The Ellsworth Girls Basketball Team defeated the Brewer Witches 53-33 on Thursday night, February 11th at Katsiaficas Gymnasium in Ellsworth.

Ellsworth jumped out to a 15-2 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter and increased their lead to 34-9, after outscoring the Witches 19-7 on the 2nd Quarter. Brewer cut the lead by 5 points in the 3rd Quarter, outscoring Ellsworth 9-4 to make the score 38-18.

Ellsworth was led by Morgan Clifford with a game high 17 points while Casey Carter and Sierra Andrews each had 8 points. Ellsworth was 6-8 from the free throw line. The Eagles drained 7 3-pointers, with sophomores Morgan Clifford hitting 5 3-pointers and Casey Carter the other 2 3-pointers for Ellsworth.

Brewer was led by Jenna McQuarrie with 11 points. The Witches were 5-9 from the free throw line. Brewer sank 2 3-pointers, with Mariah Roberts and Dominique Ouellette each hitting 1.

Ellsworth is back in action on Tuesday, February 16th when they will host John Bapst with the game tipping off at 12:15 p.m. The game will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, on WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device.  The game will also be live-streamed on the Ellsworth High School You Tube Channel.

Line Score

1234T
Brewer Girls2791533
EHS Girls151941553

Box Score

Brewer

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Makayla Dore10000001
10Trea Broussard12110001
11Drew Johnson13110120
12Kaylee Dorr12000222
20Mariah Roberts13101000
21Lindsey Pine10000021
22Jenna McQuarrie111550111
23Dominique Ouellette13101000
35Kelly DiCarlo16330001
44Josie Pece13110121
TOTALS13313112598

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Ella Hubbard10000000
4Jocelyn Jordan12110001
5Casey Carter18312020
10Samantha Higgins12110001
11Morgan Clifford117615004
14Samantha Carter12110000
15Kylie Robidoux14110220
21Sierra Andrews18440002
33Amber-Rae Pesek14110220
50Autumn Paul16220222
TOTALS153201376810