The Ellsworth Girl's and Boy's Swim Teams defeated Old Town in Old Town on Thursday, January 6th. The Girls won 101-44 while the Boys won 79-63.

According to Ellsworth's Coach Jim Goodman

"It was a great meet with excellent times achieved and outstanding team spirit.  Old Town is a most gracious host.

More EHS Swimmers earned State qualification times in various events.  Individual times continue to improve as the team passes the mid-season mark with our fourth meet of eight dual meets scheduled.  Our divers were competing exhibition at the Bangor High School meet held at the same time.  Senior Elena Springer earned a score of 197.00, and younger sister Kaela earned a score of 202.15.  Our other diver, Kiera is also a swimmer and participated in the meet against Old Town but will be diving at the next available meet.  The scores were for a six dive venue. "

Ellsworth returns to the pool on Friday, January 14th when they will host Bangor at the Downeast Family YMCA.

Here are the individual times. Foxcroft Academy swimmers were competing but their scores didn't count

Girls

  200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Libby, MacPherson, Barry, Springer), 2:12.81. 2, Ellsworth 'B' (Stephenson, Anderson, Montgomery, Judson), 2:26.49. 3, Old Town Orono 'A' (Sirois, May, White, Depew), 2:38.64. --, Foxcroft Academy 'A' (Pizzo, Coy, Reardon, Heilborn), X2:47.39.
  200 Yard Freestyle:  1, Springer, Kiera, EHS, 2:08.86. 2, Libby, Sydney R, EHS, 2:36.18. 3, Nepton, Sophia, OTO, 2:58.73. 4, Doyle, Aleah, OTO, 3:23.13. --, McCorrison, Olivia, FA, X2:48.21.
  200 Yard IM: 1, Berry, Jordan, EHS, 2:39.42. 2, MacPherson, Leah, EHS, 2:44.18. --, Kemp, Abby, FA, X3:08.34.
  50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sirois, Emma, OTO, 33.89. 2, May, Sadie, OTO, 34.79. 3, Depew, Ava, OTO, 35.31. 4, Stephenson, Brynn, EHS, 35.68. 5, Judson, Lauren, EHS, 38.43. --, Coy, Dylan, FA, X31.19. --, Pizzo, Izabelle, FA, X32.27. --, Talcove, Ashley, OTO, X37.81. --, Smith, Crystal, OTO, X52.65. --, Heilborn, Carolina, FA, X55.50.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1, MacPherson, Leah, EHS, 1:17.96. 2, Libby, Sydney R, EHS, 1:26.46. --, Reardon, Laney, FA, X1:18.65.
  100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Barry, Kristy S, EHS, 57.00. 2, White, Nora, OTO, 1:14.00. 3, Depew, Ava, OTO, 1:17.67. 4, Doyle, Aleah, OTO, 1:33.78. 5, Judson, Lauren, EHS, 1:35.24.
  500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Montgomery, Ella, EHS, 6:01.13. 2, Anderson, Ellie, EHS-ME, 6:24.76. 3, Sirois, Emma, OTO, 8:04.99. 4, Nepton, Sophia, OTO, 8:08.48.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (MacPherson, Springer, Berry, Libby), 1:57.11. 2, Old Town Orono 'A' (White, May, Depew, Talcove), 2:22.38. --, Foxcroft 'A' (McCorrison, Coy, Reardon, Heilborn), X2:36.86.
100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Barry, Kristy EHS, 1:05.24. 2, Stephenson, Brynn, EHS, 1:25.74. --, Pizzo, Izabelle, FA, X1:19.58.
  100 Yard Breaststroke:  1, Montgomery, Ella, EHS, 1:26.39. 2, Berry, Jordan, EHS, 1:29.86. 3, Anderson, Ellie, EHS, 1:33.39. 4, May, Sadie, OTO, 1:42.32. --, Coy, Dylan, FA, X1:27.91. --, McCorrison, Olivia, FA, X1:29.24.
  400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1, Ellsworth 'A' (Barry, Springer, Berry, Montgomery), 4:11.05. 2, OTO 'A' (Nepton, White, Sirois, Talcove), 5:31.30. --, FA 'A' (Reardon, Pizzo, Kemp, McCorrison ), X5:24.82.

Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Erlanson, Fendl, Swett, Springer), 2:01.30. 2, Old Town 'A' (Marquis, Ellis, Chapman, Porter), 2:26.58.
  200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 2:08.88. 2, Markosian, Felix, EHS, 2:41.85. 3,  DiDonato, Noah, EHS, 2:48.02.
  200 Yard IM: 1, Springer, Robert, EHS, 2:24.62. 2, Chapman, Max, OT, 2:52.10.
  50 Yard Freestyle:  1, Erlanson, Andy, EHS, 26.67. 2, May, Connor, OT, 29.55. 3, Brawn, Jayden, OT, 31.19. 4, Curtis, Gabriel, OT, 32.47. 5, Easler, Darren, EHS, 33.70. 6, Hughes, Connor, EHS, 53.33. --, Porter, Brayden, OT, X35.86. --, O'Meara, Alecx, OT, X38.92.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 59.66. 2, Swett, Kobe, EHS, 1:08.39. 3, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 1:08.95.
100 Yard Freestyle:  1, May, Connor, OT, 1:06.04. 2, Markosian, Felix, EHS, 1:10.33. 3, Koch, Andrew, OT, 1:15.71. 4, Ellis, Bohdi, OT, 1:19.59. 5, Hughes, Connor, EHS, 1:55.98. --, Drury, Jesse, FA, X1:09.43.
500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Springer, Robert T, EHS, 5:40.44.
  200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth 'A' (Markosian, DiDonato, Swett, Erlanson), 1:55.88. 2, Old Town 'A' (Gordon, May, Brawn, Koch), 1:59.18.
  100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 1:13.13. 2, Chapman, Max, OT, 1:14.93. 3, Marquis, Jack, OT, 1:26.86. 4, Curtis, Gabriel, OT, 1:30.93. 5, Easler, Darren, EHS, 1:52.29.
100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Erlanson, Andy, EHS, 1:18.27. 2, Ellis, Bohdi, OT, 1:33.38. 3,  Barkiewicz, Lucas, OT, 1:39.54. 4, O'Meara, Alecx, OT, 1:42.51. 5, DiDonato, Noah, EHS, 1:47.45. --, Drury, Jesse, FA, X1:20.01.
  400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1, Ellsworth 'A' (Swett, Fendl, Lucas, Markosian, Springer), 4:08.02. 2, Old Town 'A' (Brawn, Marquis, May, Koch), 4:54.21.