The Ellsworth Eagles Boys and Girls Swim Team beat Old Town on Friday, January 17th in a dual meet at Old Town.  The Girls won 96-72 and the boys won 86-50. Here are the individual race times along with comments from Ellsworth Coach Jim Goodman.

Competition was keen and with many competitive races experienced.  Several Ellsworth swimmers achieved State qualification times to add to their accomplishments.  The Old Town hosts were spirited and the meet was challenging for all swimmers.  For Ellsworth, this is the first away meet of the new year and a great opportunity for all swimmers to continue to show improvement in another pool environment as the team continues to work toward the championship meets in February.  Our divers were off with MDI competing exhibition against Brewer,

Up next for the Ellsworth Swim Team is a meet on Friday, January 24th at Foxcroft Academy.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay 

 1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (MacPherson, Leah 14, MacPherson, Caitlin 16,  

 Barry, Kristy S 15, Anderson, Ellie 15), 2:05.03. 2, Old Town Orono 'A'  

 (Drinkert, Anna , Blackie, Teagan , White, Nora , Archer, Cathryn ), 2:10.27.  

 3, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (Berry, Jordan 14, Hanson, Lilja 15, Frank,  

 Lillian P 15, Spaulding, Brooke 16), 2:21.71. 4, Old Town Orono 'B' (Kenny,  

 Mikaela , Poirier, Sophie , Sullivan, Taylor , Trefts, Izabelle ), 2:27.31.  

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay 

 1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Springer, Robert 14, Ulichny, Ryan W 14,  

 Fendl, Lucas 15, Osterlin, Ben 15), 2:03.79. 2, Old Town 'A' (Engstrom 

 Garrett , D'Angelo, Joseph , Larsen, Jack , Brawn, Jayden ), 2:10.47.  

Women 200 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Mazgaj, Caroline, Eagles-ME, 2:12.63. 2, Roach, Annie, OTO, 2:17.22. 3,  

 Frank, Lillian P, Eagles-ME, 2:25.22. 4, Saucier, Mackenzie, OTO, 2:25.40. 5,  

 Sossong, Brooke, OTO, 2:40.82.  

Men 200 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Rutherford, Colin, OT, 2:00.35. 2, Springer, Robert, Eagles-ME, 2:14.52. 3,  

 Ulichny, Ryan W, Eagles-ME, 2:16.28.  

Women 200 Yard IM 

 1, Anderson, Ellie, Eagles-ME, 2:31.97. 2, Drinkert, Anna, OTO, 2:34.99. 3,  

 Moseley, Kristen, Eagles-ME, 2:48.63. 4, Neary, Ana, OTO, 2:58.15. 5, Archer,  

 Cathryn, OTO, 3:04.02.  

Men 200 Yard IM 

 1, Hill, Sean, Eagles-ME, 2:13.60. 2, Chapman, Max, OT, 2:41.25. --, Boss,  

 Itai, ORONO, X2:22.03.  

Women 50 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Blackie, Teagan, OTO, 28.01. 2, Berry, Jordan, Eagles-ME, 28.42. 3,  

 Poirier, Sophie, OTO, 30.97. 4, Hanson, Lilja, Eagles-ME, 31.91. 5, Kenny,  

 Mikaela, OTO, 32.24. 6, Spaulding, Brooke, Eagles-ME, 40.25. --, Hastey 

 Rachael H, SUMN, X33.34. --, LeVasseur, Autumn, OTO, X35.40. --, Nepton 

 Sophia, OTO, X35.51. --, Byers, Elizabeth, OTO, X35.61. --, Morrison,  

 Julianna, OTO, X36.52. --, Ellis, Emma, OTO, X37.51. --, Murray, Faith, OTO,  

 X37.59. --, Doyle, Aleah, OTO, X39.67.  

Men 50 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Scheff, Henry m, Eagles-ME, 23.49. 2, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 25.77. 3,  

 Osterlin, Ben, Eagles-ME, 30.27. 4, Brawn, Jayden, OT, 31.71. 5, Farley,  

 Michael, Eagles-ME, 32.76. 6, Koch, Andrew, OT, 37.36. --, Delannee, Andre,  

 ORONO, X24.69. --, Mooney, Michael, ORONO, X28.15.  

Women 100 Yard Butterfly 

 1, Barry, Kristy S, Eagles-ME, 1:03.50. 2, White, Nora, OTO, 1:12.44. 3,  

 Neary, Ana, OTO, 1:19.78. 4, Moseley, Kristen, Eagles-ME, 1:20.77.  

Men 100 Yard Butterfly 

 1, Partridge, Nick T, Eagles-ME, 1:00.68. 2, D'Angelo, Joseph, OT, 1:10.73. 3,  

 Chapman, Max, OT, 1:16.16.  

Women 100 Yard Freestyle 

 1, MacPherson, Caitlin, Eagles-ME, 59.77. 2, Drinkert, Anna, OTO, 1:03.09. 3,  

 MacPherson, Leah, Eagles-ME, 1:04.79. 4, Frank, Lillian P, Eagles-ME, 1:06.35.  

