gary Moline SR, Fletcher
Marriner SR, Lincoln Graf JR, Brigham Graf FR), 1:38.89. 5, Greely High School
'' (Matt Desmond FR, Brady Nolin FR, Lev Giffune SO, Kit Rafford SR), 1:39.59.
6, Cape Elizabeth High School '' (Brendan Connolly SO, Caden Gilbert JR, Tim
Gilda SR, Charlie Whitney JR), 1:39.90. 7, Camden Hills Regional HS '' (Trevor
Taylor JR, Jason Leblond JR, Cabot Adams FR, Oliver Worner SO), 1:41.34. 8,
Old Town High School '' (Joseph D'Angelo SR, Jack Larsen JR, Max Chapman SO,
Spencer Gordon FR), 1:43.80. 9, Waynflete School '' (Haoming Ma SR, Levi
Lilienthal JR, Oscar Herrera SO, Xander Forsyth SR), 1:44.69. 10, Morse High
School '' (Andrew Leighton FR, Daniel Whitman SR, Tristan Beveridge FR, Soren
Langords SO), 1:45.54. 11, Searsport High School '' (Ellis Braga SO, Ryan
Ordelt FR, Isaias Therio JR, Thomas Bradley SO), 1:48.09. 12, George Stevens
Academy '' (Franklin Sealander JR, Clark Morrison SO, Randy Yan SR, Simon
Huang SR), 1:49.36. 13, John Bapst Memorial HS '' (Aristo Fung FR, Lukas
Norment SR, Hayden O'Connell JR, Colin Aponte SO), 1:50.05. 14, Ellsworth High
School '' (Ryan Ulichny SO, Michael Farley JR, Ben Osterlin JR, Robert
Springer FR), 1:52.73. 15, Brewer High School '' (Dakota Grover SR, Colin
Kimball FR, Aaron Lyon SO, Isaac McCluskey JR), 1:58.10.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Evan Willertz, Morse High School, 53.66. 2, Charter Sasseville, Greely High
School, 54.73. 3, Colin Rutherford, Old Town High School, 56.67. 4, Zain
Fitzsimmons, Washington Academy, 56.71. 5, Angus Carter, Camden Hills Regional
HS, 57.20. 6, Will Nicholson, Greely High School, 59.60. 7, Lincoln Graf,
Belfast Area High School, 59.73. 8, Tor Denny, Camden Hills Regional HS,
1:00.42. 9, Brady Nolin, Greely High School, 1:00.95. 10, Paul Briggs, Mount
Desert Island HS, 1:01.17. 11, Julian Walls, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:02.37.
12, Luiz Estacio, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:03.40. 13, Andrew Leighton, Morse
High School, 1:03.53. 14, Alexander Renaud, Waterville-Winslow, 1:04.98. 15,
Rohan Yadav, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:05.29. 16, David Ramgren,
Waterville-Winslow, 1:05.31. 17, Caden Gilbert, Cape Elizabeth High School,
1:05.56. 18, Isaias Therio, Searsport High School, 1:06.55. 19, Dakota Grover,
Brewer High School, 1:08.13. 20, Sam Valleau, Mount View High School, 1:08.67.
21, Triston Green, Foxcroft Academy, 1:08.79. 22, Quinn Prentice, Lincoln
Academy, 1:09.28. 23, Brendan Connolly, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:10.01.
24, Julian Havelaar, Waynflete School, 1:10.59. 25, Chase Bradbury, Freeport
High School, 1:12.10. 26, Jacob Harper, Brewer High School, 1:15.72.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Nick Partridge, Ellsworth High School, 58.51. 2, Eric Booth,
Waterville-Winslow, 1:02.96. 3, Brendan Graves, Mount Desert Island HS,
1:03.89. 4, Rishi Yadav, Cape Elizabeth High School, 1:06.04. 5, Ponce
Saltysiak, Mount Desert Island HS, 1:07.10. 6, Xander Forsyth, Waynflete
School, 1:07.18. 7, Andrew Turlo, Waterville-Winslow, 1:07.20. 8, Sam
Richards, Lincoln Academy, 1:07.86. 9, Itai Boss, Orono High School, 1:08.76.
