The Ellsworth Freshmen Boy's Basketball Teams defeated Mt. View 56-32 on Friday afternoon, December 10th to open the 2021-22 Winter Basketball Season.

Reece Carter scored the 1st basket of the 2021-22 season for the Eagles.

Ellsworth jumped out to a 11-7 at the end of the 1st Quarter and led 25-15 at the end of the 1st Half. The Eagles outscored Mt. View 19-9 to increase their lead to 44-24 at the end of the 3rd Quarter.

Ellsworth had 2 players in double figures. Alex Boudreau had a game-high 16 points while Reggie Burker had 15 points. Reece Carter finished with 9 points. The Eagles were 6-12 from the free throw line. Alex Boudreau and Reggie Bunker each had a 3-pointer for Ellsworth.

Anthony LePore had 11 points to lead the Mustangs. Ryan Oliver finished with 9 points. Mount View was 3-6 from the free throw line. LePore finished with 3 3-pointers. Justin Higgins and Evan Fountain each had a 3-pointer.

Ellsworth is back in action on Tuesday, December 14th when they will play host to MDi at 3:30 p.m. That game will be livestreamed on the Ellsworth High School Athletics You Tube Page

Line Score

1234T
Mt View Freshmen Boys789832
Ellsworth Freshmen Boys1114191256

Box Score

Mount View

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
4Ryan Oliver18440001
10Ben Grassi10000001
11Joe Morse11000120
14Miles Carter10000000
22Dakota Harriman10000003
24Anthony LePore111413001
31Justin Higgins15211000
32Collin Jones10000000
33Sam Cobb13110121
40Evan Fountain14101122
TOTALS1321275369

 

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Reece Carter19440120
1Aric Gleason10000000
2Morgan Blair14110242
5Austin Farley10000001
10Connor Robinson14220000
11Alex Boudreau116651362
13Reggie Bunker115761003
20Daniel Lindsey10000000
21Casey McDonald18440000
TOTALS156242226128