 5, Archer, Cathryn, OTO, 1:06.86. 6, Trefts, Izabelle, OTO, 1:15.03. --,  

 Karasawa, Hinako, OTO, X1:17.25. --, Morrison, Julianna, OTO, X1:20.71. --,  

 Khederain, Joey, SUMN, X1:20.81. --, Ellis, Emma, OTO, X1:25.97. --, Doyle,  

 Aleah, OTO, X1:28.43.  

Men 100 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Rutherford, Colin, OT, 53.53. 2, Springer, Robert, Eagles-ME, 59.39. 3,  

 Fendl, Lucas, Eagles-ME, 1:00.45. 4, Larsen, Jack, OT, 1:00.95. 5, Osterlin 

 Ben, Eagles-ME, 1:13.46. 6, Koch, Andrew, OT, 1:21.55. --, Delannee, Andre,  

 ORONO, X54.91. --, Mooney, Michael, ORONO, X1:00.70.  

Women 500 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Roach, Annie, OTO, 6:04.98. 2, Anderson, Ellie, Eagles-ME, 6:19.06. 3,  

 Hanson, Lilja, Eagles-ME, 6:54.19. 4, Sossong, Brooke, OTO, 7:09.52. --,  

 Murray, Faith, OTO, DQ.  

Men 500 Yard Freestyle 

 1, Scheff, Henry m, Eagles-ME, 5:47.10. 2, Lagasse, Devon, OT, 7:49.73.  

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 

 1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (MacPherson, Caitlin 16, Mazgaj, Caroline 14,  

 Anderson, Ellie 15, Barry, Kristy S 15), 1:50.20. 2, Old Town Orono 'A'  

 (Blackie, Teagan , Neary, Ana , White, Nora , Drinkert, Anna ), 1:57.23. 3,  

 Old Town Orono 'B' (Saucier, Mackenzie , Poirier, Sophie , Archer, Cathryn 

 Roach, Annie ), 1:58.83. 4, Ellsworth High School-ME 'B' (Hanson, Lilja 15,  

 Spaulding, Brooke 16, Moseley, Kristen 16, MacPherson, Leah 14), 2:13.18. 5,  

 Old Town Orono 'C' (Karasawa, Hinako , Nepton, Sophia , LeVasseur, Autumn ,  

 Byers, Elizabeth ), x2:19.45.  

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 

 1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Ulichny, Ryan W 14, Partridge, Nick T 14,  

 Scheff, Henry m 15, Hill, Sean 15), 1:43.49.  

Women 100 Yard Backstroke 

 1, Mazgaj, Caroline, Eagles-ME, 1:08.63. 2, Berry, Jordan, Eagles-ME, 1:10.94.  

 3, Kenny, Mikaela, OTO, 1:16.52. 4, Trefts, Izabelle, OTO, 1:21.54. 5,  

 Sullivan, Taylor, OTO, 1:23.01. --, Khederain, Joey, SUMN, X1:40.89.  

Men 100 Yard Backstroke 

 1, Partridge, Nick T, Eagles-ME, 1:08.65. 2, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 1:10.56. 3,  

 Engstrom, Garrett, OT, 1:14.34. 4, Fendl, Lucas, Eagles-ME, 1:18.60. 5,  

 Farley, Michael, Eagles-ME, 1:28.06. 6, Kelley, Ryan, OT, 1:37.77.  

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke 

 1, Barry, Kristy S, Eagles-ME, 1:15.19. 2, MacPherson, Caitlin, Eagles-ME,  

 1:19.66. 3, Blackie, Teagan, OTO, 1:20.26. 4, Saucier, Mackenzie, OTO,  

 1:25.08. 5, Poirier, Sophie, OTO, 1:25.99. 6, MacPherson, Leah, Eagles-ME,  

 1:28.80. --, Hastey, Rachael H, SUMN, X1:30.41. --, Spaulding, Brooke,  

 Eagles-ME, X1:47.92.  

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke 

 1, Hill, Sean, Eagles-ME, 1:10.22. 2, Ulichny, Ryan W, Eagles-ME, 1:15.61. --,  

 Boss, Itai, ORONO, X1:12.69.  

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 

 1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Berry, Jordan 14, Moseley, Kristen 16, Frank,  

 Lillian P 15, Mazgaj, Caroline 14), 4:21.00. 2, Old Town Orono 'A' (Neary, Ana  

 , Kenny, Mikaela , White, Nora , Roach, Annie ), 4:25.17. 3, Old Town Orono  

 'B' (Sossong, Brooke , Karasawa, Hinako , LeVasseur, Autumn , Trefts, Izabelle  

 ), 5:15.09. 4, Old Town Orono 'C' (Morrison, Julianna , Ellis, Emma , Byers,  

 Elizabeth , Nepton, Sophia ), x5:30.62.  

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 

 1, Ellsworth High School-ME 'A' (Fendl, Lucas 15, Scheff, Henry m 15,  

 Partridge, Nick T 14, Hill, Sean 15), 3:43.51. 2, Old Town 'A' (D'Angelo,  

 Joseph , Gordon, Spencer , Chapman, Max , Rutherford, Colin ), 3:50.55.