The Ellsworth Indoor Track Team traveled up to Orono and competed in the meet held at the University of Maine on Saturday, December 28th. The Boys finished 3rd and the Girls 4th.

The Boys Team scores were

  1. Bangor - 131
  2. Hampden Academy - 128
  3. Ellsworth - 112
  4. Orono - 29
  5. Bucksport - 14
  6. George Stevens Academy - 14
  7. Mattanawcook Academy - 3

Girls Team scores were

  1. Hampden Academy - 145
  2. Bangor - 116
  3. Bucksport - 65
  4. Ellsworth - 43
  5. Orono - 42
  6. George Stevens Academy - 20
  7. Mattanawcook Academy - 2

To see all the individual times click HERE

Individual Ellsworth times were
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
3. EHS - Nicholas Cormier, Alex Dewitt, Darren Easler, Matt Shea 9:45.68

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
2. Paige Sawyer 9.87

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
2. Henry Scheff 8.67

Girls 55 Meter Dash
3. Tulas Weaver 6.98

Boys 1 Mile Run
3. Matt Shea 5:12.62
4. Nicholas Cormier 5:12.71
5. Calvin Nelson 5:13.02
8. Colby Lacasse 5:17.72
13. Darren Easler 5:45.50

Girls 400 Meter Dash
2. Abigail Mazgaj 1:09.28
5. Addison Nelson 1:13.32

Boys 400 Meter Dash
2. Colby Hamilton - 56.84
4. Mike Kazmierczak- 58.33
7. Chase Hardwick - 1:00.34
10. Bailey Bishoff - 1:03.64
11. Calvin Nelson - 1:04.08
14. Andy Young - 1:07.14
17. Travis May - 1:11.87

Boys 800 Meter Run
6. Matt Shea - 2:22.32
8. Alex Dewitt - 2:29.30
9. Nicholas Cormer 2:32.38
13. Andy Young - 2:44.43

Girls 200 Meter Dash
7. Paige Sawyer - 30.77
11. Abigail Mazgaj - 31.56
12. Addison Nelson - 31.74
17. Natacia Lankist 32.56
23. Samantha Simmons - 36.71

Boys 200 Meter Dash
2. Tulas Weaver - 24.48
4. Mike Kazmierczak - 25.43
6. Colby Hamilton - 25.48
10. Aaron Lynch - 26.25
12. Chase Hardwick - 26.69
12. Silas Montigny - 26.84
15. Bailey Bishoff - 27.85
23. Travis May 30.68
25. Thomas Hilton - 31.62
27. John Allen 32;40

Boys 2 Mile Run
5. Calvin Nelson - 11:20.15

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1. EHS - Beck Deeny, Colby Hamilton, Henry Scheff, Tulas Weaver 1:40.73

Girls Shot Put
2. Rachel Barnes - 29-10.75
6. Marissa Havey - 24-06.00
9. Samantha Simmons - 21-06.75
14. Madison Alley - 18-03.50

Boys Shot Put
3. Logan Grass - 26-02.50
11. Landon Roberts 23-11.00

Girls Long Jump
10. Taylor Richardson - 13-05.75
20. Samantha Simmons - 11-06.00
21. Natacia Lankist - 11-05.00

Boys Long Jump
15. Landon Roberts - 13-08.50
19. Thomas Hilton 11-04.50
20. John Allen - 10-11.00

Girls Triple Jump
2. Abigail Mazgaj - 30-05.75
3. Taylor Richardson - 28-09.00

Boys Triple Jump
1. Beck Deeny - 42-03.25
3. Aaron Lynch - 36-10.25

Boys High Jump
2. Drew Pierson 5-08.00
3. Henry Scheff - 5-06.00
4. Silas Montigny - 5-02.00