Most schools are a little over half-way through their 16 game baseball and softball schedules. Although all teams are eligible this year for post-season play, teams are vying for seeding. Here are the records  and Heal Point Standings of the Class B Northern Maine Baseball and Softball Teams as of Monday morning, May 16th. Best of luck the rest of the season

Softball

DisplaySchoolRecordTournament Index
1Ellsworth7-2150.454
2Old Town5-3142.305
3Nokomis8-1129.251
4Hermon6-388.170
5MDI7-281.703
6Cony5-373.741
7Lawrence7-365.415
8Presque Isle4-763.878
9Foxcroft Academy4-532.171
10John Bapst5-527.254
11Winslow4-318.634
12Oceanside2-614.107
13Waterville3-612.500
14Belfast0-100.000
14Caribou0-100.000

Baseball

DisplaySchoolRecordTournament Index
1Ellsworth8-1156.396
2Cony8-1124.799
3Nokomis7-3108.511
4Old Town3-5103.916
5Lawrence7-395.111
6MDI5-489.709
7John Bapst7-376.456
8Hermon6-367.204
9Foxcroft Academy6-358.717
10Waterville3-746.866
11Caribou2-844.222
12Winslow3-639.135
13Oceanside3-631.654
14Presque Isle1-1021.212
15Belfast2-819.844

 

Get our free mobile app

The 20 Most Populated Maine Towns in 1950

A fun look at Maine's most populated cities and towns from 1950. Their 2020 population is also included to show the different growth rates for the vastly diverse set of towns.

The data used comes from a preliminary count for the 1950 Census and 2020 Census data.