The Caribou Boys started the season 3-3, after defeating Ellsworth 83-51 on Saturday, January 26th in Caribou the Vikings sit upon top of the Class B North Heal Points Standings with a 13-3 record, having won 10 games in a row.

Ellsworth was in the game in the 1st Quarter, trailing 21-18. Caribou outscored Ellsworth 20-13 in the 2nd Quarter, to take a 41-31 lead. Caribou outscored Ellsworth 23-13 to take a 64-45 lead at the end of the 3rd Quarter.

Ellsworth was led by Jackson Curtis and Darby Barry who each scored 13 points. Hunter Curtis had 12 points. The Eagles shot 39% from the field and had 5 3-pointers, 3 by Darby Barry and 2 by Hunter Curtis. Ellsworth was 8-13 from the free throw line.

Caribou continued their hot hands, shooting 61 percent from the field. They were 9-19 from 3-point land. Parker Deprey had 3 3's, Isaac Marker had 2 3's, and Alex Bouchard, Tharen Hand and Austin Findlin each had 1 3-pointer. Caribou was led by Parker Deprey with a game high 31 points while Isaac Marker had 14 points. Caribou was 14-20 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth is now 10-5, with 3 games remaining. They play home on Wednesday, January 30th against Foxcroft Academy, at GSA on Saturday, February 2nd and then close out the season on Thursday, February 7th against MDI on Senior Night. The Ellsworth-GSA and Ellsworth-MDI games will be broadcast on AM 1370 WDEA, on WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device

Caribou is 13-3 with 2 games remaining, at the University of Maine against John Bapst on Saturday, February 2nd and at home against Presque Isle on Thursday February 7th.

Line Score

1234T
Ellsworth Boys181317137
Caribou Vikings Boys2120231983

Box Score

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Devin Grindle14110222
4Connor Crawford10000002
10Hunter Curtis112312442
11Brett Bragdon10000001
12Colin Lacasse10000011
14Norman Jodrey13110122
15Noah Neleski12110000
20Darby Barry113523001
23Austin Harris14220011
32Jackson Curtis113660113
33Malcolm Svec10000023
34Deyan Rich10000001
TOTALS1511914581319

Caribou.

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
5Alex Bouchard19431001
10Cullin Caverhill10000001
12Jake Berkoski11000121
20Jacob Paul10000000
22Parker Deprey1311293461
24Isaac Marker114532231
30Sawyer Deprey19440121
32Tharen Hand15101223
34Austin Findlen18321113
40Ethan Holdsworth12000220
42Michael Brigman11000120
54Iffy Sargent10000000
Team311
TOTALS18330219142012