Most schools are a little over half-way through their 16 game baseball and softball schedules. Although all teams are eligible this year for post-season play, teams are vying for seeding. Here are the records  and Heal Point Standings of the Class C Northern Maine Baseball and Softball Teams as of Monday morning, May 16th. Best of luck the rest of the season

Softball

DisplaySchoolRecordTournament Index
1Bucksport9-1157.638
2Mattanawcook10-1142.651
3Central6-389.012
4Sumner8-188.836
5Narraguagus5-366.574
6Calais5-563.926
7Fort Kent4-444.333
8Dexter3-541.007
9Piscataquis2-738.277
10Houlton3-337.424
11Penquis4-433.722
12Orono2-729.629
13Washington Acad.2-729.111
14GSA2-620.000
15MCI1-912.666
16Mount View2-52.857

 

Baseball

DisplaySchoolRecordTournament Index
1Bucksport9-1152.544
2Houlton5-299.119
3Mattanawcook5-596.019
4Orono6-495.885
5Central5-579.822
6Fort Kent4-277.280
7MCI4-576.012
8Washington Acad.4-459.583
9Calais5-448.296
10Mount View5-419.778
11Dexter3-533.250
12Penquis3-527.500
13Narraguagus3-517.123
14GSA2-716.790
15Piscataquis1-716.562
16Sumner2-76.825

 

Get our free mobile app

The 20 Most Populated Maine Towns in 1950

A fun look at Maine's most populated cities and towns from 1950. Their 2020 population is also included to show the different growth rates for the vastly diverse set of towns.

The data used comes from a preliminary count for the 1950 Census and 2020 Census data.