The Ellsworth Girls Basketball Team defeated the Deer Isle Stonington Mariners 62-15 in a preseason tune-up at Katsiaficas Gymnasium on Thursday, December 2nd.

Ellsworth led 19-6 at the end of the 1st Quarter and 35-9 at the end of the 1st Half. It was 49-11 at the end of the 3rd Quarter.

Ellsworth was led by Meg Jordan and Lily Bean each of whom had 10 points. Abby Radel and Grace Jaffray each had 9 points. The Eagles were 7-14 from the free throw line. Ellsworth hit 5 3-pointers on the night. Abby Radel and Lily Bean each had 2 3's while Addison Atheron had 1 3-pointer.

Deer Isle-Stonington's scorers were Lana Perry-St.Peter with 10 points and Macey Brown had 3 points while Katie Gell had 2 points. The Mariners were 8-14 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth is back in action on Tuesday, December 7th when they travel to Brewer to play the Witches at 5:30 p.m.

Linescore

1234T
Deer Isle Stonington Girls632415
Ellsworth Girls1916141362

Box Score

Deer Isle-Stonington

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
2Riley Dorr10000021
3Katie Gell12110000
10Taytum Chase10000000
12Megan Wendell10000000
15Macey Brown13000342
21Lana Perry-St.Peter1102115102
24Maya Brown10000002
32Maddy Eaton10000001
TOTALS1153218168

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
2Abby Radel19312121
3Alex Bivins10000001
4Jocelyn Jordan18440002
10Megan Jordan110550003
11Morgan Clifford13000361
12Aaliyah Manning12110000
14Addison Atherton17321002
15Brooke Pirie14220001
21Lily Bean110312240
33Grace Jaffray19440122
TOTALS1622520571413

Thanks to Walter Churchill for the photos

Ellsworth-Deer Isle Stonington Girls December 2

The Ellsworth Eagles played host to the Deer Isle Stonington Mariners in a preseason game at Katsiaficas Gymnasium.