The MDI Boys and Hermon Boys Basketball Teams met in the finals of the Boy's High School Division at the Great Harbor Shootout for the 2nd Year in a row, and Hermon nipped MDI 63-61 to win their 3rd championship in a row. MDI finished as the runner-up for the 2nd year in a row.

Hermon jumped out to a 10-6 lead in the 1st Quarter. Zach Tubbs had 7 points for Hermon, including a 3-pointer while Isaac Varney had 3 points. For MDI Jack DaCorte had a 3-pointer and Nate Philbrook had 3 points.

In the 2nd Quarter, MDI outscored Hermon 23-17 to take a 29-27 lead at the end of the 1st Half. Steven Pierce had 7 points for MDI, Philbrook had 5 points with a 3-pointer. DaCorte and Cadin Lunt each had a 3-pointer, while Nick Corson and Maddox Laurendeau each had 2 points and Brady Renault had 1 point. For Hermon Isaac Varney had 9 points, going 7-8 from the free throw line. Isaac Pagent had 4 points and Zach Tubbs had 2 points.

MDI led at the end of the 3rd Quarter, 45-44. Steven Pierce had 8 points with a 3-pointer. DaCorte had 5 points with another 3-pointer, his 3rd of the game, and Philbrook added his 2nd 3-pointer. For Hermon Varney had 7 points, Travis Spell and Eli Reed each had a 3-pointer and Trevor Smith and Zack Tubbs each had 2 points.

Hermon took the lead with less than 10 second left, 62-61 on Zach Tubbs' shot. In the 4th Quarter, Porter Isaacs had 10 points for MDI and Steven Pierce and Jack DaCorte each had 2 points. Nate Philbrook and Cadin Lunt each fouled out of the game. For Hermon Isaac Varney had 5 more points, Tubbs, 4 points, Eli Reed an 3-pointer, Travis Spell 3 points and Trevor Smith 2 points.

MDI had 4 players in double figures. Steven Pierce had 17 points, Jack DaCorte 13 points, Nate Philbrook 11 points and Porter Isaacs 10 points. MDI was 14-17 from the free throw line

Hermon was led by Isaac Varney with a game high 24 points. Zach Tubbs had 15 points. Hermon was 17-28 from the free throw line.

Line Score

1234T
Hermon Boys (HH)1017171963
MDI Boys (HH)623161661

https://www.facebook.com/twocats.barharbor/

https://www.facebook.com/twocats.barharbor/

Box Score

Hermon

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Luke Varney10000000
10Wyatt Butler12110001
14Jacob Davis10000000
22Travis Spell16211133
23Wyatt Gogan12110021
24Trevor Smith14220000
30Isaac Varney12466012163
33Jaden Henderson10000000
34Trey Brown10000000
40Issac Pagent14220031
44Eli Reed16202003
54Zach Tubbs115541444
TOTALS16321174172816

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Porter Isaacs110330444
10Ethan Merchant12110002
11Charlie Parker10000001
14Steven Pierce117541673
15Brady Renault11000110
18Nick Corson12110020
22Jack DaCorte113523002
23Nate Philbrook111422115
33Cadin Lunt13101005
42Maddox Laurendeau12000220
TOTALS16120137141722