10, Franklin Sealander, George Stevens Academy, 1:08.97. 11, Daniel Whitman,
Morse High School, 1:09.14. 12, Cabot Adams, Camden Hills Regional HS,
1:09.94. 13, Jeremy Brogan, Freeport High School, 1:10.00. 14, Joseph
D'Angelo, Old Town High School, 1:10.97. 15, Aidan Martel, Greely High School,
1:11.31. 16, Ethan McCormick, Greely High School, 1:11.80. 17, Mathew
St.Hilaire, Greely High School, 1:12.96. 18, Jack Larsen, Old Town High
School, 1:13.20. 19, Alexandr Bedarev, Lincoln Academy, 1:15.91. 20, Ryan
Ulichny, Ellsworth High School, 1:16.40. 21, Haoming Ma, Waynflete School,
1:16.72. 22, Eli Doering, John Bapst Memorial HS, 1:17.68.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ellsworth High School '' (Henry Scheff JR, Lucas Fendl SO, Nick Partridge
SO, Sean Hill JR), 3:23.94. 2, Cape Elizabeth High School '' (Ethan Smith SO,
Sam Whitney SR, Rishi Yadav JR, Keegan McKenney SO), 3:25.23. 3, Greely High
School '' (Brady Fluet JR, Will Nicholson SR, Matt Desmond FR, Charter
Sasseville SO), 3:26.96. 4, Mount Desert Island HS '' (Amos Price SR, Julian
Walls SO, Cody Parker JR, Tyler Willis JR), 3:27.30. 5, Belfast Area High
School '' (Sawyer Carson JR, Fletcher Marriner SR, Brigham Graf FR, Lincoln
Graf JR), 3:36.97. 6, Yarmouth High School '' (Emerson Pardales JR, Wesley
Pratt JR, Nathaniel Henninger JR, Conor Wolff JR), 3:41.18. 7, Old Town High
School '' (Colin Rutherford SR, Joseph D'Angelo SR, Max Chapman SO, Spencer
Gordon FR), 3:42.03. 8, Camden Hills Regional HS '' (Trevor Taylor JR, Tor
Denny JR, Oliver Worner SO, Angus Carter JR), 3:45.50. 9, Morse High School ''
(Evan Willertz JR, Alex Gurney SR, Oscar Hennin , Soren Langords SO), 3:51.14.
10, Waterville-Winslow '' (Kevin Chen JR, Alexander Renaud SO, Andrew Turlo ,
Eric Booth JR), 3:55.10. 11, John Bapst Memorial HS '' (Martin Skacel FR,
Hayden O'Connell JR, Lukas Norment SR, Eli Doering JR), 3:58.86. 12, Brewer
High School '' (Isaac McCluskey JR, Jacob Harper SR, Aaron Lyon SO, Dakota
Grover SR), 4:09.66. 13, Waynflete School '' (Levi Lilienthal JR, Julian
Havelaar SR, Haoming Ma SR, Oscar Herrera SO), 4:14.14.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12
1, Mount Desert Island HS, 336. 2, Cape Elizabeth High School, 286. 3, Greely
High School, 230. 4, Ellsworth High School, 195. 5, Belfast Area High School,
165. 6, Morse High School, 154. 7, Lincoln Academy, 148. 8, Camden Hills
Regional HS, 143. 9, Yarmouth High School, 105. 10, Old Town High School, 104.
11, Waterville-Winslow, 97. 12, Waynflete School, 58. 12, John Bapst Memorial
HS, 58. 14, Freeport High School, 32. 15, Washington Academy, 28. 16, Orono
High School, 27. 16, Searsport High School, 27. 18, George Stevens Academy,
22. 19, Wiscasset High School, 19. 20, Brewer High School, 17.