The Ellsworth JV Girls Basketball Team nipped MDI 36-35 on Thursday, February 25th in Bar Harbor at Bernard Parady Gymnasium.

MDI jumped out to a 8-4 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter. Mallory Dunbar and Alexsandra Hanley each had 4 points for the Trojans. Megan Jordan and Allie Neleski had 2 points each for Ellsworth.

Ellsworth whittled the lead to just 2 points, 18-16 at the Half, outscoring MDI 12-10 in the 2nd Quarter. Alex Bivins and Brooke Pirie each had 4 points for Ellsworth while Jordan and Harmon chipped in 2 points each. For MDI Olivia Pratt had a 3-pointer, Kylie Dowsland had 3 points, and Alia Wheeler and Emma Simard each had 2 points.

The score was deadlocked at 27-27 at the end of the 3rd Quarter. Megan Jordan had 4 points for Ellsworth, Brooke Pirie 3 points and Aex Bivins and Aaliyah Manning 2 points. For MDI Sophia Thurston had a 3-pointer while Emma Simard, Brooke Goff-Perrault and Alexsandra Hanley each had 2 points.

In the 4th Quarter Alex Bivins led all scorers with 3 points. Jordan, Aaliyah Manning, and Allie Neleski each had 2 points for Ellsworth. For MDI Simard, Dunbar, Hanley and Alia Wheeler each had 2 points.

Ellsworth was led by Megan Jordan with a game high 10 points while Alex Bivins had 9 points. Ellsworth was 6-13 from the free throw line.

MDI was led by Alexsandra Hanley with 8 points while Emma Simard and Mallory Dunbar each had 6 points. MDI was 3-8 from the free throw line.

Both Ellsworth's and MDI's regular seasons are over and both will play in the JV Tournament next week.

Line Score

 

1234T
EHS JV Girls41211936
MDI JV Girls8109835

Box Score

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Alex Bivins19330331
4Alexis Bradford10000000
5Shaelyn Carter10000001
10Megan Jordan110550001
11Aaliyah Manning14220033
12Olivia Harmon12000220
20Allie Neleski14220000
21Wendy Manning10000001
25Brooke Pirie17330152
TOTALS1361515-6139

MDI

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
10Emma Simard16220242
12Mallory Dunbar16330021
14Brooke  Goff-Perreault12110000
20Sophia Thurston13101000
22Sharyn Lipski10000000
24Alexsandra Hanley18440001
30Maya Watson10000000
32Soren Hopkins-Goff10000002
34Kylie Dowsland13110121
44Alia Wheeler13101000
52Olivia Pratt14220001
54Charly Weaver10000000
TOTALS13515132388