The Ellsworth Eagles Boys Basketball Team downed the John Bapst Crusaders 64-43 at Katsiaficas Gymnasium in Ellsworth on Wednesday, February 24th.

Ellsworth John Bapst Basketball February 24, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth John Bapst Basketball February 24, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth John Bapst Basketball February 24, 2021 Photo Chris Popper
Ellsworth John Bapst Basketball February 24, 2021 Photo Chris Popper

Ellsworth jumped out to a 21-9 lead in the 1st Quarter. Chance and Brody Mercier each had 6 points for Ellsworth while Hunter Curtis had 5 points. Michael Palmer had 2 points and Kaleb Conners was 2-2 from the free throw line. For John Bapst Nick Chaffee had a 3-pointer and Luke Norman, Corey Butler and Jaedan Sockbeson each had 2 points.

In the 2nd Quarter Ellsworth outscored John Bapst 11-10 to take a 32-19 lead at the end of the 1st half. Hunter Curthis had 5 points for Ellsworth, while Chance Mercier had 4 points. Brody Mercier added a basket. For John Bapst Jon Pangburn was a perfect 4-4 from the free throw line. Jaeden Sockbeson had 4 points and Nick Chaffee was 2-2 from the charity stripe

In the 3rd Quarter Ellsworth outscored John Bapst 22-12 to take a 54-31 lead. Chance Mercier poured in 13 points. Brett Bragdon drained back to back 3-pointers and Michael Palmer dropped in a 3-pointer. For the Crusaders Jordan Kimball had 5 points with a 3-pointer. Michael Shepherd had a 3-pointer and Andy Czapiga and Jaedan Sockbeson each added 2 points.

In the 4th Quarter Brett Bragdon had 7 points with his 3rd 3-pointer. Miles Palmer had 2 points and Brady Kenny was 1-2 from the free throw line for Ellsworth. For John Bapst Michael Shepherd had 3 3-pointers to finish with 12 points. and Sockbeson had 3 points.

Ellsworth was led by Chance Mercier with a game high 23 points while Brett Bragdon had 13 points and Hunter Curtis 10 points. Ellsworth was 10-14 from the free throw line.

John Bapst was led by Michael Shepherd with 12 points while Jaedan Sockbeson had 11 points. The Crusaders were 9-12 from the free throw line.

Ellsworth plays their final regular season game on Friday, February 26th when they host MDI. That game will be broadcast on AM 1370, on WDEA Internet Radio, on our free downloadable APP and on any Alexa enabled device. The game will also be live-streamed on the Ellsworth High School You Tube page.

Line Score

1234T
John Bapst Boys910121243
EHS Boys2111221064

Box Score

John Bapst

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Jon Pangburn14000441
10Michael Shepherd112404000
12 Nick Chaffer15101240
14Cayman Zephir10000000
20Jordan Kimball15211000
22Levi Peterson10000002
24Luke Norman12110011
30Andy Czapiga12110002
32Corey Butler12110001
44Mark Gaetani10000001
50Jaeden Sockebeson111440331
51Patrick Raymond10000000
TOTALS14314869129

Ellsworth

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Chance Mercier12310100342
4Miles Palmer12110002
10Hunter Curtis110330451
11Brett Bragdon113523000
12Gage Hardy10000001
14Brody Mercier18440003
15Eamon MacDonald10000010
20Peter Keblinsky10000000
21Brady Kenny11000120
22Michael Palmer15211004
23Kaleb Connors12000221
30Michael Harris10000001
TOTALS16425214101415