The MDI Boys Varsity Basketball Team fell to Brewer Saturday evening, January 30th in their home opener at Bernard Parady Gymnasium 59-46.

Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Brewer-MDI Boys Basketball January 30, 2021 Photo Chris Popper

MDI jumped out to a 14-13 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter. Ethan Merchant had 4 points for MDI while Charlie Parker hit a 3-pointer for 3 points. Brady Renault, Grady Wellman-Webster (celebrating his birthday) and Porter Isaacs each chipped in 2 points while Maddox Laurendeau was 1-2 from the free throw line. Brewer hit 3 3-pointers in the 1st Quarter. Aaron Newcomb had 2 3's for 6 points, Dyaln Huff had 1 3-pointer and Colby Smith and Kyle Goodrich each had 2 points.

In the 2nd Quarter Brewer outscored MDI 15-11 to take a 28-25 lead at the end of the 1st Half, taking advantage of MDI foul trouble and going 8-12 from the free throw line in the Quarter. Smith had 5 points, going 3-4 from the the foul line. Aaron Newcomb had 4 points, going 4-7 from the line. Brady Saunders had a 3-pointer , Kyle Goodrich had 2 points and Dylan Huff was 1-2 from the free throw line. For MDI Maddox Laurendeau had 4 points, while Ethan Merchant, Brady Renault and Grady Wellman-Webster each had 2 points. Porter Isaacs was 1-2 from the free throw line for the Trojans

In the 3rd Quarter Brewer outscored MDI 16-10 to take a 44-35 lead at the end of the 3rd Quarter. Brady Saunders had 7 points, including his 2nd 3-pointer of the game. Aaron Newcomb had 5 points with his 3rd 3-pointer. Kyle Goodrich had 4 points with a 3-pointer. For MDI Charlie Parker had 4 points while Henry Lester, Maddox Laurendeau and Spencer Laurendeau each chipped in 2 points.

In the 4th Quarter, Aaron Newcomb had 4 points to lead the way for the Witches. Lenox Cummings joined the 3-point party, hitting Brewer's 8th of the game. Colby Smith, Kyle Goodrich, Dylan Huff and Brady Saunders each had 2 points. For MDI, Ethan Merchant had 6 points while Maddox Laurendeau had a 3 pointer and Porter Isaacs was 2-2 from the free throw line.

Brewer was led by Aaron Newcomb with 19 points, while Brady Saunders had 12 points and Kyle Goodrich had 10 points. The Witches were 9-16 from the free throw line.

MDI was led by Ethan Merchant with 12 points while Maddox Laurendeau had 10 points. The Trojans were 10-16 from the free throw line.

MDI will play at Hampden on Monday, February 1st at 7 p.m. That game was originally scheduled to be played on Tuesday the 2nd, but has been moved because of the impending storm.That game may be viewed on the Hampden Academy NFHS page (subscription)

Line Score
1234T
Brewer Boys1315161559
MDI Boys1411101146
Box Score
Brewer
#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
4Colby Smith19330340
10Kyle Goodrich110331123
12Lennox Cummings13101011
14Dylan Huff16211122
20Aaron Newcomb119633473
22Brady Saunders112532001
24Ryder Goodwin10000002
32Ryan Young10000000
34Cameron Hughes10000002
TOTALS1592013891614
MDI
#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Ethan Merchant112440463
12Joey Minutolo10000000
14Henry Lester12110000
20Maddox Laurendeau110321342
22Brady Renault14220005
24Grady Wellman-Webster14220000
30Charlie Parker17321004
32Walker St. Germain10000000
34Kadin Reed10000001
40Spencer Laurendau12110002
42Tucker James10000000
44Alex Gray10000001
54Porter Isaacs15110362
TOTALS14617152101620