The MDI Boys Basketball Team withstood a barrage of Foxcroft Academy Pony 3-pointers, to beat the Ponies 71-65 in Dover-Foxcroft on Saturday, December 14th.

Foxcroft Academy drained 14 3's in the game, 6 by Jed Dean, 4 by Logan Martin, 2 by Caleb Crocker and 1 each by Jacob Raynes and Alexis Fidalgo. MDI answered with 8 3's of their own, 3 by Jack DaCorte and Brady Renault and 2 by Cadin Lunt.

Foxcroft jumped out to a 22-14 lead in the 1st Quarter. Marin had 9 points with a 3-pointer. Dean had 6 points on 2 3's, Crocker 4 points with a 3-pointer and Raynes a 3-pointer. MDI was led by Jack DaCorte with 5 points and 3-pointer. Lunt and Renault each had a 3-pointer and Nate Philbrook was 1-4 from the free throw line.

In the 2nd Quarter MDI outscored Foxcroft Academy 24-15 to take a 38-37 lead at the end of the 1st Half. Porter Isaacs had 8 points all in the paint for MDI. DaCorte had 4 points, Renualt 4 points with a 3-pointer, Maddox Laurendeau 3 points, Philbrook 3 points and Charlie Parker 2 points. For the Ponies Caleb Crocker had 9 points, going 9-10 from the free throw line. Alexis Fidalgo had a 3-pointer, and Raynes, Brad Whitten and Mikel Alvarez each had 1 point.

In the 3rd Quarter MDI outscored Foxcroft Academy 13-12 to take a 51-49 after the 3rd Quarter. Lunt had 5 points for MDI with a 3-pointer. DaCorte had 3 points, and Isaacs and Laurendeau 2 points each for MDI. For the Ponies, all 12 points came from beyond the 3-point arc. Dean and Martin each had 2 3's.

In the 4th Quarter MDI outscored the Ponies 20-16. DaCorte paced MDI with 12 points with 2 3's. Renualt his his 3rd 3-pointer of the game while Isaacs and Lunt were 2-2 from the free throw line and Ethan Merchant 1-2. For the Ponies, Dean had 2 more 3's, Corcker and Martin 5 points, each with another 3-pointer.

MDI had 4 players in double figures. DaCorte had a game high 24 points with Porter Isaacs 12 points, Cadin Lunt 11 points and Brady Renault 10 points. MDI had 9 players scoring and were 15-28 from the free throw line

Foxcroft Academy had 3 players in double figures, with Logan Martin with 20 points and Caleb Crocker and Jed Dean each with 18 points. The Ponies were 13-20 from the free throw line.

MDI, now 2-1 will play host to Washington Academy on Wednesday, December 18th at 7 p.m.

Foxcroft Academy 0-3 plays host to John Bapst on Wednesday, December 18th at 7 p.m.

Line Score

1234T
MDI Boys1424132071
Foxcroft Academy Boys2215121665

Box Score

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Ethan Merchant11000120
12Brady Renault110303130
14Cadin Lunt111312332
20Maddox Laurendeau15110341
22Jack DaCorte124963340
24Erik Merchant12110002
30Charlie Parker12110024
34Nate Philbrook14110251
40Jeremy French10000000
42Grady Wellman-Webster10000000
44Will Hodgdon10000003
54Porter Isaacs112550253
TOTALS17124168152816

Foxcroft Academy

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Caleb Crocker11831210122
5Duke Nguyen10000000
10Ethan Doore10000000
11Jed Dean118606002
12Sam Harmon-Weeks10000002
14Jacob Raynes14101133
15Brad Whitten11000121
23Logan Martin120844014
24Lucas Ames10000005
25Anthony Smith10000000
31Austin Seavey10000000
33Alexis Fidalgo13101000
34Mikel Alvarez11000124
40Caleb Crocker10000000
TOTALS16519514132023