The Bucksport Girl's Basketball Team beat Sumner in Bucksport on Saturday, January 14th, 55-23.

Bucksport led 7-4 at the end of the 1st Quarter. For Bucksport Cassey Coombs had 3 points and Breanna Coombs and Hannah Stevenson had 2 points each. For Sumner, Maggie Perry had all of their 4 points.

Bucksport increased their lead to 25-8 at the end of the 1st Half. Breanna Coombs had 8 points for Bucksport with a 3-pointer. Cassey Coombs had 2 3-pointers for 6 points and Darian Jellison had 4 points for the Golden Bucks. Maggie Perry had 2 points for Sumner and Raquel Barnes had 2 points as well, going 2-2 from the free throw line.

In the 3rd Quarter, Bucksport increased their lead to 43-11. Cassey Coombs had 9 points for Bucksport, with a 3-pointer. Breanna Coombs had 7 points and Darian Jellison was 2-2 from the free throw line. For Sumner, Maggie Perry had 2 points and Kala Young was 1-2 from the free throw line.

In the 4th Quarter, Maggie Perry had 8 points for Sumner, while Kala Young, Anna Young and Emma Bunch each has 2 points for the Lady Tigers. For Bucksport Breanna Coombs had a 3-pointer, Darian Jellison, Zoe Erickson, Hannah Stevenson and  Cassey Coombs had 2 points.

Bucksport was led by Cassey Coombs and Breanna Coombs each of whom had 20 points. Darian Jellison had 8 points. Bucksport was 12-19 from the free throw line.

Sumner was led by Maggie Perry with 13 points. The Lady Tigers were 5-13 from the free throw line.

Bucksport is now 5-5 and plays host to John Bapst on Monday, January 16th at 7 PM.

Sumner is 2-9 and plays host to GSA on Friday, January 20th at 6:30 PM.

Line Score

1234T
Sumner Girls4431223
Bucksport Golden Bucks Girls718181255

 

Box Score

Sumner

#NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
1Ashley Church10000010
5Emma Bunch11100142
13Raquel Barnes10002232
23Anna Young11100032
31Saylor Desjarden10000020
41Alexis Hutchins10000010
43Kala Young11101233
51Maggie Perry166028114
TOTALS19905131823

Bucksport

#NameGFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPFPTS
11Haley Craig10000030
12Suzanne Jack10000000
13Darian Jellison13302238
14Cassey Coombs174335220
22Breanna Coombs175246220
24Tine Hjelle10000000
25Zoe Erickson10002402
30Sadie Lanpher10000000
31Savannah Colson10001211
32Hannah Stevenson12200034
TOTALS11914512191455